Meindert Hobbema

Netherlands (Amsterdam 1638 -  1709 ) Wikipedia® : Meindert Hobbema
HOBBEMA Meindert Landscape With A Watermill

Galerie Koller
Mar 29, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Meindert Hobbema at auctions worldwide.
Along with Meindert Hobbema, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Jan Ii Brueghel, Jan Steen, Hendrik Van Minderhout, Jacob Ii Van Oost, Carel De Moor, Jan Jansz Westerbaen, F.J. Strebell
173

Some works of Meindert Hobbema

Extracted between 173 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Meindert Hobbema - Woodland Landscape With River, With A House, Passers-by And An Angler

Original 1663
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3037
HOBBEMA, MEINDERT (1638 Amsterdam 1709) Woodland landscape with river, with a house, passers-by and an angler. Circa 1663. Oil on panel. Signed lower right: M. Hobbema. 62.5 x 86.5 cm. Provenance: - Probably the collection of General Dormer, Rousham, Oxfordshire, circa 1730. - Probably via inheritance to the collection of Captain Cottrell-Dormer. - Christie's, London, 29.6.1889, Lot 155. - Martin Colnaghi, art dealer, London, acquired at the above auction. - Probably collection of Mrs Joseph, London, 1912. - Probably collection of Mrs E. J. Hanna, New York, 1919. - Gallery A. J. Sulley & Co., London. - Christie's, London, 1.6.1934, Lot 33. - Scott & Fowles, art dealer, New York, circa 1945. - Galerie Knoedler, New York, before 1946. - Collection of Sir Harold Wernher, Luton Hoo, from 1946 documented until 1995. - Sotheby's, London, 24.-25.5.1995, Lot 69. - Galerie Salomon Lilian, Amsterdam. - Swiss private collection, acquired at the above auction. Exhibited: - Old Dutch and Flemish Masters, Kleycamp Gallery, The Hague, 1928-1929, No. 24. - Exhibition of selected Dutch and Flemish 17th Century, E. J. van Wisselingh & Co, Amsterdam, No. 5. - Loan Exhibition of the Collection of Sir Harold Wernher, G. C. V. O., Wildenstein, London, 1946, No. 27. - Paintings from the Wernher Collection, Luton Hoo Bedfordshire, Guildhall Art Gallery, London, 1953, No. 19. - Loan Exhibition of paintings from the Wernher Collection, Hove Museum, Brighton, 1953-1954, No. 18. Literature: - Groot, Hofstede de: Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke der hervorragendsten holländischen Maler des XVII. Jahrhunderts, vol. 4, 1911., No. 84, p. 399. - Broulhiet, Georges: Meindert Hobbema (1638-1709), Paris 1938, No. 465, p. 439, ill. p. 334. - Trevelyan, Raleigh: Grand Dukes and Diamnods - the Wernhers of Luton Hoo, 1991, p. 407. Dr. Christopher Wright, who examined the painting on the occasion of the London auction in 1995, and has assigned it for the Catalogue Raisonné which is being prepared, has confirmed the authorship and date as circa 1663. Furthermore, the painting is registered at the RKD, The Hague, as by the hand Meindert Hobbema under number 288139. --------------- HOBBEMA, MEINDERT (1638 Amsterdam 1709) Bewaldete Flusslandschaft mit einem Haus, Passanten und einem Angler. Um 1663. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert: M. Hobbema. 