Kawase Bunjiro Hasui

Japan (1883 -  1957 ) Wikipedia® : Kawase Bunjiro Hasui
HASUI Kawase Bunjiro Itako No Yugure (twilight At Itako)

Christie's
Nov 19, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Kawase Bunjiro Hasui at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Kawase Hasui

Kawase Hasui

Hasui Kawase

Along with Kawase Bunjiro Hasui, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Koshiro Onchi, Qi Baishi, Tsuguharu Léonard Foujita, Ung No Lee, Pan Yuliang, Chen Shaomei, Kwan Nam
1321

Some works of Kawase Bunjiro Hasui

Extracted between 1,321 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Kawase Bunjiro Hasui - Aki No Koshiji (autumn In The Koshiji Region)

Original 1920

Gross Price
Lot number: 45
Kawase Hasui (1883-1957) Taisho era (1912-1926), 1920 An oban yoko-e print entitled Aki no Koshiji (Autumn in the Koshiji Region), from the series Tabi miyage dai isshu (Souvenirs of Travel I), dated 1920, published by Watanabe Shozaburo (6mm Watanabe round seal), signed Hasui, with Watanabe hangaten diamond sticker on verso 10 1/4 x 15 1/4in (26.1 x 38.8cm)
Kawase Bunjiro Hasui -  Zojo-ji Temple In The Snow; Snow At Edo River; After A Snowfall, Yasaka Shrine

Lot number: 553
KAWASE HASUI (1883-1957), TAKASHI ITO (1894-1982) THREE JAPANESE COLOR WOODBLOCK PRINTS Comprising: ZOJO-JI TEMPLE IN THE SNOW; SNOW AT EDO RIVER; AFTER A SNOWFALL, YASAKA SHRINE Framed, matted, and glazed. PROVENANCE: Property from a private New Jersey collection Zojo acquired at Ronin Gallery, New York, 1992; Snowfall acquired at Shogun Gallery, Gaithersburg, Maryland
Kawase Bunjiro Hasui - Yakushiji Temple, Nara

Lot number: 298
Yakushiji temple, Nara KAWASE Hasui (a set of 3) woodcut, 36.6x24.4cm, signed and sealed on plate, sealed "WATANABE" on plate, this lot accompanies other works; 【Snow in Shiba park】(woodcut, 24.1x36.4cm, signed and sealed on plate, sealed "WATANABE" on plate)【Onjuku, Chiba】(woodcut, 24x36.4cm, signed and sealed on plate, sealed "WATANABE" on plate).
Kawase Bunjiro Hasui - Snow At Mukôjima

Original 12th

Lot number: 2610
Hasui Kawase Japan Shin-hanga 20. Jh. Asiatika - Japan / Korea Malerei, Holzschnitte Shôwa-Zeit (1926-1989) Shin-hanga Druckgrafik Japan KAWASE, HASUI 1883 - 1957 Woodblock print: Snow at Mukôjima. Japan. Edo period. 12th month 1931. Nishiki-e. Ôban, tate-e. Sheet: Yuki no Mukôjima. Anchoring boats covered in snow on the banks of the Sumida river. Sign.: Hasui. Seal: Sui. Publisher: Watanabe Shôzaburô. Condition B. Very good impression, yellowed, remains of glue at the margins. Explanations to the Catalogue
Kawase Bunjiro Hasui - Itako No Yugure (twilight At Itako)

Lot number: 92
KAWASE HASUI (1883-1957) Two woodblock prints Comprising: 1. Itako no yugure (Twilight at Itako), published by Doi Sadaichi, 1932 2. Ame no Omiya (Rain at Omiya), published by Sakai and Kawaguchi, 1930 3. Shiobara arayu no aki (Fall at Arayu hotspring in Shiobara), published by Watanabe Shozaburo, 1920 1. 40 x 19.4 cm. 2. 43.5 x 30 cm. 3. 38 x 26.2 cm.