Alfred Hrdlicka

Austria (Wien 1928 -  Wien 2009 ) Wikipedia® : Alfred Hrdlicka
HRDLICKA Alfred  Lady

im Kinsky Auktionshaus
Feb 26, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Alfred Hrdlicka at auctions worldwide.
Along with Alfred Hrdlicka, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Otto Herbert Hajek, Herbert Zangs, Fernandez Arman, Jiri Kolar, Larry Rivers, Paul Jenkins, Markus Prachensky
797

Some works of Alfred Hrdlicka

Extracted between 797 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Alfred Hrdlicka -  Lady

Alfred Hrdlicka - Lady

Original 1957

Lot number: 454
Alfred Hrdlicka* (Wien 1928 - 2009 Wien) Lady, sitting on a stool , 1957 bronze; h. 28,5 numbered and monogrammed: 11/15 A.h. Casting: Alfred Zöttl and Pöll edition: 15 + some sample castings Provenance private property, Austria Literature Michael Lewin, Alfred Hrdlicka, Das Gesamtwerk, Bildhauerei, Vienna 1987, p. 55 (ill.), cat.-no. 26a.
Alfred Hrdlicka - “könig Lear\” [king Lear]

Gross Price
Lot number: 197
Alfred Hrdlicka * (Vienna 1928-2009) \“König Lear\” [King Lear], bronze, two pieces, brown patina, monogrammed A. H., numbered 4/30, height/length 93 cm, founder\’s mark: Guss A. Zöttl Wien [cast by A. Zöttl Vienna] Note from the Alfred Hrdlicka Archive (email): ... The present piece depicts \“King Lear\” and was created in 1994 as part of Alfred Hrdlicka\’s stage design for the eponymous production by Günter Krämer at the Schauspiel theatre in Cologne. The work can be displayed both vertically and horizontally. Provenance: Private Ownership, Germany - directly from the artist Specialist: Mag. Elke Königseder
Alfred Hrdlicka - Sappho

Alfred Hrdlicka - Sappho

Original 1957

Gross Price
Lot number: 2146
Hrdlicka, Alfred 1928 Wien - 2009 ebenda Sappho. 1957/1972 Bronze, braun patiniert 28 x 34 x 29 cm Auf der Plinthe signiert und datiert sowie gestempelte Nummerierung "374". Auf der Unterseite Stempel Venturi Arte. Exemplar 374/1500. Edition Euro Art Wien. Werkverzeichnis: Lewin 45 Provenienz: Privatbesitz Süddeutschland Hrdlicka, Alfred Sappho. 1957/1972 Bronze, brown patinated 28 x 34 x 29 cm Signed and dated on the base and hallmarked with the number ''374''. On the bottom with the Venturi Arte mark. Copy 374/1500. Edition Euro Art Vienna. Catalogue raisonné: Lewin 45 Provenance: Private owner, Southern Germany
Alfred Hrdlicka - Studie Iii Zu 'berlin Alexanderplatz'

Original 1972-73
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 136
Alfred Hrdlicka * (Vienna 1928-2009) "Studie III zu 'Berlin Alexanderplatz'", 1972/73, lithograph on thick laid paper, signed and dated Hrdlicka 1973 as well as inscribed with \‘Probedruck\’ [proof], one of only a few proofs, image size 46.5 x 32.2 cm, sheet size 64.2 x 48.5 cm, Lewin 483, on the reverse the proof of a colour lithograph by Herwig Zens ('Barock defensiv', 1973, CR 147) slight traces from the printing process, (RAC) Inspired by Wolfgang Rothe, Hrdlicka worked on illustrations for Alfred Döblin's novel 'Berlin Alexanderplatz' since 1971. Of the resulting 5 studies, only a few test proofs were printed. An edition was never printed, the illustration project not pursued further. Of great rarity and possibly unique in this form. Specialist: M.A. Raphael Achterberg
Alfred Hrdlicka - Studie Zu Bal Des Victimes

Original 1989
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3488
Description: ALFRED HRDLICKA (1928 Wien 2009) Studie zu Bal des victimes. 1989. Linseed oil, oil and pastel chalk on laminated canvas. Signed and dated on the reverse: Alfred Hrdlicka 1989. 40 x 29.8 cm. With the confirmation of authenticity by the Alfred Hrdlicka-Archiv, Vienna, April 2018. The number of the certificate is: Z2018 P223 C. This work is registered in the archive under the number: F406 FR387, and will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné. We thank the archive for their kind assistance. Provenance: Private collection Switzerland. This work is part of Alfred Hrdlicka's work on the French Revolution. It belongs to a large body of work in various techniques, mainly dating to 1985-89, created by the artist for the cycle "The Great French Revolution". --------------- ALFRED HRDLICKA (1928 Wien 2009) Studie zu Bal des victimes. 1989. Leinöl-, Ölfarbe und Pastellkreide auf kaschierter Leinwand. Verso signiert und datiert: Alfred Hrdlicka 1989. 40 x 29,8 cm. Mit einer Bestätigung der Authentizität des Alfred Hrdlicka-Archiv, Wien, April 2018. Das Zertifikat hat die Nummer: Z2018 P223 C. Dieses Werk ist im Archiv unter der Archiv-Nummer: F406 FR387 registriert und wird in das in Vorbereitung befindlichen Werkverzeichnis aufgenommen. Wir danken dem Archiv für die freundliche Unterstützung. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Schweiz. Diese Arbeit entstand im Zuge von Alfred Hrdlickas Beschäftigung mit der Französischen Revolution. Sie gehört zu einem Werkkomplex von zahlreichen Arbeiten in unterschiedlichen Techniken, die vor allem im Zeitraum von 1985 bis 1989 geschaffen wurden und vom Künstler in dem Zyklus "Die grosse Französische Revolution" zusammengefasst wurden.