62,5 x 86,5 cm. Provenienz: - Wohl Sammlung General Dormer, Rousham, Oxfordshire, um 1730. - Wohl durch Erbfolge an Sammlung Captain Cottrell-Dormer. - Auktion Christie's, London, 29.6.1889, Los 155. - Kunsthandel Martin Colnaghi, London, bei obiger Auktion erworben. - Wohl Sammlung Mrs Joseph, London, 1912. - Wohl Sammlung Mrs E. J. Hanna, New York, 1919. - Galerie A. J. Sulley & Co., London. - Auktion Christie's, London, 1.6.1934, Los 33. - Kunsthandel Scott & Fowles, New York, um 1945. - Galerie Knoedler, New York, vor 1946. - Sammlung Sir Harold Wernher, Luton Hoo, ab 1946 dokumentiert bis 1995. - Auktion Sotheby's, London, 24.-25.5.1995, Los 69. - Galerie Salomon Lilian, Amsterdam. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, bei obiger Galerie erworben. Ausstellungen: - Old Dutch and Flemish Masters, Kleycamp Gallery, Den Haag, 1928-1929, Nr. 24. - Exhibition of selected Dutch and Flemish 17th Century, E. J. van Wisselingh & Co, Amsterdam, Nr. 5. - Loan Exhibition of the Collection of Sir Harold Wernher, G. C. V. O., Wildenstein, London, 1946, Nr. 27. - Paintings from the Wernher Collection, Luton Hoo Bedfordshire, Guildhall Art Gallery, London, 1953, Nr. 19. - Loan Exhibition of paintings from the Wernher Collection, Hove Museum, Brighton, 1953-1954, Nr. 18. Literatur: - Groot, Hofstede de: Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke der hervorragendsten holländischen Maler des XVII. Jahrhunderts, Bd. 4, 1911., Nr. 84, S. 399. - Broulhiet, Georges: Meindert Hobbema (1638-1709), Paris 1938, Nr. 465, S. 439, Abb. S. 334. - Trevelyan, Raleigh: Grand Dukes and Diamnods - the Wernhers of Luton Hoo, 1991, S. 407. Meindert Hobbema war neben Jacob Ruysdael (1628-1682) der bedeutendste niederländische Landschaftsmaler in der zweiten Hälfte des 17. Jahrhunderts. Vorerst von Cornelis Vroom (um 1591-1661) und Anthonie van Borssom (um 1630-1677) beeinflusst, zeigt sich ab der zweiten Hälfte der 1650er Jahren, eine gewaltige Veränderung in Hobbemas Oeuvre, die auf die Lehre und freundschaftliche Beziehung zu Ruisdael zurückzuführen ist. Bei der kürzlich in einer Schweizer Privatsammlung wiederentdeckten Landschaftsdarstellung, handelt es sich um ein charakteristisches Werk von Meindert Hobbema um 1663 aus der qualitätsvollsten Schaffensphase des Künstlers. Die für Hobbema kennzeichnende Farbpalette aus verschiedenen Braun- und Grüntönen, die von hellen Farbakzenten durchbrochen wird, herrscht hier vor und evoziert eine besonders harmonische Stimmung, die dank dem ausdrucksstarken Pinselduktus besonders lebendig erscheint. Besonders eindrücklich zeigt sich Hobbemas Lichtdramaturgie, bei der das Tageslicht die Wolken durchdringt und die Lichtung im Bildhintergrund stimmungsvoll erhellt. Stilistisch kann dieses Gemälde mit Hobbemas "Landschaft mit Wassermühle am Fluss", heute in der Wallace Collection in London, verglichen werden, die ebenfalls um 1663 entstand. Dr. Christopher Wright, der sich anlässlich der Auktion in London 1995 mit dem Gemälde befasste und es für den in Bearbeitung befindlichen Catalogue Raisonné vorsieht, bestätigt die Autorschaft und Datierung um ca. 1663. Ferner ist das Gemälde als ein eigenhändiges Werk von Meindert Hobbema im RKD, Den Haag, unter der Nr. 288139 archiviert.
Meindert Hobbema - Landscape With A Watermill

