Giorgio Gost

Italy (Salsomaggiore 1962 )
GOST Giorgio After Schifano

Meeting Art
Apr 11, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Giorgio Gost at auctions worldwide.
Along with Giorgio Gost, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Maurizio Rinaudo, Pierluigi Bellacci, Marino Iotti, Alberto Remo Carlo Lanteri, Ala
101

Some works of Giorgio Gost

Extracted between 101 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Giorgio Gost - Liquore Con Resina Per Il Futuro (liqueur In Resin Stored For Future)

Original 2017

Lot number: 260
Giorgio Gost (b. 1962) Lot 260: Giorgio Gost (*1962) Description: LIQUORE CON RESINA PER IL FUTURO (LIQUEUR IN RESIN STORED FOR FUTURE). 2017. Mixed media - Becherovka, resin, 26x16 cm (inside), 47x37 cm (frame), signed and dated on the reverse „Gost 2017\“. Framed. From the cycle Stop the time! After the earthquake in 2011, Giorgio Gost started to create acycle called „Stop the time!\“, trying to preserve things of common use in today\‘s society. He places objects on the canvas and puts them into resin to keep them for the next millennium. He creates objects and concepts that will exist also in 6000 even though the originals will be forgotten. Since 2008, Gost has regular exhibitions and also participated in the Venice Biennale 2011. LIQUORE CON RESINA PER IL FUTURO (LIKÉR V PRYSKYŘICI ULOŽENÝ PRO BUDOUCNOST). 2017. Kombinovaná technika - Becherovka, pryskyřice, 26x16 cm (vnitřní rozměr), 47x37 cm (rozměr rámu), sign. adat. na zadní straně „Gost 2017\“. Rámováno. Z cyklu Stop the time! Po zážitku zemětřesení vroce 2011 začal Giorgio Gost tvořit cyklus „Stop the time!\“, kdy se snaží zakonzervovat věci běžného užití vsoučasné společnosti. Pokládá na plátno předměty azalévá je do pryskyřice, aby zůstaly zachovány pro další tisíciletí. Vytváří tak objekty akoncepty, které budou existovat iv roce 6000, přestože originály už budou zapomenuty. Gost od roku 2008 pravidelně vystavuje aúčastnil se imezinárodní přehlídky Bienále Benátky 2011. LIQUORE CON RESINA PER IL FUTURO (LIQUEUR IM HARZ - FÜR DIE ZUKUNFT GESPEICHERT). 2017. Kombinierte Technik - Becherovka, Harz, 26x16 cm (Innenmaße), 47x37 cm (Rahmen), Verso sign. und datiert: „Gost 2017\“. Gerahmt. Aus dem Zyklus Stop the time! Nach seinem Erdbebenerlebnis im Jahr 2011 fing Giorgio Gost sein Zyklus „Stop the time!\“ an, in dem er versucht, übliche Gebrauchsgegenstände der zeitgenössischen Gesellschaft zu bewahren. Er legt Gegenstände auf Leinwand und gießt sie ins Harz, um sie für die nächste Jahrtausend erhalten bleiben. So bildet er Objekte und Konzepte, die noch im Jahr 6000 existieren werden, obwohl die Originale schon vergessen sein werden.
Giorgio Gost - N. 1593 New Life For Old Medicines

Original 2011

Gross Price
Lot number: 16
16
GOST Giorgio
Salsomaggiore, 1962
n. 1593 New life for old medicines
2011
olio, smalto, medicinali e resina su tela applicta su tavola
oil, enamel, medicine and resin on canvas laid dawn on board
cm. 40 x 30
Autentica dell'artista su fotografia
Certificate issued by the artist
Titolo, firma, data 'N. 1593, Gost, 2011' (al retro)
Titled, signed, dated 'N. 1593, Gost, 2011' (on the reverse)