Johann Adam Klein

Germany (Nürnberg 1792 -  München 1875 )
KLEIN JOHANN ADAM  Leaving Town For The Pasture

Stahl
Apr 13, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Johann Adam Klein at auctions worldwide.
218

Some works of Johann Adam Klein

Extracted between 218 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Johann Adam Klein -  Leaving Town For The Pasture

Starting price:

Lot number: 47
Johann Adam Klein (1792 - 1875) Lot 47: Johann Adam Klein (Nürnberg 1792 - München 1875). Leaving Town for the Pasture. Description: Oil/paper/wood, 25 x 30 cm, on the reverse confirmation of authenticity by Emil Waldmann, director of the Kunsthalle Bremen. - Expertise: Emil Waldmann, director of the Kunsthalle Bremen, 5. April 1941. - German animal and landscape painter. Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Wien (Albertina), Nürnberg (Germ. Nat.-Mus.) a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit. Ref Fin29319
Johann Adam Klein - A Portrait Of A Man In A Mountain Costume

Gross Price
Lot number: 173
Johann Adam Klein (Nuremberg 1792-1875 Munich) A portrait of a man in a mountain costume, standing, titled "Georg Hubmer, 66 Jahre alt, Schwemm-Meister zu Nasswald (Semmering - Rax Region), am 22. September 1819", watercolour on paper, 36,5 x 24 cm, framed, (creases after rolling), (Hu) A certificate by Heinrich Leporini (1875-1964), ancient curator of the Graphic Collection Albertina, Vienna: "Untenstehendes Aquarell mit Darstellung eines stehenden Mannes in Gebirgstracht ... halte ich für eine sehr gute Originalarbeit des Johann Adam Klein (1792-1875), Vienna, am 29. September 1922, Dr. Leporini." (I consider the watercolour depicted below a very good original work by Johann Anton Klein) The person represented, Georg Hubmer (Gosau 1755-1833 Nasswald), was called the \“King of Rax mountain\” („Raxkönig\“). He was the founder of Nasswald and a woodcutter who provided the iron hammers in the surrounding of the valley of Schwarza river with wood. Specialist: Dr. Brigitte Huck
Johann Adam Klein - Horses' Watering Place Near Naples

Original 1821

Gross Price
Lot number: 148
Johann Adam Klein, Horses' watering place near Naples, Lower right (hardly legibly) signed and dated: J. A. Klein. 1821. On the reverse inscribed in green chalk with the lot number of the 1865 Munich auction (see below): No 9, Oil on panel, 1821, 6 1/4 x 8 1/8 in.
Provenance:
Franz Erwein Count of Schönborn-Wiesentheid (acquired from the artist 1821, until 1840) x Erwein Damian Count of Schönborn-Wiesentheid, Munich (1840 until 1865) x private collection, France
Literature:
Auction catalogue: Catalog der ausgezeichneten Sammlung von Oelgemälden neuerer Meister Seiner Erlaucht des Grafen von Schönborn-Wiesentheid, Standesherr, erbl. Reichsrath etc. Munich, Montmorillon'sche Kunsthandlung, gräfl. Schönborn'schen Palais, Ottostrasse Nro. 9, 9.10.1865, cat. no. x ("A Napoli\“) x Friedrich von Boetticher: Malerwerke des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. x vols. Third, unaltered reprint, Hofheim am Taunus, H. Schmidt x C. Günther, 1979 (initially Fr. v. Boetticher's Verlag, Dresden 1891– 1901), here vol. 1, second half, p. 721, no. 26 ("Napoli\“) x Johann Adam Klein 1792–1875. Zeichnungen und Aquarelle. Collection catalogue of the Stadtgeschichtliche Museen Nuremberg, prepared by Renate Freitag-Stadler. Nuremberg, Verlag Hans Carl, 1975, cat. no. 426 (mentioned) x Katharina Bott: Ein Kunstsammler zu Beginn des 19. Jahrhunderts. Franz Erwein von Schönborn (1776–1840). Alfter, VDG, Verlag und Datenbank für Geisteswissenschaft, 1993, p. 63-64, letter 138 (Johann Adam Klein to Franz Erwein, Rome, 8.6.1821), and p. 228 (reconstruction of the art collection; here: Meeresküste bei Neapel mit Badenden, painting, 1821)
Johann Adam Klein - A Horse Driver With A White Horse And A Young Stallion

Lot number: 208
Johann Adam Klein
(Nuremberg 1792-1875 Munich) A horse driver with a white horse and a young stallion, monogrammed and dated K. f. 1818, titled "Bourgogne" on the cardboard support, watercolor, over pen and black ink, with framing lines in pen and black ink, 30,2 x 39,7 cm, old mount, browned, framed,(Sch)
Specialist: Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz
Johann Adam Klein - Zwei Pferde

Original 1830

Lot number: 182
Lot 182
Johann Adam Klein
Nuremberg 1792 – 1875 Munich
ZWEI PFERDE
Circa 1830. Oil over pencil on heavy laid paper.
14,7 x 18,9 cm (5 ¾ x 7 ½ in.)
EUR 2.500 – 3.500
US $ 3,400 – 4,760
We would like to thank Dr. Christoph Heilmann, Munich, for kindly confirming the authenticity of the work.