Original 1709
Starting price:

Lot number: 6449
HOBBEMA, MEINDERT (CIRCLE OF) (1638 Amsterdam 1709) Landscape with a watermill. Oil on panel. Signature lower right: M Hobbema. 52 x 67 cm. Provenance: - Gallery P. de Boer, 1957 (label on the reverse). - Swiss private collection. --------------- HOBBEMA, MEINDERT (UMKREIS) (1638 Amsterdam 1709) Landschaft mit einer Wassermühle. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts mit Signatur: M Hobbema. 52 x 67 cm. Provenienz: - Kunsthandel P. de Boer, 1957 (verso Etikette). - Schweizer Privatsammlung.
Meindert Hobbema - A Landscape With A Bridge

Lot number: 78
Meindert Hobbema
(Amsterdam 1638–1709)A landscape with a bridge,oil on panel, 50 x 75 cm, framed
Provenance:Galerie Frans Buffa en Zonen, Amsterdam, June 1925;sale, Dorotheum, Vienna, 18 May 1989, lot 651;Morat-Institut für Kunst und Kunstwissenschaft, Freiburg imBreisgauLiterature:G. Broulhiet, Meindert Hobbema, Paris, 1938, p. 433, no. 423, ill.p. 313When the present painting was sold in these rooms in 1989, it wasaccompanied by a written report by Christopher Wright from 21January 1987. Christopher Wright wrote: \‘In my opinion, thisbeautiful landscape with a bridge is an excellently preservedexample of the artist\’\’\’\’s mature style. It was painted around 1663,when Hobbema broke free from Jacob Ruisdael\’\’\’\’s tutelage anddeveloped into a painter of greater independence. The watermill atthe centre is familiar to us from many compositions by this master.The painting will be included as an autograph work by Hobbema in myforthcoming catalogue raisonné.\’\’\’\’ The works of the landscapistMeindert Hobbema, who was trained by Jacob van Ruisdael, differfrom those of his teacher in their more pronounced impasto, theirstronger chiaroscuro, and through a wealth of subtly finisheddetail. Rendering the shimmering, reflecting sunlight, Meindertresorted to a palette that contained more yellows, greens, andbrowns, as opposed to Van Ruisdael\’\’\’\’s, which was dominated byshades of grey. The staffage, fused in their surroundings, was, asa rule, painted by Hobbema\’\’\’\’s own hand.
Meindert Hobbema - A Hamlet In A Woodland Glade Of Oaks

Original 1663

Lot number: 33
Meindert Hobbema

AMSTERDAM 1638 - 1709

A HAMLET IN A WOODLAND GLADE OF OAKS

signed lower left: m Hobbema

oil on oak panel

37 by 48.5 cm.; 14 1/2 by 19 1/8 in.

Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Register or Log-in to view condition report

Saleroom Notice

Provenance

A.N. Garland, 15 Queen's Gate, London;

By whom (anonymously) sold, London, Christie's London, 25 April 1903, lot 47, for 410 Guineas to Gribble;

With P. & D. Colnaghi, London;

Oscar Huldschinsky, Breslau, by 1906;

His sale, Berlin, Paul Cassirer und Hugo Helbing, 10 May 1928, lot 14, for 65,000 Reichsmarks to Böhler;

With Julius Böhler, Munich;

Leo van den Bergh, Wassenaar;

His sale, Amsterdam, S.J. Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 5 November 1935, lot 11, for 12,000 Florins;

Otto Wertheimer, Paris;

Dr Max Schmidheiny, Heerbrugg;

Anonymous sale ('The Property of a Gentleman'), London, Christie's, 6 July 1990, lot 118, for £550,000; With Noortman, Maastricht,

By whom sold to a private collector, U.S.A., by 2003;

Anonymous sale ('The Property of a Gentleman'), New York, Christie's, 23 January 2004, lot 28;

With Noortman Master Paintings, Maastricht;

From whom acquired by the present owner.

Exhibited

Berlin, Former gräflich Redern'schen Palais, Unter den Linden 1, Ausstellung von Werken alter Kunst aus dem Privatbesitz der Mitglieder des Kaiser Friedrich-Museums-Vereins, 27 January - 4 March 1906, no. 63;

Rotterdam, Museum Boijmans van Beuningen, Meesterwerken uit Vier Eeuwen 1400-1800, 25 June - 15 October 1938, no. 90;

Greenwich, Connecticut, The Bruce Museum, The Pleasures of Collecting - Part 1, Renaissance to Impressionist Masterpieces, 21 September 2002 - 5 January 2003, p. 27.

