Galerie Koller

Some works sold by Galerie Koller

 Asian School - Figure Of A Seated Celestial Official

Starting price:

Lot number: 7025
Description: A WOODEN FIGURE OF A SEATED CELESTIAL OFFICIAL. China, Qing Dynasty, H 36 cm. Traces of paint. Minor damage. --------------- SITZENDER HIMMELS-BEAMTER. China, Qing-Dynastie, H 36 cm. Holz mit Resten von Farbfassung. Der versunken wirkende daoistische Gott trägt eine Beamtenkappe mit geschnitzter Löwenmaske. Min. besch.
James Dickson Innes - Fishing From The Rocks On Tory Island

Original 1964
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3260
Description: JAMES DIXON (1887 Tory Island 1970) Fishing from the Rocks on Tory Island. 18 October 1964. Oil on paper. Titled, signed and dated upper right: Fishing from the Rocks on Tory Island by James Dixon 18.10.1964. 56 x 37 cm Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland, bought in a gallery in London 1966/67. The artist, seaman and fisherman James Dixon came from a small, isolated island in the North Atlantic named Tory Island. Born as half native islander and half Irish mainlander, he spent his entire life on the island as one of nearly 150 permanent residents. Dixon came into contact with art through the artist Derek Hill, who arrived on the island as a visitor and with whom a deep friendship developed over time. James Dixon only began to dedicate himself to his artistic practice at an advanced age, a fact which makes his paintings all the more interesting. Dixon’s works reflect his life on Tory Island – the everyday life as an islander and fisherman. The ocean, the raging waves and the imposing cliffs play a central role in his paintings. His works are often infused with a narrative humour and an abstract naiveté, as seen in the present work, which shows fishermen fishing on a cliff. His play of various perspectives and his unique application of the paint (he used brushes made from the hair of his donkey's tail) provide an insight into the reason Dixon's art also extends beyond the borders of Tory Island. --------------- JAMES DIXON (1887 Tory Island 1970) Fishing from the Rocks on Tory Island. 18. Oktober 1964. Öl auf Papier. Oben rechts betitelt, signiert und datiert: Fishing from the Rocks on Tory Island by James Dixon 18.10.1964. 56 x 37 cm Provenienz: Privatbesitz Schweiz, 1966/67 in einer Galerie in London gekauft. Von einer kleinen, isolierten Insel im nördlichen Atlantik namens „Tory Island“ stammt der irische Künstler, Seemann und Fischer James Dixon. Geboren als halb einheimischer Insulaner und halb irischer Festländer verbringt er sein gesamtes Leben auf der Insel, als einer von knapp 150 dauerhaften Bewohnern. In Berührung mit der Kunst kommt Dixon durch den Künstler Derek Hill, der als Besucher auf die Insel kommt und mit dem ihn im Laufe der Zeit eine tiefe Freundschaft verbindet. James Dixon beginnt erst in fortgeschrittenem Alter, sich der Kunst zu verschreiben, was seine Gemälde umso interessanter macht. Die Gemälde von James Dixon reflektieren sein Leben auf „Tory Island“, das alltägliche Leben als Insulaner und Fischer. Dabei spielen der Ozean, die tobenden Wellen und die imposanten Klippen eine zentrale Rolle. Seine Werke sind oft durchzogen von einem narrativen Humor und einer abstrakten Naivität. So auch die vorliegende Arbeit, welche Fischer zeigt, die auf einer Klippe stehen und angeln. Sein Spiel mit den unterschiedlichen Perspektiven und der einmalige Farbauftrag (er benutzt Pinsel aus dem Schweif eines eigenen Esels) lassen uns verstehen, weswegen Dixons Kunst auch über die Grenzen der „Tory Island“ hinaus Fuss fassen konnte.
Marcia Hafif -  French Painting: Courmont

