August Gaul

Germany (1869 -  1921 ) Wikipedia® : August Gaul
GAUL August Stehender Bär, Petschaft

Lempertz
Nov 30, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of August Gaul at auctions worldwide.
328

Some works of August Gaul

Extracted between 328 works in the catalog of Arcadja
August Gaul - Fischotter

August Gaul - Fischotter

Original 1902

Lot number: 521
August Gaul (Großauheim b. Hanau 1869 – 1921 Berlin) „Fischotter\“. 1902 Bronze mit brauner Patina, auf Granitsockel montiert. 19,2 × 8 × 12 cm ( 7 ½ × 3 ⅛ × 4 ¾ in.). Hinten links signiert: A. GAUL. Darunter der Gießerstempel: H.NOACK BERLIN. Gabler 93-2.– Posthumer Guss. [3400] Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Berlin August Gaul (Großauheim near Hanau 1869 – 1921 Berlin) „Fischotter\“. 1902 Bronze with brown patina, mounted on granite base. 19,2 × 8 × 12 cm ( 7 ½ × 3 ⅛ × 4 ¾ in.). Signed at the back left: A. GAUL. Foundry mark below this: H.NOACK BERLIN. Gabler 93-2.– Posthumous cast. [3400] Provenienz: Private Collection, Berlin
August Gaul - Stehender Bär, Petschaft

Gross Price
Lot number: 321
August Gaul Stehender Bär, Petschaft Bronze. Höhe 8,5 cm. Auf Steinsockel (2,2 x 4,2 x 3,8 cm) montiert. Rückseitig auf der mitgegossenen Plinthe signiert 'A. GAUL' und mit dem Gießerstempel "H. NOACK BERLIN". Guss neueren Datums. - Mit schwarzbrauner Patina. - Der Sockel leicht bestoßen. Gabler 214-1 Wir danken Josephine Gabler, Berlin, für freundliche ergänzende Hinweise Provenienz Galerie Rosenbach, Hannover; Privatsammlung Baden-Württemberg Literatur Angelo Walther, Der Bildhauer August Gaul. Leben und Werk, Phil. Diss (Typoskript), Leipzig 1961, Nr. 70 August Gaul Stehender Bär, Petschaft Bronze. Height 8.5 cm. Mounted on stone base (2.2 x 4.2 x 3.8 cm). Signed 'A. GAUL' and foundry mark "H. NOACK BERLIN" on the back of the cast-with plinth. More recent cast. - Black brown patina. - The base slightly bumped. Gabler 214-1 We would like to thank Josephine Gabler, Berlin, for kind additional information. Provenance Galerie Rosenbach, Hanover; Private collection, Baden-Wuerttemberg Literature Angelo Walther, Der Bildhauer August Gaul. Leben und Werk, Phil. Diss (typescript), Leipzig 1961, no. 70
August Gaul - Gehender Esel

August Gaul - Gehender Esel

Original 1911

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 33
August Gaul 1869 Großauheim bei Hanau - 1921 Berlin Gehender Esel. 1911. Bronze mit brauner Patina, auf schwarzem Marmorsockel montiert. Gabler 158. Auf der Plinthe mit dem Monogramm im Kreis sowie dem Namenszug des Künstlers. An der Kante der Plinthe mit dem Gießerstempel 'H. Noack Berlin Friedenau'. Einer von 30 posthumen Güssen. Ca. 9,8 x 14,5 x 4 cm (3,8 x 5,7 x 1,5 in) , ohne Sockel. Der Esel Fritze ist ein Geschenk des Kunsthändlers Paul Cassirer und zieht wohl um 1907 als Haustier bei den Gauls ein. Fritze inspiriert Gaul zu einer aus sechs Arbeiten bestehenden Serie genannt 'Eselei', in der er verschiedene Bewegungsmotive des Tiers studiert. [JS]. Aufrufzeit: 07.06.2018 - ca. 15.27 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION August Gaul 1869 Großauheim bei Hanau - 1921 Berlin Gehender Esel. 1911. Bronze with brown patina, mounted on black marble base. Gabler 158. With monogram in circle on plinth as well as with the artist's name. Edge of plinth with foundry mark 'H. Noack Berlin Friedenau'. One of around 30 posthumously executed casts. Ca. 9.8 x 14.5 x 4 cm (3.8 x 5.7 x 1.5 in) , without base. The donkey 'Fritze' was a gift from the art dealer Paul Cassirer and became part of the Gaul family around 1907. Fritze inspired Gaul to a series of six works called 'Eselei', in which he made several motion studies of the animal. [JS]. Called up: June 7, 2018 - ca. 15.27 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.
August Gaul - Henne Mit Küken

