Walter Gramatte

Germany (Berlin 1897 -  Hamburg 1929 ) Wikipedia® : Walter Gramatte
GRAMATTE Walter Café

Lempertz
Jun 1, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Walter Gramatte at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Gramatté Walter

Along with Walter Gramatte, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Adolph Richard Fleischmann, Josef Scharl, Rudolf Bauer, Christian Rohlfs, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Georg Baumgarten, Helmut Andreas Paul Grieshaber
81

Some works of Walter Gramatte

Extracted between 81 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Walter Gramatte - Bildnis Siddi Heckel

Lot number: 357
Walter Gramatté Bildnis Siddi Heckel Original-Holzschnitt auf dünnem Japanbütten. 30,5 x 29,7 cm (53,8 x 41 cm). Unter der Darstellung signiert und datiert 'November.19.' sowie unten am Rand links bezeichnet 'Handprobedruck.' und rechts gewidmet 'Für Sidi Heckel./ 8/9. November 1919'. Probeabzug, zweiter Zustand. - Sehr selten. - In gutem Erhaltungszustand, der minimal unregelmäßige Bogen mit originalen Farb- bzw. Druckspuren. Eckhardt 22 II (von III) Provenienz Aus dem Nachlass Erich Heckel, Hemmenhofen Walter Gramatté Bildnis Siddi Heckel Woodcut on thin Japan laid paper. 30.5 x 29.7 cm (53.8 x 41 cm). Signed and dated 'November.19.' below the depiction, inscribed 'Handprobedruck.' in lower margin on the left, and dedicated 'Für Sidi Heckel./ 8/9. November 1919' on the right. Trial proof, state II. - Very rare. - In fine condition, the minimally irregular sheet with original traces of colour or printing. Eckhardt 22 II (of III) Provenance Erich Heckel Estate, Hemmenhofen
Walter Gramatte - Die Grosse Angst

Original 1918

Gross Price
Lot number: 88
WALTER GRAMATTÉ Two etchings. Die Grosse Angst, drypoint, 1918. 295x235 mm; 11 1/2x9 1/4 inches, full margins. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right. Edition of 125. Published by Euphorion Verlag, Berlin. From Die Schaffenden, with the blind stamp lower left * Junge, etching and aquatint, 1922. 245x240 mm; 9 3/4x9 1/2 inches, full margins. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right. With--VLADISLAV HOFMAN. Der Sterbende Dostojewski, lithograph. 320x260 mm; 12 1/2x10 1/4 inches, full margins. Signed in pencil, lower left.
Walter Gramatte -  Doppelhaus

Walter Gramatte - Doppelhaus

Original 1920

Lot number: 1095
Walter Gramatté (Berlin 1897 – 1929 Hamburg) Doppelhaus. Um 1920 Gouache über Bleistift auf Papier (aus einem Skizzenbuch). 13 × 20 cm ( 5 ⅛ × 7 ⅞ in.). Vgl. Eckhardt A 227a.– [3488] HINWEIS: Telefonische Gebote sind für dieses Los nicht möglich. Walter Gramatté (Berlin 1897 – 1929 Hamburg) Doppelhaus. Circa 1920 Gouache over pencil on paper (from a sketchbook). 13 × 20 cm ( 5 ⅛ × 7 ⅞ in.). See Eckhardt A 227a.– [3488] PLEASE NOTE: Bidding by telephone is not possible for this lot.
Walter Gramatte - Vom Tibidabo (barcelona Mit Pinien)

