Adolf Frey-Moock

(1881 -  1954 )
FREY-MOOCK Adolf Pan Und Bacchantin

Auctionata /Sep 15, 2016
Not disclosed
Not disclosed

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Adolf Frey-Moock at auctions worldwide.
Along with Adolf Frey-Moock, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Hugo Wilhelm Kauffmann, Rudolf Alfred Hoger, Fritz Reusing, Paul Gottlieb Weber, Angelo Von Courten, Emil Brack, Alfred Haushofer
83

Some works of Adolf Frey-Moock

Extracted between 83 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Adolf Frey-Moock - Amazone Mit Keule Und Köcher

Lot number: 60
Adolf Frey-Moock 1881 Jona (St. Gallen) - 1954 Steinebrunn/Egnach Amazone mit Keule und Köcher. Ca. 1910/20er Jahre. Öl auf Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 75 x 60 cm (29,5 x 23,6 in). Mit originalem Künstlerrahmen. [CB]. PROVENIENZ: Privatsammlung Norddeutschland. Adolf Frey-Moock wird 1881 im schweizerischen Jona geboren und beginnt seine künstlerische Ausbildung an der Kunstgewerbeschule in St. Gallen. Nach einer Dekorations- und Kirchenmalerlehre geht er als Geselle auf Wanderschaft und ist in Nürnberg, Oberfranken und Düsseldorf tätig. Ab 1902 studiert Frey-Moock an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München unter anderem bei Karl Raupp und Wilhelm von Diez. In den Jahren von 1906 bis 1908 folgen Aufenthalte in Florenz und Rom, wo der Künstler sich mit der Kunst der Antike und griechisch-römischer Mythologie befasst. 1909 ist er wieder in München ansässig und arbeitet im Atelier von Franz von Stuck. In den 1930er Jahren zieht Frey-Moock nach Nördlingen, bevor er über München in die Schweiz zurückkehrt. Adolf Frey-Moocks Werk umfasst in erster Linie mythologische, religiöse und symbolistische Motive im Jugendstil, die sowohl thematisch als auch stilistisch eine große Nähe zu Arnold Böcklin und vor allem Franz von Stuck zeigen. Darüber hinaus malt er Landschaften, Stadtveduten und Architekturdarstellungen sowie Altarbilder. Frey-Moock ist auf den Ausstellungen des Münchner Künstlerbundes 'Die Unabhängigen' ab 1929 vertreten. Im mecklenburgischen Dabelow bei Neustrelitz besitzt die Evangelische Kirche ein Gemälde von Frey-Moock mit Passionsmotiv aus dem Jahr 1933. Eine bedeutende Sammlung von Arbeiten des Malers befindet sich heute im Stadtmuseum Nördlingen. Aufrufzeit: 24.11.2017 - ca. 16.44 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Adolf Frey-Moock 1881 Jona (St. Gallen) - 1954 Steinebrunn/Egnach Amazone mit Keule und Köcher. Ca. 1910-1920s. Oil on canvas. Lower left signed. 75 x 60 cm (29.5 x 23.6 in). In original artist's frame. [CB]. PROVENANCE: Private collection Northern Germany. Adolf Frey-Moock was born in the Swiss town Jona in 1881 and began his artistic education at the St. Gallen School of Arts and Crafts. After he had completed an apprenticeship as decoration- and church painter he went on his journeyman's travel with work stays in Nuremberg, Upper Franconia and Düsseldorf. As of 1902 Frey-Moock studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich. Karl Raupp and Wilhelm von Diez were among his teachers. Between 1906 and1908 he stayed in Florence and Rome where he developed a deep interest in ancient art and Greek and Roman mythology. In 1909 moved back to Munich and worked in the studio of Franz von Stuck. In the 1930s Frey-Moock relocated to Nördlingen before he returned to Munich and eventually to Switzerland. Adolf Frey-Moock\‘s œuvre primarily comprises mythological, religious and symbolist motifs in Art Nouveau style. As far as theme and style are concerned they show great resemblance to the art of Arnold Böcklin and, first and foremost, Franz von Stuck. Additionally, he painted landscapes, city views and architectural illustrations, as well as altair pictures. As of 1929 Frey-Moock showed works at the exhibitions of the Munich artist association 'Die Unabhängigen' (The Independents). The Protestant church in the small village of Dabelow near Neustrelitz in Mecklenburg is in possession of a Frey-Moock painting with a motif from the Passion of Christ from 1933. The Municipal Museum in Nördlingen calls a large collection of works by Frey-Moock its own. Called up: November 24, 2017 - ca. 16.44 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.
Adolf Frey-Moock - Sitzender Akt

Gross Price
Lot number: 191
Adolf Frey-Moock (Jona 1881 – 1954 Egnach) Sitzender Akt. Öl auf Papier auf Pappe. 45 × 40 cm ( 17 ¾ × 15 ¾ in.). Unten rechts signiert: A FREY-Moock. [3037] Adolf Frey-Moock (Jona 1881 – 1954 Egnach) Seated nude. Oil on paper on cardboard. 45 × 40 cm ( 17 ¾ × 15 ¾ in.). Signed lower right: A FREY-Moock. [3037]
Adolf Frey-Moock - Pan Und Bacchantin

Original 1950
Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 25
Oil on wood
Presumably Switzerland, around 1950
Adolf Frey-Moock (1881-1954) – Swiss painter of Art Nouveau
Signed at the lower left \‘A. Frey-Moock\’\’\’\’\’\’\’\’
Verso inscribed \‘Pan und Bacchantin A. Frey-Moock\’\’\’\’\’\’\’\’
Dimensions of panel: 60.5 x 50.1 cm

Original 1950
Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 3
3 | Adolf Frey-Moock, Oil Painting, \’\’\’\’\’\’\’\’Pan und Bacchantin\‘, c. 1950
Oil on wood
Adolf Frey-Moock - Abschied In Der Unterwelt

Lot number: 592
Adolf Frey-Moock,
1881 Jena - 1954 Egnach
ABSCHIED IN DER UNTERWELT

Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz.

54 x 66 cm.

Rechts unten signiert.

Gerahmt. (1032362) (12)
Adolf Frey-Moock,

1881 Jena - 1954 Egnach

FAREWELL IN THE UNDERWORLD

Oil on canvas, mounted on panel.

54 x 66 cm.

Signed lower right.