Ernst Fuchs

Austria (Wien 1930 -  Wien 2015 ) Wikipedia® : Ernst Fuchs
FUCHS Ernst  Bachnymphe

Stahl
Dec 1, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Ernst Fuchs at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Ernest Fuchs

Along with Ernst Fuchs, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Josef Kien, Karl Himmelstoss, Emil Hansen Nolde, Erwin Spuler, Max Unold, Pablo Picasso, Peter Ackermann
1695

Some works of Ernst Fuchs

Extracted between 1,695 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Ernst Fuchs -  La Découvert

Ernst Fuchs - La Découvert

Original 1970

Lot number: 321
Ernst Fuchs* (Wien 1930 - 2015 Wien) La découvert, 1970 oil on canvas; framed; 81 x 116 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Ernst Fuchs 1970 inscribed on the reverse: "la découvert" Provenance 2009 in auction house im Kinsky Vienna acquired, 76. auction (lot 211); since then private collection, Europe
Ernst Fuchs - Zyklopische Landschaft

Original 1967
Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 900
Ernst Fuchs 0900(1930 Wien - 2015 ebenda) "Zyklopische Landschaft". Originaltitel Farbradierung mit Aquatinta/Papier, 1967. Sign. u. nummeriert 146/200. Wvz. Weis 118. Im breiten Blattrand partiell fleckig. Plattenmaß 22,8 cm x 48,6 cm; Blatt 47 cm x 65 cm. Etching and aquatint in colours on paper, 1967. Hand-signed and numbered 146/200. Some stains to the wide margins.
Ernst Fuchs -  Bachnymphe

Ernst Fuchs - Bachnymphe

Original 1976
Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 125
Ernst Fuchs (Wien 1930 - Wien 2015) Bachnymphe 1976, Farbradierung, 18 x 15,5 cm, r. u. mit Bleistift sign. Fuchs, l. u. num. 387/450, unter Passepartout und Glas gerahmt, ungeöffnet. - Maler, Graphiker, Bildhauer und Architekt, einer der Hauptvertreter des Phantastischen Realismus. Bereits mit 16 Jahren begann er ein Studium an der Wiener Akademie, u.a. bei A. Gütersloh, und schon 1949 hatte er seine erste Einzelausstellung in Paris, wo er sich auch niederließ. 1962 kehrte er nach Wien zurück, zehn Jahre später erwarb er die Otto-Wagner-Villa, die heute das Ernst-Fuchs-Museum beherbergt. Mus.: Wien (Ernst-Fuchs-Mus.). Fuchs, Ernst (Wien 1930 - Wien 2015) Nymph of the Creek 1976, Etching in colours, 18 x 15,5 cm, lo. ri. autographed Fuchs, lo. le. num. 387/450, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Painter, graphic artist and architect, one of the main exponents of Phantastic Realism. Already at the age of 16 he began studying at the Vienna academy, among others under A. Gütersloh, and as early as 1949 he had his first solo exhibition in Paris where he settled in 1950. In 1962 he returned to Vienna where he bought the Otto Wagner Mansions in 1972 that later became the Ernst Fuchs Museum. Mus.: Wien (Ernst-Fuchs-Mus.).
Ernst Fuchs - Das ... (maximilian Fuchs And Gertrude Baschnegger

Original 1948

Lot number: 236
Ernst Fuchs * (Vienna 1930–2015) \“Das ...\” (Maximilian Fuchs and Gertrude Baschnegger, the artist\’s father and the artist\’s first wife), 1948, barely legible, signed twice Fuchs Ernst and Fuchs April 1948 and inscribed with DU PONT, mixed media on paper, 45.8x34.5cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Paris Auction Art-Rémy Le Fur & Associés, Paris 4 November 2015, lot 240 Private Collection, Germany im Kinsky, 8 June 2016, lot 910 Private Collection, Germany
Ernst Fuchs - Der Triumph Des Einhorns

Original 1952
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 132
Ernst Fuchs * (Vienna 1930-2015) "Der Triumph des Einhorns", 1952, etching on wove paper, signed Ernst Fuchs and inscribed with 'Dritte von vier Proben vor der Auflage von 30 Stück', print from the second state after the 10 Roman numbered prints of this state from 1966 and before the edition of 30 Arabic numbered copies in 1973, plate size 69 x 31.5 cm, sheet size 80.2 x 40.8 cm, sheet 7 of the Unicorn Cycle, Weis 43 II, Sydow 21, lightly wavy, (RAC) Specialist: M.A. Raphael Achterberg