Lot number: 232
Walter Gramatté Vom Tibidabo (Barcelona mit Pinien) Öl auf Leinwand. 65,6 x 81,3 cm. Gerahmt (Original-Künstlerrahmen). Nicht signiert. - Rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen unten von fremder Hand mit dem Bleistift u.a. bezeichnet "Barcelona - Pinien Walter Gramatté" sowie oben mit Zollstempeln aus Wien und Frankfurt. - In gutem Zustand, stellenweise mit optisch kaum auffälligen flachen Craquelé. Negendanck 110; Eckhard B 108 ("Vom Tibidabo (Barcelona)") Provenienz Aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers; Dr. Ferdinand Eckhardt, Winnipeg/Canada Ausstellungen Hamburg 1932 (Kunstverein), Walter Gramatté, Kat. Nr. 27; Kiel/ Bremen/ Königsberg/ Danzig (Wanderausstellung) 1932-1933, Walter Gramatté, Kat. Nr. 12; Ottawa 1966 (The National Gallery of Canada), Walter Gramatté, Kat. Nr. 17; Düsseldorf 1996 (Galerie Remmert und Barth), Walter Gramatté. Ausgewählte Werke 1916 bis 1926, Kat. Nr. 59 mit Farbabb.; Davos/ Hamburg 2008/2009, Walter Gramatté, Kat. Nr. 69 mit Farbabb. Nach den schwierigen Jahren im Berlin der Nachkriegszeit, in denen sich aber seit 1919 die wichtigen Freundschaften zu Erich Heckel und Karl Schmidt-Rottluff ergeben hatten, entschloss sich Walter Gramatté mit seiner jungen Frau und Lebensgefährtin, der russischen Pianistin Sophie-Carmen Fridman ("Sonia"), die er 1920 ehelichte, zur Auswanderung. Er verließ Deutschland und übersiedelte nach Spanien. Diese Ereignisse bedeuteten nicht nur eine Zäsur im unruhigen, stets gefährdeten Leben des Künstlers, auch seine künstlerische Kreativität erhielt neue Impulse. Seine Arbeiten lösten sich stilistisch von den expressionistisch geprägten Anfängen. Das Erlebnis der Reisen, der Natur, die empfundene Sinnlichkeit und Schönheit der entdeckten südlichen Topographien veränderten seine Bildinhalte, Techniken und seine Malweise. Die neuen Gemälde, darunter die Ansichten von Barcelona, zeigen "eine Heiterkeit, die in seinem Werk bisher ungewohnt war. [...] Dieses Aufgeben der starken Spannung ist typisch für alle Spanien-Landschaften. Dennoch ist das Endergebnis nicht weniger mystisch als in der frühen Zeit, obwohl der Effekt durch die Verwendung anderer Mittel erreicht ist, vor allem durch leichtere Farben." (Ferdinand Eckhardt, Einleitung zum Ausst. Kat. Walter Gramatté, Bilder, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Graphik, Brücke-Museum Berlin, 1968, S. 8). Im Oeuvre spiegelt sich dieser sehr glückliche Lebensabschnitt u.a. auch in einer Fülle von frischen Aquarellen, die in den großformatigen Gemälden Umsetzung finden. "Vom Tibidabo" gibt in fast pudrig wirkenden matten hellen Farben eine weit gefasste Aussicht von erhöhtem Standpunkt über die Hügel- und Bergketten um Barcelona. Im Hintergrund wölben sich, ineinander übergehend, Meer und Äther in einem weiten Bogen, der durchaus an die Bildabschlüsse Erich Heckels denken lässt und an die "Weltlandschaften" früherer Zeiten. Das flutende Licht und die Kargheit des Südens finden ein formales und sehr modernes Äquivalent in der vermeintlichen Leere und den ausgewählten, sparsam gesetzten Detailangaben. Erhaben und entrückt wirkt das Bild durch die eigentümliche Farbigkeit und die konsequente wie mutige Flächigkeit in der Wiedergabe aller Bildkomponenten. Walter Gramatté Vom Tibidabo (Barcelona mit Pinien) Oil on canvas. 65.5 x 81.5 cm. Framed (original artist's frame). Unsigned. Inscribed "Barcelona - Pinien Walter Gramatté" (i.a.) in pencil by an unknown hand verso on stretcher and with customs stamps from Vienna and Frankfurt on upper stretcher bar. - In fine condition, partially with unobtrusive flat craqueleur. Negendanck 110; Eckhard B 108 ("Vom Tibidabo (Barcelona)") Provenance Artist's estate; Dr. Ferdinand Eckhardt, Winnipeg/Canada Exhibitions Hamburg 1932 (Kunstverein), Walter Gramatté, cat. no. 27; Kiel/ Bremen/ Königsberg/ Danzig (travelling exhibition) 1932-1933, Walter Gramatté, cat. no. 12; Ottawa 1966 (The National Gallery of Canada), Walter Gramatté, cat. no. 17; Düsseldorf 1996 (Galerie Remmert und Barth), Walter Gramatté. Ausgewählte Werke 1916 bis 1926, cat. no. 59 with colour. illus.; Davos/ Hamburg 2008/2009, Walter Gramatté, cat. no. 69 with colour illus. After the difficult years in Berlin following the war, which did however bring the beginning of important friendships with Erich Heckel and Karl Schmidt-Rottluff in 1919, Walter Gramatté decided to emigrate with his young wife and lover, the Russian pianist Sophie-Carmen Fridman (\“Sonia\”), whom he married in 1920. He left Germany and moved to Spain. Not only did these events signify a turning point in the unsettled and constantly threatened life of the artist: his artistic creativity also gained new impulses. Stylistically his works broke free from his Expressionist-influenced beginnings. The experience of his journeys and of nature - his impression of the sensuality and beauty of the southern landscapes he discovered - changed his pictures' content, his techniques and the way he painted. The new paintings, including the views of Barcelona, display \“a cheerfulness that had previously been unusual in his work. [...] This renunciation of strong tension is typical of all his Spanish landscapes. However, the end result is no less mystical than in his early period, although the effect is achieved through the use of other means, above all, through lighter colours.\” (Ferdinand Eckhardt, Introduction to the exhib. cat. Walter Gramatté, Bilder, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Graphik, Brücke-Museum Berlin, 1968, p. 8). This very happy period in his life is also reflected by aspects of his oeuvre, such as an abundance of fresh water colours, which were transposed into large-format paintings. \“Vom Tibidabo\” provides an expansive view across the ranges of hills and mountains around Barcelona as seen from an elevated standpoint and depicted in almost powdery-looking, matt and light colours. The sea and the sky curve up and merge together in a broad arc in the background, definitely calling to mind the backdrops of Erich Heckel and the \“world landscapes\” of earlier periods. The flood of light and the barrenness of the south find a formal and very modern equivalent in the apparent emptiness and the sparingly selected indications of details. The painting makes a sublime and transcendent impression through its peculiar tonality and its consistently as well as boldly two-dimensional depiction of all its components.
Walter Gramatte - Café

