Galerie Koller

Some works sold by Galerie Koller

Lorenzo Veneziano -  Double-sided Altar Panel: One Side For Feast Days With Saints Christopher And Anthony

Circle
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3002
Circle of VENEZIANO, PAOLO (active in Venice circa 1333 - 1362) Double-sided altar panel: one side for feast days with Saints Christopher and Anthony/ one side for work days with four saints. Gold ground and oil on panel. 33.6 x 22.2 cm. Provenance: European private collection. --------------- VENEZIANO, PAOLO (UMKREIS) (tätig in Venedig um 1333 - 1362) Doppelseitige Altartafel: Festtagsseite mit den Heiligen Christophorus und Antonius / Alltagsseite mit vier Heiligen. Goldgrund und Öl auf Holz. 33,6 x 22,2 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung.
Johann Jakob Biedermann -  Peasant Couple By The Thur With View Of Schloss Oetlishausen

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3201
BIEDERMANN, JOHANN JAKOB (1736 Zurich 1830) Peasant couple by the Thur with view of Schloss Oetlishausen. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower right on the tree: J. J. B. 24.5 x 33 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. These two small-format paintings, Lots 3201 and 3202, by the Zurich painter Johann Jakob Biedermann show a view of the Thur, which winds its way through the landscape around the Schloss Oetlishausen, situated in the Thurgau. The river is taken from one painting to the next and can be understood as an elongated panoramic view. --------------- BIEDERMANN, JOHANN JAKOB (1736 Zürich 1830) Bauernpaar an der Thur mit Blick auf das Schloss Oetlishausen. Öl auf Leinwand. Rechts unten auf dem Baum monogrammiert: J. J. B. 24,5 x 33 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. Diese beiden kleinformatigen Gemälde, Los 3201 und 3202, des Zürcher Malers Johann Jakob Biedermann eröffnen den Blick auf die Thur, die sich ihren Weg durch die Landschaft rund um das im Thurgau gelegene Schloss Oetlishausen windet. Der Flusslauf wird von einem zum anderen Gemälde übernommen und darf somit als eine langgestreckte Panoramaansicht verstanden werden.
Alfred Henry Maurer - Die Sägemühle Bei Lauterbach

Original 1806
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3601
Description: MAURER, HEINRICH (Bülach 1774 - 1822 Zurich) Die Sägemühle bei Lauterbach(?). Walchwil am Zugersee. Gouache. Signed and dated lower left: H: Maurer pnix. 1806. 28.5 x 40 cm. Framed. Individual foxmarks at upper edge. Otherwise in very good condition with fresh colour. --------------- MAURER, HEINRICH (Bülach 1774 - 1822 Zürich) Die Sägemühle bei Lauterbach(?). Walchwil am Zugersee. Gouache. Unten links signiert und datiert: H: Maurer pnix. 1806. 28,5 x 40 cm. Gerahmt. Einzelne Stockfleckchen am oberen Rand. Sonst in farbfrischer und sehr guter Erhaltung.
Johann Ludwig Aberli -  Vûe De Cerlier Et, Du Lac De Bienne

Type 11
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 6801
ABERLI, JOHANN LUDWIG (Winterthur 1723 - 1786 Bern) Vûe de Cerlier et, du Lac de Bienne. Etching with original colour. 34.5 cm x 49.5 cm. Gold frame. Strong colour. With the text margin and small margin around the image. Laid on old backing sheet. The upper left corner with stains. - Overall in attractive condition. --------------- ABERLI, JOHANN LUDWIG (Winterthur 1723 - 1786 Bern) Vûe de Cerlier et, du Lac de Bienne. Altkol. Umrissradierung. 34,5 cm x 49,5 cm. Goldrahmung. Kräftiges Kolorit. Mit dem Schriftrand und kleinem Rand um die Darstellung. Auf Unterlagenbogen alt aufgelegt. Die obere linke Ecke mit Flecken. - Insgesamt in schöner Erhaltung.
 Anonymous - Two Putti Flanking An Ornamental Vase

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3401
Description: ROMAN, 17 TH CENTURY Two putti flanking an ornamental vase. Design for a ceiling painting. Pen and brown ink, watercoloured. 9.7 x 8.7 cm. Framed. --------------- RÖMISCH, 17. JAHRHUNDERT Zwei Putten, eine Prunkvase flankierend. Entwurf für ein Deckengemälde. Feder in Braun, aquarelliert. 9,7 x 8,7 cm. Gerahmt.