Werner Gilles

(1894 -  1961 )
GILLES Werner Der Zirkus

Ketterer
Jun 7, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Werner Gilles at auctions worldwide.
Along with Werner Gilles, our clients also searched for the following authors:
227

Some works of Werner Gilles

Extracted between 227 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Werner Gilles - Ophelia

Werner Gilles - Ophelia

Original 1947
Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 902
Werner Gilles 0902(1894 Rheydt - 1961 Essen) "Ophelia". Originaltitel Lithographie in Dunkelbraun/Papier. Sign. u. dat. 1947, eigenhändig bez. "Orig-Litho", betitelt, Widmung "Dem lieben Freunde Stieger". Blattränder knickfaltig, zu den Kanten minim. stockfleckig. Darstellung ca. 38 cm x 51,5 cm. Lithograph in dark brown on paper. Signed and dated 1947, further inscription and dedication by the artist. Creases to the margins, minor fox stains to the edges.
Werner Gilles -  Violinspieler

Werner Gilles - Violinspieler

Lot number: 1086
Werner Gilles (Rheydt 1894 – 1961 Essen) Violinspieler. Tusche auf bräunlichem Papier. 34,4 × 51 cm ( 13 ½ × 20 ⅛ in.). Rückseitig mit dem von Eberhard Seel bestätigten Stempel: Nachlaß Werner Gilles. [3114] HINWEIS: Telefonische Gebote sind für dieses Los nicht möglich. Werner Gilles (Rheydt 1894 – 1961 Essen) Violinspieler. India ink on brownish paper. 34,4 × 51 cm ( 13 ½ × 20 ⅛ in.). Stamp confirmed by Eberhard Seel on the reverse: Estate Werner Gilles. [3114] PLEASE NOTE: Bidding by telephone is not possible for this lot.
Werner Gilles - Der Zirkus

Werner Gilles - Der Zirkus

Original 1945

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 138
Werner Gilles 1894 Rheydt/Rheinland - 1961 Essen Der Zirkus. 1945. Öl auf Leinwand. Verso mit dem Nachlassstempel, der Signatur und der Betitelung des Nachlassverwalters Eberhard Seel. 35,5 x 49,5 cm (13,9 x 19,4 in). [EH]. Aufrufzeit: 07.06.2018 - ca. 16.55 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Werner Gilles 1894 Rheydt/Rheinland - 1961 Essen Der Zirkus. 1945. Oil on canvas. Verso with the estate stamp, there signed and titled by Eberhard Seel, estate administrator. 35.5 x 49.5 cm (13.9 x 19.4 in). [EH]. Called up: June 7, 2018 - ca. 16.55 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.
Werner Gilles - Sant Angelo

Werner Gilles - Sant Angelo

Original 1948

Lot number: 1077
Werner Gilles (Rheydt 1894 – 1961 Essen) „Sant Angelo\“. 1948 Gouache und Deckweiß über Bleistift auf Velin. 22×31,5cm ( 8⅝×12⅜in.). Rückseitig betitelt und datiert: "St. Angelo" 1948 sowie mit dem von Eberhard Seel bestätigten Nachlassstempel in Blau. Rückseitig: Hafenszene. Bleistift. [3411] Werner Gilles (Rheydt 1894 – 1961 Essen) „Sant Angelo\“. 1948 Gouache and opaque white over pencil on wove paper. 22×31,5cm ( 8⅝×12⅜in.). Titled and dated on the reverse: "St. Angelo" 1948 along with the estate stamp in blue authenticated by Eberhard Seel. On the reverse: Harbour scene. Pencil. [3411]
Werner Gilles - Ischialandschaft (schluchten)

Original 1955

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 143
Werner Gilles 1894 Rheydt/Rheinland - 1961 Essen Ischialandschaft (Schluchten). 1955. Öl auf Leinwand , nicht auf Keilrahmen aufgezogen. Rechts unten signiert und datiert. 33,7 x 46,5 cm (13,2 x 18,3 in) . [SM]. PROVENIENZ: Galerie Günther Franke, München. Privatsammlung Süddeutschland (1956 vom Vorgenannten erworben). Aufrufzeit: 07.12.2017 - ca. 16.54 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Werner Gilles 1894 Rheydt/Rheinland - 1961 Essen Ischialandschaft (Schluchten). 1955. Oil on canvas , not mounted on stretcher. Lower right signed and dated. 33.7 x 46.5 cm (13.2 x 18.3 in) . [SM]. PROVENANCE: Galerie Günther Franke, Munich. Private collection Southern Germany (acquired from aforementioned in 1956). Called up: December 7, 2017 - ca. 16.54 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.