Wilhelm Gimmi

Switzerland (Zurich 1886 -  Chexbres 1965 )
GIMMI Wilhelm  Femme Bras En Travers

Galerie Koller
Dec 8, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Wilhelm Gimmi at auctions worldwide.
393

Some works of Wilhelm Gimmi

Extracted between 393 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Wilhelm Gimmi - Arlequin

Wilhelm Gimmi - Arlequin

Gross Price
Lot number: 89
ARLEQUIN Wilhelm Gimmi 1886 - 1965 Signed middle left Oil on canvas 92 x 73 cm. Provenance Dobiaschofsky, Berne, 10th November 2006, lot 136 International collection (purchased at the above sale by the present owner) ILLUSTRATED NOTE Executed 1934. Literature Forum V, no. 8, 1935, p. 222, ill. Mobilier et Décoration, 16e année, February 1936, p. 69, ill. Die Farbe, XXeannée, no. 9, February 1937, p. 277, ill. Galerie und Sammler, 10eannée, no. 3, 1942, p. 62, ill. Nesto Jacometti, Gimmi, Geneva 1943, p. 62 Formes et Couleurs, Lausanne, no. I/1943, 5e année Georges Peillex, Wilhelm Gimmi, Catalogue raisonné des peintures, Zurich 1977, p. 116, no. 748, ill.
Wilhelm Gimmi - Nature Morte, Coupe De Fruits Et Bougeoir

Original 1910
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 28
Gimmi Wilhelm, 1886-1965, Nature morte, coupe de fruits et bougeoir Description: Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Gimmi. Dimensions: H 550 mm W 460 mm. Date: 1910 Notes: (Frame). Provenance: Swiss private property, Zurich. Literature: Georges Peillex. Wilhelm Gimmi, Catalogue raisonné des peintures. Zurich, Orell Füssli Verlag, 1978. No. 11, illustration.
Wilhelm Gimmi -  Femme Bras En Travers

Original 1938
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3083
Description: GIMMI, WILHELM (Zurich 1886 - 1965 Chexbres) Femme bras en travers. 1938. Oil on panel. Signed top left: Gimmi. 26 x 22 cm. Literature: Peillex, Georges: Wilhelm Gimmi - Catalogue raisonné des peintures, Zurich 1972, p. 125, No. 829 (with ill.). GIMMI, WILHELM (Zürich 1886 - 1965 Chexbres) Femme bras en travers. 1938. Öl auf Holz. Oben links signiert: Gimmi. 26 x 22 cm. Literatur: Peillex, Georges: Wilhelm Gimmi - Catalogue raisonné des peintures, Zürich 1972, S. 125, Nr. 829 (mit Abb.).
Wilhelm Gimmi - Bouquet De Fleurs

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3078
Description: GIMMI, WILHELM (Zurich 1886 - 1965 Chexbres) Bouquet de fleurs. 1914. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Gimmi. 73.5 x 60 cm. Literature: Peillex, Georges: Wilhelm Gimmi - Catalogue raisonné des peintures, Zurich 1972, p. 41, No. 72 (with ill.). --------------- GIMMI, WILHELM (Zürich 1886 - 1965 Chexbres) Bouquet de fleurs. 1914. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Gimmi. 73,5 x 60 cm. Literatur: Peillex, Georges: Wilhelm Gimmi - Catalogue raisonné des peintures, Zürich 1972, S. 41, Nr. 72 (mit Abb.).
Wilhelm Gimmi - Dormeuse Au Coussin Noir

Original 1927

Gross Price
Lot number: 3091
GIMMI, WILHELM (Zurich 1886 - 1965 Chexbres) Dormeuse au coussin noir. 1927. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Gimmi 27. 38 x 46 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Druet, Paris (label verso). - Swiss private collection. Literature: Peillex, Georges: Wilhelm Gimmi - Catalogue raisonné des peintures, Zürich 1972, p. 97, No. 575 (with ill.). --------------- GIMMI, WILHELM (Zürich 1886 - 1965 Chexbres) Dormeuse au coussin noir. 1927. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Gimmi 27. 38 x 46 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Druet, Paris (verso Etikette). - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Literatur: Peillex, Georges: Wilhelm Gimmi - Catalogue raisonné des peintures, Zürich 1972, S. 97, Nr. 575 (mit Abb.).