Johan Laurentz Jensen

(Copenhagen 1800 -  1856 )
JENSEN Johan Laurentz Roses And Lilies

Stahl /Jun 20, 2015
500.00 - 600.00
Not disclosed

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Johan Laurentz Jensen at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Jensen Johan-Laurents

Jensen Johan L.

Along with Johan Laurentz Jensen, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek, Henri Charles A. Baron, John Atkinson Grimshaw, Alfred De Dreux, Olivier Charles De Penne, Jean Georges Vibert, Edwin Lord Weeks
235

Some works of Johan Laurentz Jensen

Extracted between 235 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Johan Laurentz Jensen -  Garland Of Spring And Summer Flowers

Starting price:

Lot number: 1524
Description: Signed lower right: I. L. Jensen Dimensions: 52 x 151 cm Medium: Oil on canvas Provenance: In a Danish private collection until 1987. - Galerie G. Meier, Munich. - Continental private collection. Notes: VAT: Margin scheme 1524: Johann Laurentz Jensen, Garland of Spring and Summer Flowers
Johan Laurentz Jensen - Basket With Fruits

Starting price:

Lot number: 20
Description: Johan Laurents Jensen Gentofte 1800 - Gentofte 1856 Basket with Fruits Oil/canvas, 53 x 64,5 cm, lo. le. sign. I. L. Jensen, rest. Notes: Danish flower painter. J. studied in Kopenhagen under Eckersberg a. Fritzsch. With a sholarship of the Danish crown prince Frederick he learned porcellain painting in Sèvres for some months. As early as 1825 he became professor at the Copenhagen Academy. He was a popular teacher with an immense number of pupils a. assistants.
Johan Laurentz Jensen -  Flower

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 17
Description: Johan Laurents Jensen Gentofte 1800 - Kopenhagen 1856 School Flower, Oil/canvas, 32 x 24 cm, lo. ri. indistinctly sign. as well as dat. 8/2 48, relined., World famous Danish flower painter. J. studied in Kopenhagen under Eckersberg a. Fritzsch. With a sholarship of the Danish crown prince Frederick he learned porcellain painting in Sèvres for some months. As early as 1825 he became professor at the Copenhagen Academy. He was a popular teacher with an immense number of pupils a. assistants.
Johan Laurentz Jensen - Roses And Lilies

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 286
Description: Johan Laurents Jensen, Gentofte 1800 - Kopenhagen 1856 school Roses and Lilies Oil/canvas, 58 x 45,5 cm, min. rest. - Mus.: Copenhagen (Thorvaldsen Mus.), Oldenburg, Hamburg (Altonaer Mus.), Frederiksborg, Montpellier a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Weilbach a. others.
Johan Laurentz Jensen - Rosenstillleben

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 1293
Description: Johann Laurentz Jensen (1800 Gentofte - 1856 ebenda) Schule des 19. Jh. Rosenstillleben Spätbiedermeierliche, naturgetreue Darstellung eines blühenden Rosenstrauches mit duftig geschilderten Blüten vor dunklem Hintergrund. Öl/Lwd.; 25 cm x 20 cm. Rahmen. School of J. L. Jensen (1800 - 1856) 19th C. Still life of roses. Oil on canvas.