Walter Gramatte - Café

Original 1927
Starting price:

Lot number: 297
Walter Gramatté (1897 - 1929) Lot 297: Walter Gramatté, Café, 1918 Description: Monogrammed and dated 'W.G. 18.' twice in blue grey lower left.Born in January of 1897, like many members of his generation Walter Gramatté went to Germany's Western Front as a volunteer in 1914. At that time, at the age of just 17, he was still at the very beginning of his artistic career, which - like his entire life - would be shaped by the fundamental experience of the war. In 1927 in the journal \“Die Horen\”, Gramatté's friend the writer Hermann Kasack wrote: \“When Gramatté began, war reigned. That was not without significance for the artistic and human awakening of the self. At the beginning of his life stands not a marvelling at the world, but outrage, horror, fear. This burdened and defined the underlying tone of the period.\” (Die Horen, Monatshefte für Kunst und Dichtung, no. VI, Berlin 1927/1928). It is no coincidence that Gramatté's early drawings from the years 1914 to 1916 are closely based on the work of Max Beckmann: he admired him as a painter early on, and he lived and worked in his studio home in Berlin-Hermsdorf for a period beginning in 1921.Wounded and close to a complete breakdown, Gramatté was provisionally released from military duty in 1917, and he moved into his first studio, located in Berlin-Wilmersdorf. This quickly developed into a meeting place for young authors, painters and journalists. Erich Heckel, who soon moved into the immediate neighbourhood with Sidi, became a close and father-like friend of the artist. Gramatté's artistic development in this period took place under the impression made by his involvement in the war, and it is no surprise that he repeatedly delves into the conditions of human existence in his portraits and self-portraits, but also in coffee-house scenes full of melancholy and tragedy. With its pallid, mask-like figures in a half-empty room, our painting strikingly demonstrates how Gramatté was able to capture the shadows of his time on canvas with an expressive virtuosity. Dimensions: 40.1 x 48.2 cm