Literature

E. Michel, Hobbema et les Paysagistes de son Temps en Hollande, Paris 1890, reproduced p. 33;

C. Hofstede de Groot, A Catalogue Raisonné..., vol. IV, London 1912, p. 396, no. 126;

W. von Bode, Collection d'Oscar Huldschinsky, Berlin 1909, no. 14;

W. von Bode, Meindert Hobbema, Berlin 1909;

E. Michel, Meindert Hobbema, Paris 1927;

G. Broulhiet, Meindert Hobbema, Paris 1938, p. 399, no. 178, reproduced p. 191;

Meesterwerken uit Vier Eeuwen 1400-1800, exhibition catalogue, Rotterdam 1938, vol. I, p. 23, no. 90, reproduced vol II, p. 100, plate 155;

P.C. Sutton, The Pleasures of Collecting - Part 1, Renaissance to Impressionist Masterpieces, exhibition catalogue, Greenwich 2002, p. 27.

Catalogue Note
This is a highly characteristic work of Hobbema's early maturity, datable circa 1663. Hobbema trained with Jacob van Ruisdael shortly after the latter had moved from Haarlem to Amsterdam in the 1650s, but remarkably, Ruisdael's influence on the younger painter is not apparent until the beginning of the next decade, in circa 1662. He achieved maturity with astonishing speed in the ensuing few years, and his fame rests on a group of landscapes painted between 1662 and 1668, most of which are composed along similar lines to the present example, with a hamlet of thatched timber-framed farmhouses nestling under oak trees growing in thin, sandy soil. Hobbema's low viewpoint allows the viewer to see between the trunks of the oaks; a higher viewpoint would be obscured by foliage. His subject matter is reminiscent of the drawings made by Ruisdael in the Eastern Netherlands in the early 1650s and the paintings that followed, but his own familiarity with this landscape, evident in many of his paintings, suggests that he may have visited the area himself, doubtless inspired by his teacher. Several paintings by Hobbema incorporating depictions of actual watermills on the estate of Singraven near Denekamp in the wooded province of Overijssel support the likelihood that he too travelled in this region.
Hobbema seems to have painted very little after his marriage in October 1668, but the magisterial Avenue at Middelharnis in the National Gallery, London, very different in character to his wooded landscapes of the mid-1660s, is a glorious exception.
It is unusual to apply the term \`\`\`\`early maturity\`\`\`\` to an artist whose career started a decade earlier, but whose full maturity is reached over the next two or three years, and who virtually ceased to paint within five years. His compositions of the mid-1660s are very similar in type to the present work, which anticipates them in a sense of monumentality that belies its small scale, but he paints with an increased freedom with the brush, especially in his skies, where he sometimes uses almost vertical brushstrokes, and the sandy ground is more frequently lit by dappled sunlight. Perhaps too he becomes more at ease with larger works, generally on canvas.
His strong sense of understanding of a very specific type of open oak woodland domesticated by farmhouses rarely alters, however. This painting, and the vast majority of his works from the mid-1660s (including those with watermills), give the viewer the impression that they are sites near each other in the same forest.
Meindert Hobbema - Watermill And Village In A Wooded Landscape

Starting price:

Lot number: 1538
Lot 1538: Meindert Hobbema, Watermill and Village in a Wooded Landscape
Meyndert Hobbema (1638-1709)
Signed and dated centre left: MHobbema 1684CertificateHeinrich Zimmermann, Berlin, 7.2.1951.The Amsterdam landscape painter Meindert Hobbema was a pupil of Jacob van Ruisdael. Based on the works of his teacher, he quickly established his own unique style and set of motifs, mainly painting wooded landscapes, often opening onto bright, sunny valleys speckled with little houses, windmills, watermills and calm ponds. The works evoke an atmosphere of peace and tranquillity, which is accentuated by the serene way in which the figures who populate them go about their daily activities. Hobbema's oeuvre is not especially large and he is known to have lived in relatively modest circumstances. He took up a position as municipal wine gauger in 1668 and apparently rarely painted after this.
Notes:

VAT: Margin scheme
89 x 116 cm
Artist or Maker:

Meindert Hobbema
Literature:

Georges Broulhiet: Meindert Hobbema, Paris 1938, p. 386, no. 67, illus. p. 135.
Medium:

Oil on canvas (relined)