Original 1990
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3518
Description: MARCIA HAFIF (Pomona/California 1929 - lives and works in New York and California) French painting: Courmont. 1990. Oil on canvas. Signed, titled and dated on the reverse on the overlap: FRENCH PAINTING: COURMONT MARCIA HAFIF 1990. 133 x 132 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Dr. Luise Krohn, Badenweiler. - Purchased from the above by the present owner, since then private collection Switzerland. The American artist Marcia Hafif was born in Pomona, California in 1920. After she completed her studies on the Italian Renaissance and Far Eastern Art at Pomona College in 1951, she travelled to Italy, where she spent 8 years in Rome. She later returned to California, where in 1969 she completed further studies at the University of California and made a new home in New York from 1971. From the 80s, terms such as ‘radical’ have been used to describe her monochrome works. The artist calls her group of works “Table of Pigments”. To produce her works she applies saturated colours on mostly rectangular canvases using a slightly stubbly style, with minor colour variations, which at the same time creates a barely visible powdery surface. The monochrome surfaces appear to move slightly. Hafif’s artworks are shown in numerous museums such as Mo Ma in New York, the Haus Konstruktiv in Zurich, MAMCO in Geneva and numerous museums in France. A retrospective is taking place at the Kunsthaus Basellland from September to November 2017 and also at the Kunstmuseum St. Gallen, from 16 September 2017 to 14 January 2018. --------------- MARCIA HAFIF (Pomona/Kalifornien 1929 - lebt und arbeitet in New York und Kalifornien) French painting: Courmont. 1990. Öl auf Leinwand. Verso auf der Überlappung signiert, betitelt und datiert: FRENCH PAINTING: COURMONT MARCIA HAFIF 1990. 133 x 132 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Dr. Luise Krohn, Badenweiler. - Bei obiger Galerie vom heutigen Besitzer erworben, seit dem Privatsammlung Schweiz. Die Amerikanerin Marcia Hafif wird 1929 in Pomona, Kalifornien geboren. Nachdem sie am Pomona College 1951 ihr Kunststudium über italienische Renaissance und fernöstliche Kunst abschliesst, reist sie nach Italien, wo sie 8 Jahre in Rom verbringt. Sie kehrt anschliessend nach Kalifornien zurück, wo sie 1969 einen weiteren Abschluss an der University of California erbringt und findet in New York ab 1971 ihr neues Zuhause. Seit den 80er Jahren werden Begriffe wie „radikal“ für die Beschreibung ihrer monochromen Werke gebraucht. Die Künstlerin nennt ihre Werkgruppe „Table of Pigments“. Zur Erstellung ihrer Werke trägt sie auf die zumeist rechteckigen Leinwände gesättigte Farben mit einem leicht stumpfen Duktus, mit minimalen Farbvariationen, welche zugleich eine kaum merkliche gepuderte Oberfläche erzeugen. Die monochromen Flächen scheinen sich minimal zu bewegen. Ihre Kunstwerke werden in zahlreichen Museen wie dem Mo Ma in New York, dem Haus Konstruktiv in Zürich oder dem MAMCO in Genf sowie in zahlreichen Museen in Frankreich gezeigt. Eine Retrospektive wird im Kunsthaus Basellland von September bis November 2017 ausgestellt sowie auch im Kunstmuseum St. Gallen, vom 16. September 2017 bis zum 14. Januar 2018.
Joseph Henrich Beuys -  Meerengel Sperm-wal

Original 1982
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3769
Description: JOSEPH BEUYS (Krefeld 1921 - 1986 Düsseldorf) Meerengel Sperm-Wal. 1982. Colour etching and aquatinta. 34/75. Signed in pencil lower centre: Joseph Beuys. Image 8.2 x 14 cm on thin paper firmly laid down on grey vélin 38 x 28 cm. Catalogue raisonné: Schellmann, no. 428 B. --------------- JOSEPH BEUYS (Krefeld 1921 - 1986 Düsseldorf) Meerengel Sperm-Wal. 1982. Farbradierung und -aquatinta. 34/75. Unten mittig mit Bleistift signiert: Joseph Beuys. Darstellung 8,2 x 14 cm auf dünnem Papier auf grauen Bütten aufgewalst 38 x 28 cm. Werkverzeichnis: Schellmann, Nr. 428 B.
Hans Krusi -  Figurengruppe

Hans Krusi - Figurengruppe

Original 1981
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3115
Description: KRÜSI, HANS (Zurich 1920 - 1995 St. Gallen) Figurengruppe. 1981. Mixed media on paper. Signed and dated lower right: Hs Krüsi. 8 IV 81. 8.3 x 50 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. KRÜSI, HANS (Zürich 1920 - 1995 St. Gallen) Figurengruppe. 1981. Mischtechnik auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Hs Krüsi. 8 IV 81. 8,3 x 50 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz.