Goshu

? Century -
GOSHU Five Manchurian Cranes Standing On A Shore Beneath A Red Sun
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Goshu at auctions worldwide.

Some works of Goshu

Extracted between 1 works in the catalog of Arcadja
 Goshu - Five Manchurian Cranes Standing On A Shore Beneath A Red Sun

Lot number: 909
GOSHU, Japan, Meiji period, a painting of five Manchurian cranes standing on a shore beneath a red sun, ink and colour on silk, signed and sealed Goshu - Provenance: Purchased from Kunsthandel Klefisch, Köln, Sale 31, no. 22 - Minor wear, slightly stained, mounted as hanging scroll, both scroll ends lost Size 107,5 x 42 cm Description (German only) Malerei mit Darstellung von fünf Mandschurenkranichen am wellenumspülten Strand mit roter aufgehender Sonne im Stil der Nihonga-Malerei. Tusche, Farben und Deckweiß auf Seide, rechts unten signiert: Goshu und gleichlautendes Siegel. Additional Information (German only) Provenienz: Erworben im Kunsthandel Klefisch, Köln, Auktion 31, 07.11.1986, Nr. 22 - Minim. berieben, partiell leichte Flecken, als Hängerolle montiert, beide Knäufe verloren