Heinrich Kley

(1863 -  1945 ) Wikipedia® : Heinrich Kley
KLEY Heinrich Jagdstillleben

Ketterer
Nov 24, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Heinrich Kley at auctions worldwide.
Along with Heinrich Kley, our clients also searched for the following authors:
39

Some works of Heinrich Kley

Extracted between 39 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Heinrich Kley - The Jealousy Of Man

Original 1915

Gross Price
Lot number: 132
Sale 2465 Lot 132 HEINRICH KLEY. "The Jealousy of Man." Illustration of a hero on horseback being menaced by an ogre, for unknown publication, circa 1915. India ink and colored pencil with gouache highlights on paper. 199x304mm; 7 3/4x12 inches, framed to 17 1/2x21 1/2 inches. Signed in lower right. Faint pencil sketch of archways in Kley's hand on verso. Matted and framed.
Heinrich Kley - Jagdstillleben

Lot number: 39
Heinrich Kley 1863 Karlsruhe - 1945 München Jagdstillleben. 1883. Öl auf Leinwand. Links unten signiert und datiert. 152,5 x 67,5 cm (60 x 26,5 in). [CB]. LITERATUR: Alexander Kunkel, Heinrich Kley. Leben und Werk, Weimar 2010, Abb. 2 und Tafel I. Das hier angebotene Jagdstillleben ist das früheste erhaltene Werk Heinrich Kleys und zeigt bereits in vollem Umfang seine akademische Könnerschaft. Es entsteht in den ersten Studienjahren bei seinem Lehrer Ferdinand Keller. 'An einer grau verputzten Mauer ist ein Tannenzweiggesteck befestigt, vor dem sich allerlei Jagdutensilien und -trophäen abheben. Das Hochformat des Gemäldes wird durch einen steil von rechts nach links aufsteigenden Speer durchmessen, der mit dem in spiegelverkehrter Richtung abfallenden Gewehr eine Dreieckskomposition bildet. Hiervor heben sich weitere Requisiten - eine Dammschaufel, ein Horn, eine Samttasche, eine Pfauenfeder und ein kopfüber hängender Auerhahn mit ausgebreitetem Innenflügel - in üppig dekorativer Gesamtwirkung ab. Gelungen ist nicht nur die komplexe Komposition, sondern auch die Wiedergabe der einzelnen Bildelemente. So bewältigt der angehende Künstler überzeugend perspektivische Verkürzungen und versteht unterschiedliche Stofflichkeiten maltechnisch charakteristisch darzustellen. Hierzu beschränkt er sich auf wenige, reich differenzierte Farben und trägt diese in Abhängigkeit des jeweiligen Gegenstandes mal pastos, mal lasierend auf die Leinwand auf. In der Gesamtheit zeugt das Gemälde von ausgeprägtem Kompositionsgefühl, genauer Beobachtungsgabe und sicherer handwerklicher Fertigkeit.' (Alexander Kunkel, in: siehe Lit., S. 24) Aufrufzeit: 24.11.2017 - ca. 16.28 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Heinrich Kley 1863 Karlsruhe - 1945 München Jagdstillleben. 1883. Oil on canvas. Lower left signed and dated. 152.5 x 67.5 cm (60 x 26.5 in). [CB]. LITERATURE: Alexander Kunkel, Heinrich Kley. Leben und Werk, Weimar 2010, illu. 2 and plate I. The hunting still life offered here is Heinrich Kley\’s earliest preserved work and an outstanding document of his academic mastery. It was made during his first years of study under his teacher Ferdinand Keller. 'An arrangement of fir branches mounted on a gray wall, various hunting utensils and trophies are shown in the foreground. A spear strides across the painting in portrait format from lower right to upper left forming a triangular composition with a rifle depicted in opposite direction. Other requisites, a palm of an antler, a horn, a velvet pouch, a peacock's feather and a headfirst mountain cock with spread inner wings are presented in an opulent decorative manner. Not only the complex composition is particularly well done, the illustration of the picture\’s individual elements is likewise felicitous. The young artist successfully manages to depict reduced perspectives and renders different materials in their characteristic manner with great poise by means of just a few richly differentiated colors applied onto the canvas - depending on the object - in either pastose or diaphanous manner. All in all the painting is a document of the artist\’s great feel for compositions, an exact power of observation and great craftmanship.' (Alexander Kunkel, in: see lit., p. 24) Called up: November 24, 2017 - ca. 16.28 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.
Heinrich Kley - Der Fruhling (springtime)

Original 1900 circa

Lot number: 58107
HEINRICH KLEY (German 1863 - 1945)
Der Fruhling (Springtime), circa 1900
Ink on paper
10 x 8-1/2in.
Signed lower left

This drawing originally appeared in Skizzenbuch, Hundert Federzeichnungen von Heinrich Kley, Albert Langen, 1900, and is also reproduced on page 9 of the 1961 Dover reprint book, The Drawings of Heinrich Kley

.

Condition Report*:

Normal signs of wear as appropriate with age
*Heritage Auction Galleries strongly encourages in-person inspection of items by the bidder. Statements by Heritage regarding the condition of objects are for guidance only and should not be relied upon as statements of fact, and do not constitute a representation, warranty, or assumption of liability by Heritage. All lots offered are sold "AS IS".
Heinrich Kley - Tambourine Danz And Road Through The Mountains: A Double-sidedwork

Lot number: 72
Heinrich Kley
German, 1863-1945
TAMBOURINE DANZ and ROAD THROUGH THE MOUNTAINS: A DOUBLE-SIDEDWORK
Estate stamped twice
Nachlass/Heinrich Kley/H. Kley
[verso]
Watercolor and pencil heightened with white on two sheets ofpaper
Each sheet 7 1/8 x 9 15/16 inches
Estimate $500-700
Toned. Surface dirt. Tape residue along top edge [recto]. Two 1inch pieces of paper tape at top corners [verso] and tape residuelower right corner [verso]. The two sheets are taped together[verso] with scotch tape.
Heinrich Kley - Der Karren Mit Den Resten Der Deutschen Monarchiën

Original 1918

Gross Price
Lot number: 1358
from a german schloss
this drawing must date after november 8th 1918 and probably was intended for publication in one of the next numbers of the above named magazines, though it never appeared.
the artist heinrich kley came from karlsruhe and moved to munich in 1908 from when on he was specialising in ink drawings which very often were published at the well known "simplicissimus" and the "jugend". his sarcastic subjects brought him instant success because it was mixed with humour, wit, but also with drama and criticism.