Gillis Smak Gregoor

Netherlands (1770 -  1843 )
GREGOOR Gillis Smak Pasture Idyll With Cows

Palais Dorotheum /Sep 22, 2011
3,000.00 - 4,000.00
3,750.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Gillis Smak Gregoor at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Smak-Gregoor Gillis

15

Some works of Gillis Smak Gregoor

Extracted between 15 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Gillis Smak Gregoor - A Seated Peasant Smoking A Pipe By A Fenced Field With A Cow

Original 1810

Gross Price
Lot number: 25
Lot Description

Gillis Smak Gregoor (Dordrecht 1770-1843)
Design for a title page: a seated peasant smoking a pipe by a fenced field with a cow; and five further studies of Friesian cattle (pl. 5)
each signed 'G. Smak Gregoor' and the first further inscribed 'Zes Beeste Studien door G: Smak Gregoor.'
black chalk, black chalk framing lines, one with watermark IB
each 7½ x 10 7/8 in. (19 x 27.5 cm.) (6)

Special Notice

This lot is offered without reserve.
Gillis Smak Gregoor - A Traveller Conversing With A Milkmaid In A Farmyard, Insummer

Gross Price
Lot number: 102
Gillis Smak Gregoor (1770-1843)
A traveller conversing with a milkmaid in a farmyard, insummer
signed G. Smak Gregoor lower left
oil on panel
45.9 x 48.3 cm
Provenance
Jacob Staets Vriesendorp (1790-1845), Dordrecht; thence bydescent.
Exhibited
(Possibly) Dordrecht, Genootschap Pictura, Tentoonstelling derLevende Meesters, 1819, no.85 ('dezelve (= Smak Gregoor). Een dito(= Boomrijk Landschap) met Beesten bij een Boerenwoning. Uit deverzameling van den Wel-Edel geboren Heer Jacob Vriesendorp teDordr.').
(Possibly) R. van Eijnden, A. van der Willigen, Geschiedenis derVaderlandsche Schilderkunst, III, 1820, p.150.
Lot Notes
As pointed out by E. Koolhaas-Grosfeld, 'De negentiende eeuw ende zeventiende eeuwse schilderkunst, als een vraagstuk van Ouden enModernen', De Negentiende Eeuw, IX, 1985, pp.146/7, Smak Gregoor'scompositions frequently derive from those of Paulus Potter. In thepresent lot the composition seems to have been inspired by TheFarmyard, Hermitage, Saint Petersburg (Paulus Potter, exhibitioncatalogue, The Hague, 1994/5, no.15, ill.).
As pointed out by Van Eynden and Van der Willigen, op.cit., p.482,Jacob Staets Vriesendorp, merchant and shipowner in Dordrecht, wasamong the most important 'kunstminnaars' (lover of the arts) in thecity of Dordrecht at their time. A set of roomdecorations by Jacobvan Strij once decorated his house at the Hoge Nieuwstraat,Dordrecht. They are now at the Gemeentemuseum, The Hague (Ch.Dumas, 'De decoratieve schilderkunst van Abraham en Jacob vanStrij', in In Helder Licht, exhibition catalogue, 2000, p.52, figs.29/30 and 67/9).
Gillis Smak Gregoor - A Pastoral Scene With Peasants And Their Cattle

Gross Price
Lot number: 178

A pastoral scene with peasants and their cattle

signed 'G. Smak Gregoor. ft' (lower left)

oil on panel

39.5 x 55 cm.
Gillis Smak Gregoor - Pasture Idyll With Cows

Gross Price
Lot number: 25
Gillis Smak-Gregoor
(Dordrecht 1770-1843)

Pasture idyll with cows,

horses and small fishermen,

signed G. Smak Gregoor,

oil on canvas,

69 x 99 cm,

framed,

(Rei)
Specialist: Mag. Dimitra Reimüller