Johann Conrad Gessner

Switzerland (1764 -  1826 )
GESSNER Johann Conrad Flowers

Bonhams
Apr 29, 2015
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Johann Conrad Gessner at auctions worldwide.
31

Some works of Johann Conrad Gessner

Extracted between 31 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Johann Conrad Gessner - Horse Group By Water

Original 1812
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 6835
Description: GESSNER, CONRAD (1764 Zurich 1826) Horse group by water. Gouache. The framing line in pen and black ink and with grey gouached margins. Signed and dated at lower margin right: C.Gessner f. 1812. 42 x 52 (visible measurements). Gold frame. --------------- GESSNER, CONRAD (1764 Zürich 1826) Pferdegruppe an einem Gewässer. Gouache. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachierten Rändern. Am unteren Rand rechts signiert und datiert: C.Gessner f. 1812. 42 x 52 (licht). Goldrahmen.
Johann Conrad Gessner - Horses By A Lake Shore

Original 1820
Starting price:

Lot number: 3470
GESSNER, CONRAD (1764 Zurich 1826) Horses by a lake shore. Watercolour. The outer line in black pen. Signed and dated lower left in pen: C.Gessner f.1820. 37.2 x 51.5 cm. In a gold frame from the period. --------------- GESSNER, CONRAD (1764 Zürich 1826) Pferde an einem Seeufer. Aquarell. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Mit der Feder unten links signiert und datiert: C.Gessner f.1820. 37,2 x 51,5 cm. Im Goldrahmen der Zeit.
Johann Conrad Gessner - Flowers

Lot number: 272
Johann-Konrad Fasi-Gessner (Zurich 1796-1870)

Two albums: one containing 28 drawings of flowers, figure studies; the second with 23 studies of flowers and figures

the first inscribed '19' and the latter '25'

graphite and watercolour on paper

the first 23.8 x 17cm. (9 3/8 x 6 3/4in.), the latter 21.6 x 18 cm. (8 1/2 x 7 in.) (2)
Johann Conrad Gessner - Pferdemarkt

Lot number: 18
18

GESSNER, CONRAD

1764 Zürich 1826

Zugeschrieben

"Pferdemarkt".

Öl auf Htf.,

verso a. alter Etikette sig. u. betitelt,

29x34,5 cm

Stellenweise Craquelé.

Estimation

CHF

2 400

EUR

2 000

USD

2 667
Johann Conrad Gessner - Reiter Mit Pferden Wohl Auf Dem Weg Zur Schwemme

Original 1809

Lot number: 740