Josef Hegenbarth

Germany (1884 -  1962 )
HEGENBARTH Josef Shakespeares Julius Cäsar

Villa Grisebach
Jun 1, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Josef Hegenbarth at auctions worldwide.
Along with Josef Hegenbarth, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Peter Vilhelm Ilsted, Anders Leonard Zorn, Henry Moore, Childe F. Hassam, Carl Wilhelm I Kolbe, Johann Theodore De Bry, Gerald Kenneth Geerlings
235

Some works of Josef Hegenbarth

Extracted between 235 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Josef Hegenbarth - Shakespeares Julius Cäsar

Original 1923

Gross Price
Lot number: 1124
Josef Hegenbarth (Böhmisch-Kamnitz 1884 – 1962 Dresden) „Shakespeares Julius Cäsar\“. 1923 Original-Kartonmappe mit 15 Kaltnadelradierungen, jeweils auf Velin, und einem typografisch bedruckten Deckblatt auf Bütten. Mappe: 56 × 39,8 cm ( 22 × 15 ⅝ in.). Signiert. Lewinger 365.– Eines von 150 nummerierten Exemplaren. München, Bavaria-Verlag, 1923. [3266] HINWEIS: Telefonische Gebote sind für dieses Los nicht möglich. Josef Hegenbarth (Böhmisch-Kamnitz 1884 – 1962 Dresden) „Shakespeares Julius Cäsar\“. 1923 Original cardboard portfolio with 15 drypoint etchings, each on wove paper, and a typographically printed cover sheet on laid paper. Portfolio: 56 × 39,8 cm ( 22 × 15 ⅝ in.). Signed. Lewinger 365.– One of 150 numbered copies. Munich, Bavaria-Verlag, 1923. [3266] PLEASE NOTE: Bidding by telephone is not possible for this lot.
Josef Hegenbarth - Wildschwein

Lot number: 388
Josef Hegenbarth Wildschwein Leimfarbe und Tusche, teils über Bleistift, auf elfenbeinfarbenem festen Halbkarton. 37,5 x 49,7 cm. Unter Glas gerahmt. Unten rechts mit Tuschfeder signiert 'Josef Hegenbarth'. - Rückseitig unvollendete Komposition mit Pinselarbeiten in Ocker und schwarzer Tusche. - In schöner Erhaltung. Die linke untere Blattecke minimalst abgeknickt. Zesch B V 713 ("Sau mit Bäuerin (Wildschwein)") Wir danken Ulrich Zesch, Stuttgart, für wissenschaftliche Unterstützung und Auskunft. Provenienz Privatbesitz; Karl & Faber, München, 1968 (Auktion 113, lot 896 bzw. 115, lot 916; Galerie Gerda Bassenge, Berlin, 1991 (Auktion 58/lot 6548); Privatsammlung Norddeutschland Ausstellungen Heidelberg 1957 (Heidelberger Kunstverein), Josef Hegenbarth, Dresden, Kat. Nr. 70 (?); Gelsenkirchen 1958 (Städtische Kunstausstellung Gelsenkirchen), Josef Hegenbarth. Malerei, Graphik, Illustrationen, Kat. Nr. 77 (Eber) (?) Literatur Katalog Galerie der Berliner Graphikpresse, Berlin, 4, 1994, Nr. 60 mit Abb. Josef Hegenbarth Wildschwein Distemper and India ink, partially over pencil, on ivory-coloured firm light card. 37.5 x 49.7 cm. Framed under glass. Signed 'Josef Hegenbarth' in pen and ink lower right. - On the verso, unfinished composition with brush in ochre and black India ink. - In fine condition. The lower left sheet corner very minimally bent. Zesch B V 713 ("Sau mit Bäuerin (Wildschwein)") We would like to thank Ulrich Zesch, Stuttgart, for scientific support and information. Provenance Private possession; Karl & Faber, Munich, 1968 (auction 113, lot 896 resp. 115, lot 916; Galerie Gerda Bassenge, Berlin, 1991 (auction 58/lot 6548); Private collection, North Germany Exhibitions Heidelberg 1957 (Heidelberger Kunstverein), Josef Hegenbarth, Dresden, cat. no. 70 (?); Gelsenkirchen 1958 (Städtische Kunstausstellung Gelsenkirchen), Josef Hegenbarth. Malerei, Graphik, Illustrationen, cat. no. 77 (Eber) (?) Literature Catalogue Galerie der Berliner Graphikpresse, Berlin, 4, 1994, no. 60 with illus.
Josef Hegenbarth - Männerkopf

Josef Hegenbarth - Männerkopf

Gross Price
Lot number: 293
Josef Hegenbarth (Böhmisch-Kamnitz 1884 – 1962 Dresden) „Männerkopf\“. Um 1957 Tuschpinsel auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. 37,8×25,7cm ( 14⅞×10⅛in.). Unten rechts signiert: Josef Hegenbarth. Zesch D II 705 (online).– [3407] Provenienz: Nachlass des Künstlers / Privatsammlung (1980) / Galerie Döbele, Dresden (2012) Josef Hegenbarth (Bohemian-Kamnitz 1884 – 1962 Dresden) „Männerkopf\“. Circa 1957 Brush and India ink on buff-coloured paper. 37,8×25,7cm ( 14⅞×10⅛in.). Signed lower right: Josef Hegenbarth. Zesch D II 705 (online).– [3407] Provenienz: Estate of the artist / Private Collection (1980) / Galerie Döbele, Dresden (2012)
Josef Hegenbarth - Ziegen Und Hahn

Original 1950

Lot number: 524
Josef Hegenbarth (Böhmisch-Kamnitz 1884 – 1962 Dresden) „Ziegen und Hahn\“. Um 1950 Leimfarbe auf festem Papier. 31,7×35,8cm ( 12½×14 ⅛in.). Unten rechts mit Feder in Tusche signiert: Josef Hegenbarth. Rückseitig: „Frauenkopf\“. Tuschpinsel. Zesch C V 518.– [3512] Josef Hegenbarth (Bohemian-Kamnitz 1884 – 1962 Dresden) „Ziegen und Hahn\“. Circa 1950 Distemper on heavy paper. 31,7×35,8cm ( 12½×14 ⅛in.). Signed lower right in pen in India ink: Josef Hegenbarth. On the reverse: „Frauenkopf\“. Brush and India ink. Zesch C V 518.– [3512]
Josef Hegenbarth - Sittiche

Josef Hegenbarth - Sittiche

Original 1931

Lot number: 560
Josef Hegenbarth (Böhmisch-Kamnitz 1884 – 1962 Dresden) „Sittiche\“. Um 1931 Leimfarbe auf leichtem Schoellershammer-Karton. 32,3×49,4cm ( 12¾×19 ½in.). Unten links mit Feder in Braun betitelt: Sittiche. Unten rechts signiert: Jos Hegenbarth. Rückseitig: „Frauenkopf\“. Um 1931. Tuschpinsel. Werkverzeichnis: Zesch B V 668.– [3226] Josef Hegenbarth (Bohemian-Kamnitz 1884 – 1962 Dresden) „Sittiche\“. Circa 1931 Distemper on light Schoellershammer cardboard. 32,3×49,4cm ( 12¾×19 ½in.). Titled lower left in pen in brown: Sittiche. Signed lower right: Jos Hegenbarth. On the reverse: „Frauenkopf\“. Circa 1931. Brush and India ink. Catalogue raisonné: Zesch B V 668.– [3226]