Karin Kneffel

Germany (1957 )
KNEFFEL Karin Fl Iii

Christie's
Jun 28, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Karin Kneffel at auctions worldwide.
99

Some works of Karin Kneffel

Extracted between 99 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Karin Kneffel - Untitled

Karin Kneffel - Untitled

Original 2005
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3510
Description: KARIN KNEFFEL (Marl 1957 - lives and works in Düsseldorf) Untitled. 2005. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated on the reverse: Karin Kneffel 2005. 120 x 190 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Christine König, Vienna. - Purchased from the above by the present owner, since then private collection Switzerland. Born in Marl in 1957, Karin Kneffel first studied German language and literature and philosophy in Münster und Duisburg. It was not until she was 24 that she decided to study at the Art Academy in Düsseldorf, where she first attended classes under Johannes Brus and Norbert Tadeusz and then became a master student of Gerhard Richter. In 1987 she successfully completed her studies in Düsseldorf. There followed a number of scholarships, including the Karl Schmidt-Rottluff scholarship in 1991 and the Villa Massimo scholarship in Rome in 1996. In 1998 she became visiting professor at the School of Art in Bremen, and 2 years later at the Iceland Academy of the Arts, Reykjavik. From 2000 to 2008 she received a professorship at the School of Art in Bremen and an appointment to the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich. Karin Kneffel first became known for her depictions of animals and fruits. In the early 1980s when the \“Neue Wilden\” with Elvira Bach and Helmut Middendorf were in vogue, Kneffel deliberately chose small format animal depictions of goats, cattle and sheep. These were based on a format of 20 x 20cm, in which each animal, whether it was a goat or a cow, was depicted the same size. In addition, these animal portraits enabled the young painter to explore the traditional genre of portraiture, while being completely free, since there was no need to take into account the feelings or wishes of the sitter. In her fruit still lifes she focussed on details, thus further extending the classic still life. These works are surrounded by a fascinating, almost mysterious aura, created by the numerous mirror and light reflections. With architectural and art history motifs, the past and present merge. Kneffel therefore accessed architectural motifs on old photos, used these as an underlying concept, but then shifted the space through small alterations in the present. Her interior views are striking for their reflections and various pictorial planes, which Karin Kneffel combines superbly, as we see in the present work. We look at a shiny marble floor, in which the window and a large sculpture are reflected. On the upper edge there is a further reflection of a Dalmatian, but which does not appear to fit into the composition, because it is on another pictorial plane, as is typical of Kneffel. Although the individual compositional elements are clear and appear simple, the artist presents the viewer with the great challenge of different pictorial planes and overlapping perspectives. At first sight, the viewer thinks that they have easily grasped the composition, but then is unsettled by the different perspectives and pictorial planes. To make matters worse, the viewer perceives that there are different levels of time and depth, but the absence of a sense of space causes yet further uncertainty. Karin Kneffel is one of the most important German contemporary female artists. Often described as a realist artist, there is hardly a painter who has so skilfully unsettled and questioned our concept of reality and our perception. --------------- KARIN KNEFFEL (Marl 1957 - lebt und arbeitet Düsseldorf) Ohne Titel. 2005. Öl auf Leinwand. Verso signiert und datiert: Karin Kneffel 2005. 120 x 190 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Christine König, Wien. - Bei obiger Galerie vom heutigen Besitzer erworben, seitdem Privatsammlung Schweiz. 1957 in Marl geboren, studiert Karin Kneffel zunächst Germanistik und Philosophie in Münster und Duisburg. Erst mit 24 Jahren entschliesst sie sich zum Studium an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf, wo sie zunächst in der Klasse von Johannes Brus und Norbert Tadeusz ist und dann Meisterschülerin von Gerhard Richter wird. 1987 schliesst sie ihr Studium in Düsseldorf erfolgreich ab. Es folgen einige Stipendien u.a.1991 das Karl Schmidt-Rottluff Stipendium und 1996 das Stipendium der Villa Massimo in Rom. Im Jahr 1998 übernimmt sie eine Gastprofessur an der Hochschule für Künste in Bremen, 2 Jahre später an der Iceland Academy of the Arts, Reykjavik. Von 2000 bis 2008 erfolgt die Professur an der Hochschule für Künste Bremen und im Anschluss die Berufung an die Akademie der Bildenden Künste München. Bekannt wird Karin Kneffel zunächst durch ihre Tier- und Früchtedarstellungen. In einer Zeit Anfang der 1980er Jahre, in der die Neuen Wilden mit Elvira Bach und Helmut Middendorf en vogue sind, entscheidet sich Kneffel bewusst für kleinformatigen Tierdarstellungen von Ziegen, Rindern und Schafen. Sie legt sich auf das Format von 20x20 cm fest, wodurch jedes Tier, egal ob Ziege oder Kuh, in der selben Grösse darstellt wird. Zudem ermöglichen diese Tierporträts der jungen Malerin die traditionelle Gattung des Porträts zu erforschen, dabei aber gänzlich frei zu sein, da es keine Gefühle und Wünsche der Porträtierten zu berücksichtigen gilt. Bei ihren Früchtestillleben fokussiert sie sich auf Details, wodurch das klassische Stillleben weiterentwickelt wird. Diese sind durch eine faszinierende, fast geheimnisvolle Aura umgeben, die durch die zahlreichen Spiegelungen und Lichtreflexionen entsteht. Mit der Hinwendung zu Motiven der Architektur- und Kunstgeschichte verschmelzen Vergangenheit und Gegenwart miteinander. So greift sie bei Architektur-Motiven auf alte Fotos zurück, nutzt diese als Grundlage, versetzt den Raum dann aber immer durch kleine Änderungen in die Gegenwart. Ihre Innenraumansichten bestechen durch Spiegelungen und verschiedene Bildebenen, die Karin Kneffel, wie wir in dem vorliegenden Werk sehen, meisterlich vereint. Wir schauen auf einen glänzenden Marmorfussboden, in dem sich Fenster und eine grosse Skulptur spiegeln. Am Oberrand findet sich eine weitere Spiegelung eines Dalmatiners, der aber nicht in die Kompositionen zu passen scheint, weil er sich, sehr typisch für Kneffel, auf einer anderen Bildebene befindet. Obwohl die einzelnen Kompositionselemente eindeutig sind und einfach erscheinen, so stellt die Künstlerin mit den unterschiedlichen Bildebenen und der Überlagerung von Perspektiven den Betrachter vor eine grosse Herausforderung. Auf den ersten Blick glaubt er die Komposition einfach erfassen zu können, doch dann wird er durch die unterschiedlichen Perspektiven und Bildebenen verunsichert. Erschwerend kommt hinzu, dass er die verschiedenen Zeit- und Tiefenebenen wahrnimmt, das Fehlen der räumlichen Auswirkung aber eine weitere Irritation bewirkt. Karin Kneffel gehört zu den bedeutendsten Künstlerinnen der deutschen Gegenwartskunst. Oftmals dem Realismus zugeordnet, gibt es kaum einen Maler, der unseren Realimus-Begriff und unsere Wahrnehmung so gekonnt verunsichert und hinterfragt.
Karin Kneffel - Fl Iii

