Carl Kessler

Germany (Coburg 1876 -  München 1968 )
KESSLER Carl  Glacier Landscape With The Eiger, Mönch And Jungfrau

Galerie Koller
Sep 22, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Carl Kessler at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Karl Kessler

Along with Carl Kessler, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Hugo Wilhelm Kauffmann, Rudolf Alfred Hoger, Fritz Reusing, Angelo Von Courten, Emil Brack, Alfred Haushofer, Joseph Schoyerer
64

Some works of Carl Kessler

Extracted between 64 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Carl Kessler - Spätwinter In Klosters Graubünden

Gross Price
Lot number: 203
Kessler, Carl 1876 Coburg - 1968 München "Spätwinter in Klosters Graubünden" R. u. signiert und Ortsbezeichnung München. Rücks. betitelt. Aquarell auf dünnem Karton. 51 x 74 cm. Rahmen min. besch. Kessler, Carl ''Late winter in Graubünden monastery'' Signed lower right and inscribed München. Titled verso. Watercolour on thin cardboard. 51 x 74 cm. Minor damage to frame.
Carl Kessler -  Glacier Landscape With The Eiger, Mönch And Jungfrau

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 6865
KESSLER, CARL (Coburg 1876 - 1968 Munich) Glacier landscape with the Eiger, Mönch and Jungfrau. Watercolour. Signed at lower edge left: Carl Kessler. 54 x 77 cm (visible measurements). Framed. --------------- KESSLER, CARL (Coburg 1876 - 1968 München) Gletscherlandschaft mit Eiger, Mönch und Jungfrau. Aquarell. Am unteren Rand links signiert: Carl Kessler. 54 x 77 cm (licht). Gerahmt.
Carl Kessler - Hospice St. Christoph By Arlberg (evening)

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 85
Carl Kessler 1876 Coburg - 1968 München Hospice St. Christoph by Arlberg (evening) Watercolour over lead pencil on paper on cardboard; H 560 mm, W 770 mm; signed lower right ''Carl Kessler München'', upper right watermark ''JW Zanders 1919''; verso old adhesive label of the picture salon Fritz Becker, Berlin with title and numbering. Carl Kessler 1876 Coburg - 1968 München Besuch der... More
Carl Kessler

1876 Coburg - 1968 München

Hospice St. Christoph by Arlberg (evening)

Watercolour over lead pencil on paper on cardboard; H 560 mm, W 770 mm; signed lower right ''Carl

Kessler München'', upper right watermark ''JW Zanders 1919''; verso old adhesive label of the

picture salon Fritz Becker, Berlin with title and numbering.

Carl Kessler

1876 Coburg - 1968 München

Besuch der Kgl.-Sächsischen Kunstgewerbeschule; ab 1899 Studium an der Münchener

Kunstakademie unter Karl Raupp; Mitglied der Münchener Künstlergenossenschaft und

anschließend der "Luitpoldgruppe" als Abspaltung; ab 1911 häufig Teilnahme an

Ausstellungen im Glaspalast.

Hospiz St. Christoph am Arlberg (Abend)

Aquarell über Bleistift auf Papier über Karton; H 560 mm, B 770 mm; signiert u. r. "Carl Kessler

München"; o. r. Wasserzeichen "JW Zanders 1919"; verso altes Klebeetikett des

Gemäldesalons Fritz Becker, Berlin mit Titel und Nummerierung.
Carl Kessler - Ortsbez. München. Winterliche Sonnige Hochgebirgslandschaft Mit Watzmann-massiv (?), Im Vordergrund Malerische Kapelle

Original 1911

Lot number: 886