Katsushika Hokusai

Japan (Katsushika 1760 -  Tokyo 1849 ) Wikipedia® : Katsushika Hokusai
HOKUSAI Katsushika Fugaku Sanjurokkei

Pierre Berge /Dec 14, 2016
40,000.00 - 60,000.00
288,680.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Katsushika Hokusai at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Hokusai

Along with Katsushika Hokusai, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Gountei Sadahide, Ando Hiroshige, Utagawa Toyokuni, Utagawa Yoshifuji, Chimpei Ii Hiroshigesuzuki, Ikeda, Keisai Eisen, Utagawa Kunisada
663

Some works of Katsushika Hokusai

Extracted between 663 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Katsushika Hokusai - Soshu Umezawa Hidari , From The Series Fugaku Sanjurokkei

Gross Price
Lot number: 16
Katsushika Hokusai (1760-1849) Soshu Umezawa hidari (Umezawa Manor in Sagami Province), from the series Fugaku sanjurokkei (Thirty-six Views of Mount Fuji) Signed Zen Hokusai Iitsu Hitsu, published by Nishimuraya Yohachi (Eijudo) 24.6 x 36.8 cm Provenance Henri Vever (1854-1943) Pre-Lot Text The Gail and John Liebes Collection Literature Jack Hillier, Japanese Prints and Drawings from the Vever Collection, vol. 3 (London and New York: Philip Wilson Publishers and Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 1976), no. 710.
Katsushika Hokusai - Oban Yoko-e De La Série Hyakunin Isshu Uba Ga Etoki, Les Cent-un Poèmes Racontés Par La Nourrice, Poème De Abe No Nakamaro

Lot number: 197
Oban yoko-e de la série Hyakunin isshu uba ga etoki, les cent-un poèmes racontés par la nourrice, poème de Abe no Nakamaro. Signé Saki no Hokusai Manji, éditeur Iseya Sanjirô (Eijudô), cachet de censeur kiwame, cachet de collectionneur Hayashi, vers 1835-1836. (Pliure médiane verticale). 24,5 x 36,8 cm Bibliographie: - Catalogue Raisonné, MFA, Printed Treasures, 2008, #103. - Morse, Hokusai: The One Hundred Poets, 1989, #7. - Ukiyo-e shûka 16, 1981, p. 228, horizontal ôban #24.07. Impressions similaires: - Museum of fine Art, Boston. - Honolulu Museum. - British Museum.
Katsushika Hokusai - Ejiri In Suruga Province

Original c.1830-1833

Gross Price
Lot number: 6011
Katsushika Hokusai (1760-1849) Edo period (1615-1868), circa 1830-33 An oban yoko-e print of Sunshu Ejiri (Ejiri in Suruga Province), from the series Fugaku sanjurokkei (36 Views of Mount Fuji), of travelers fighting against gusts of wind, published by Nishimuraya Yohachi (Eijudo); signed Saki no Hokusai Iitsu hitsu 10 x 14 3/4in (25.3 x 37.5cm)
Katsushika Hokusai - Fugaku Sanjurokkei

Gross Price
Lot number: 58
Katsushika Hokusai (1760-1849) Oban yoko-e de la série «Fugaku sanjurokkei», les trente-six vues du Mont Fuji, planche «Kanagawa-oki nami-ura», la grande vague à Kanagawa. Signé Hokusai aratame Iitsu hitsu, éditeur Nishimuraya Yohachi (Eijudô). Cachet de collectionneur coupé, vers 1830-32. (Coupé, pliure médiane). H_24,4 cm L_36,5 cm Autres impressions: - Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, n06.1153, 06.1283, 06.2548, 11.17652, 21.6764, 21.6765, 34.317 - Tokyo National Museum - British Museum, n1906, 1220,0.533 - Harvard Art Museum, Cambridge, n°1949.146.24 - Metropolitan Museum, New York, n°JP2569, JP1847, JP2972
Katsushika Hokusai - Li Bai

Katsushika Hokusai - Li Bai

Original 1833

Lot number: 90
Katsushika Hokusai (1760-1849) Li Bai (Ri Haku) From the series A True Mirror of Chinese and Japanese Poetry (Shika shashin kyo), also called Imagery of the Poets, woodblock print on paper, signed Zen Hokusai Iitsu hitsu, published by Moriya Jihei (Kinshindo), circa 1833 Vertical nagaban (51.5 x 22.9 cm.)