Karin Kneffel - Fl Iii

Original 1998

Gross Price
Lot number: 107
Karin Kneffel (b. 1957) FL III signed, titled and dated 'Karin Kneffel 1998 (FL III)' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 59 x 59in. (150 x 150cm.) Painted in 1998 Provenance Galerie Jousse Seguin, Paris. Base Gallery, Tokyo (acquired from the above circa 2000). Private Collection, Japan. Acquired from the above by the present owner.
Karin Kneffel -  Feuer Xi

Karin Kneffel - Feuer Xi

Original 1993
Starting price:

Lot number: 642
Signed, dated, and titled 'Karin Kneffel 1993 Feuer XI (1)' verso on canvas.Karin Kneffel has been working intensely with the aesthetic expressiveness of the fascinating element of fire since the 1990s. Works of varying sizes are created, in which the manifold aspects of fire are portrayed time and again under various nuances. \“Feuer XI (1) - (3)\” are the first three works from the series of twelve fire pictures that were executed in 1993 and numbered in the order of their creation. In these pictures Kneffel shows details of the blaze of a stack of wood, concentrating on different stages of the development of the fire and flames. In their fragmentary character, the works focus on the pictorial power of the moving flames as well as the formation and expansion of the smoke. \“Karin Kneffel's fires are not incident pictures in which an event could be retraced. All of Karin Kneffel's works are deprived of the dimension of time; in the fire pictures, this additional strategy of alienation and image creation is particularly apparent because we understand the great variability and expansive power of fires. Stripped of its everyday reality and character of event, the fire is presented above all as an aesthetic phenomenon. The fleeting, immaterial flames, formless yet continually taking on new shapes, exert a great optical attraction in these pictures, which can only unfold their effect from the perspective of distance\”. (Daniel Spanke, Realismus ist anders, in: Achim Sommer (ed.), Karin Kneffel, exhib.cat. Kunsthalle Emden 2001, p.10). Dimensions: 60 x 60 cm Artist or Maker: Karin Kneffel Medium: Oil on canvas Date: 1993
Karin Kneffel - Untitled.

Karin Kneffel - Untitled.

Lot number: 353
Description: Kneffel, Karin 1957 Marl Untitled. 2006. Watercolour on laid paper. 23 x 24cm. Signed and dated verso: Karin Kneffel 2006. Framed. The work is listed among the watercolours on the artist's offical homepage (www.kneffel.de). Provenance: - Private collection Baden-Wuerttemberg Exhibitions: - Käthe Kollwitz Museum, Cologne 2015. Estimated Shippingcost for this lot: Germany: 0,00 Euro plus 0,00 Euro VAT EU: 0,00 Euro plus 0,00 Euro VAT Worldwide: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance Kneffel, Karin 1957 Marl Ohne Titel 2006. Aquarell auf Büttenkarton. 23 x 24cm. Signiert und datiert verso: Karin Kneffel 2006. Rahmen. Die Arbeit ist auf der offiziellen Homepage der Künstlerin unter den Aquarellen aufgeführt (www.kneffel.de). Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Baden-Württemberg Ausstellungen: - Käthe Kollwitz Museum, Köln 2015
Karin Kneffel - Untitled

Karin Kneffel - Untitled

Original 1996

Gross Price
Lot number: 2
PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED ITALIAN COLLECTION Karin Kneffel (B. 1957) Untitled signed, inscribed and dated 'K. Kneffel 1996 (F XXXII)' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 11¾ x 11¾in. (30 x 30cm.) Painted in 1996 Provenance Le Case D\’Arte, Milan. Private Collection, Milan (acquired from the above).