August Gaul - Henne Mit Küken

Original 1898

Lot number: 1071
August Gaul (Großauheim b. Hanau 1869 – 1921 Berlin) „Henne mit Küken\“. 1898 Bronze mit brauner Patina, auf Marmorsockel montiert. Höhe: 5,3cm (ohne Sockel) ( 2⅛in. (ohne Sockel)). Auf der Plinthe signiert: A. Gaul. Auf der Schmalseite der Plinthe der Gießerstempel: H.NOACK BERLIN. WVZ: Gabler 46-1.– Posthumer Guss. [3301] August Gaul (Großauheim near Hanau 1869 – 1921 Berlin) „Henne mit Küken\“. 1898 Bronze with brown patina, mounted on a marble base. Height: 5,3cm (without base) ( 2⅛in. (without base)). Signed on the plinth: A. Gaul. Foundry mark on the short side of the plinth: H.NOACK BERLIN. Catalogue raisonné: Gabler 46-1.– Posthumous cast. [3301]
August Gaul - Seelöwe

August Gaul - Seelöwe

Original 1915
Starting price:

Lot number: 420
August Gaul (1869 - 1921) Lot 420: August Gaul, Seelöwe, 1915 Description: Signed 'GAUL' on lower back and with foundry mark "H. NOACK BERLIN".Lots 420 - 435, "Kleiner Tierpark":The series of 15 sculptures "Kleiner Tierpark" was exhibited in its entirety for the first time at the Galerie Paul Cassirer in Berlin in 1919, where the art collector Leo Lewin from Wroclaw acquired it. As early as 1900, August Gaul had created a first group of small-format animal sculptures - the „Kleine Wasservögel". For the "Kleiner Tierpark" Gaul reverts to some of his earlier works already created in a larger scale. The choice of this small format may also be due to the shortage of materials during the First World War.Since then, the individual figures of the "Kleiner Tierpark" have enjoyed great popularity, but are extremely rarely on offer in their entirety. According to Josephine Gabler, the bronzes offered here are certainly recent casts. In her catalogue of works, the size of the editon varies between "a few posthumous casts" (Liegender Fischotter mit Fisch), "some more recent casts" (Seelöwe, Stehender Fischotter, Strauß, Tapir, Stehender Pinguin, Gans, Zwei Pinguine, Ziege, sich kratzend, Esel, am Bein knabbernd) and "numerous recent casts" (Storch, Käuzchen, Elefant, Trompetender Elefant, Kamel).We would like to thank Josephine Gabler, Berlin, for kind information.Provenance for all works of the "Kleiner Tierpark" is Galerie Rosenbach, Hanover; Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.Abbreviated bibliographical reference:Angelo Walther, Der Tierbildhauer August Gaul, phil. diss. (typoscript), Leipzig 1961; Herwig Guratzsch (ed.), Museum der bildenden Künste Leipzig: Katalog der Bildwerke, Cologne 1999; Roland Dorn, Verzeichnis der bei Paul Cassirer nachweisbaren Arbeiten von August Gaul, in: Ursel Berger (ed.), Der Tierbildhauer August Gaul, exhib. cat. Georg-Kolbe-Museum Berlin 1999, no. 67 Dimensions: Height 4.5 cm. Mounted on marble base (2.1 x 5 x 3.5 cm)