Armand Guillaumin

(18411927 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Armand Guillaumin
GUILLAUMIN Armand St-père Sur Vézelay

Palais Dorotheum /May 22, 2014
25,000.00 - 30,000.00
33,220.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Armand Guillaumin at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Guillaumin Jean-Baptiste Armand

Guillaumin Jean-Baptiste-Armand

800

Some works of Armand Guillaumin

Extracted between 800 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Armand Guillaumin - Bicêtre & Chemin Des Barons

Original 1874
Starting price:

Lot number: 266
Lot 266: Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927) - Bicêtre & Chemin des Barons, Description: etching on chine appliqué, signed and titled in the plate, 1874, for Paris a lêu-forte , 100 x 175mm. (4 x 6 7/8 in), unframed. Issued in vol 4, issue 56 of 'Paris à lêu-forte' on 3rd May, 1874, barely a fortnight after the opening of the first ever Impressionist art exhibition in Paris, of which this plate was seen as a prime example of this sensational new movement, and Guillaumin one of its founding members.
Armand Guillaumin - La Vallée De La Sédelle, Crozant

Gross Price
Lot number: 166
This work will be included in the forthcoming second volume of the Guillaumin Catalogue raisonné being prepared by the Comité Guillaumin with Dominique Fabiani, Stéphanie Chardeau-Botteri and Jacques de la Béraudière. Private Collection, France (acquired before the 1960s) Thence by descent to the present owner Armand Guillaumin 1841 - 1927 LA VALLÉE DE LA SÉDELLE, CROZANT signed Guillaumin (lower left); titled on the reverse oil on canvas 65.2 by 81.1cm., 25⅝ by 31⅞in. The canvas is not lined. UV examination reveals a line of retouching associated with a previous approx. 4cm tear in the sky in the upper left quadrant. There is some minor stable hairline craquelure towards the centre of the lower edge and in the pink cloud in the centre of the composition. The colors are vivid and this work is in overall good condition. "In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Armand Guillaumin - Jouy, Île De France

Lot number: 391
Jean-Baptiste Armand Guillaumin Jouy, Île de France Öl auf Leinwand. 33 x 46 cm. Gerahmt. Unten links mit blauem Signaturstempel 'Guillaumin'. - Rückseitig der Keilrahmen mit alten numerischen Papieraufklebern und handschriftlichen Numerierungen, darunter auch die Datierung ...1900. - Mit feinem Craquelé. Die Arbeit wurde vom Comité Guillaumin registriert und wird in den in Vorbereitung befindlichen 2. Band des Guillaumin Catalogue raisonné aufgenommen. Mit einer Fotoexpertise von G. Serret/D. Fabiani, Galerie Serret et Fabiani, Paris, vom 5. Februar 1986. Provenienz Phillips Galleries, Palm Beach dort 1987 erworben von Privatsammlung USA Sotheby's New York, Impressionist and Modern Art, 30. Sept. 1999, lot 26 Galerie Pierre Lévy, Paris (rückseitig mit dem Aufkleber) Privatbesitz Rheinland Jean-Baptiste Armand Guillaumin Jouy, Île de France Oil on canvas. 33 x 46 cm. Framed. Blue stamped signature 'Guillaumin' to lower left. Several old paper labels with numbers to the reverse of the stretcher and with handwritten numerations, among them also the dating ...1900. - With fine craqueleur. The work was registered by the Comité Guillaumin and will be included in vol. 2 of the Guillaumin catalogue raisonné currently under preparation. With a photo-certificate by G. Serret/D. Fabiani, Galerie Serret et Fabiani, Paris, dated 5 February 1986 Provenance Phillips Galleries, Palm Beach acquired there in 1987 by a private collection, USA Sotheby's New York, Impressionist and Modern Art, 30 Sept. 1999, lot 26 Galerie Pierre Lévy, Paris (with the label on the reverse) Private possession, Rhineland
Armand Guillaumin - St-père Sur Vézelay

Gross Price
Lot number: 1161
Armand Guillaumin (Paris 1841–1927 Orly, Val-de-Marne) ‘St-Père’’’’ sur Vézelay, titled, signed Guillaumin, pastels on Ingres handmade paper, 47 x 62 cm, framed, (PS) Certificate: Comité Guillaumin, Dominique Fabiani, Jaques de la Béraudière, Stéphanie Chardeau-Botteri, Paris 1 December 2012. The Comité Guillaumin plans to include this work in the second volume of the catalogue raisonné. Provenance: M. Alland, 1903, acquired from the artist. Christie’’’’s, London, 9 July 1971, lot 203 Sotheby’’’’s, London, 29 November 1989, lot 423 Galerie Beauvau, Paris Specialist: Dr. Petra Maria Schäpers
Armand Guillaumin - Pont De Seine Á Paris

Starting price:

Lot number: 747
Description: GUILLAUMIN, ARMAND Paris 1841 - 1927 Pont de Seine á Paris (Seine-Brücke in Paris). Pastell auf Papier. 29 x 38cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: Guillaumin 68. Rahmen. Literatur: Aufegführt und abgebildet in: Fondation de l'hermitage, Armand Guillaumin. 1841-1927. Un maître de l'impressionnisme français, Lausanne 1996, S. 158 mit Abb. Ausstellung: Vom Spiel der Farbe. Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927). Ein vergessener Impressionist (Ausst.Kat Köln, Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, 24. Februar bis 05. Mai 1996), Köln 1996, im Katalog aufgeführt und abgebildet unter der Nr. 1. Provenienz: - Ambroise Vollard, Paris; - ab 1990 Privatsammlung Hamburg. In seiner knappen Freizeit erkundete der junge Guillaumin gerne Paris und seine Quais. Zahlreiche Arbeiten belegen sein Interesse an dem Treiben auf den Wasserstraßen. Dieses frühe Pastell zeigt zudem Guillaumins Auseinandersetzung mit dem kompositorischen Aufbau seiner Werke. Die statische Seine-Brücke und die schweren Lastkähne finden ihren Ausgleich in den weichen Formen des Himmels und des seichten Wassers. So lässt sich von dieser Arbeit schon auf "jene Fertigkeit Guillaumins [...], die ihn zu einem der ersten und besten Pastellmaler unter den Impressionisten machen sollte" schließen . GUILLAUMIN, ARMAND 1841 - 1927 Pont de Seine á Paris (Bridge over the Seine in Paris). 1868. Signed and dated lower right: Guillaumin 68. Pastel on paper. 29 x 38cm. Framed. Provenance: Ambroise Vollard, Paris; since 1990 private collection, Hamburg. Literature: Appears in: Fondation de l'hermitage, Armand Guillaumin. 1841-1927. Un maître de l'impressionnisme français, Lausanne 1996, pg.158 with illus. Exhibited: Vom Spiel der Farbe. Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927). Ein vergessener Impressionist (exhib.cat. Köln, Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, 24. Februar bis 05. Mai 1996), Köln 1996, appears in and is illustrated in the catalogue under the No. 1. In his rare free time the young Guillaumin enjoyed visiting Paris and its quays. Numerous works illustrate his fascination of life on these waterways. This early pastel piece shows Guillaumin's involvement with the composition of his works - the static Seine bridge and cranes are balanced by the soft shapes of the sky and water. This piece allows a glimpse into "Guillaumin's skills [...], which made him one of the best pastel drawers under the impressionists" [translation].
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are