Frank-Boggs

(Springfield 1855 -  Meudon 1926 )
FRANK-BOGGS Place Animée À Mantes

Christie's
Mar 17, 2016
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Frank-Boggs at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Boggs Frank Myers

Myers Frank Boggs

670

Some works of Frank-Boggs

Extracted between 670 works in the catalog of Arcadja
 Frank-Boggs - Pont Neuf

Frank-Boggs - Pont Neuf

Original 1896
Starting price:

Lot number: 351
Description: Frank Myers Boggs (American/French, 1855-1926) "Pont Neuf [a Paris]", 1896 oil on canvas signed, dated and localized lower left, titled on "Arthur Tooth and Sons" label and on "Erving and Joyce Wolf Collection" label on frame backing. Presented in a vintage Carrig-Rohane custom-made and gilded frame, incised "Carrig-Rohane/Thulin-Murphy". 21-3/8" x 25-5/8", framed 27-1/2" x 32" Provenance: Arthur Tooth and Sons, Ltd., London; Erving and Joyce Wolf Collection, New York; Sotheby's New York, October 7, 2008, lot 28.
 Frank-Boggs - Vue De La Plage De Sainte-adresse

Gross Price
Lot number: 62
FRANK MYERS BOGGS (SPRINGFIELD 1855-1926 MEUDON) Vue de la plage de Sainte-Adresse signé 'BOGGS' (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile, non rentoilée 46,5 x 65,5 cm. (18 ¼ x 25 ¾ in.) FRANÇAIS :L'œuvre est en très bon état de conservation général. Le niveau d'encrassement superficiel est faible. Quelques craquelures verticales sont légèrement marquées notamment celle située dans le ciel à gauche. La couche picturale ne présente pas de soulèvement majeur mais de minimes pertes de matière dans l'angle supérieur gauche et sur le pourtour de l'œuvre. Il n'y a pas de repeint visible à l'œil nu ni sous éclairage ultra-violet. De beaux empâtements de matière sont à noter sur l'ensemble de l'œuvre. En lumière naturelle, le vernis est homogène et légèrement oxydé. La tension de la toile est correcte. L\’œuvre n\’est pas rentoilée et le support est sain. Le châssis probablement d'origine est à clés avec une traverse verticale.Le cadre en bois doré avec une bande de tissu au niveau de la feuillure, est en bon état de conservation général (dim. approx.: 69,5 x 88,5 cm.). Seuls quelques éclats sont à noter.<b>ENGLISH : The picture is in a generally very good state of conservation.There is a slight degree of surface dirt. Some vertical cracks are slightly marked, especially in the sky, to the left. There is apparently no major paint lifting but some minimal paint losses in the upper left corner and on the edges of the painting. There is no repaint visible to the naked eye neither under ultra-violet light. Beautiful impasto are notable throughout the painting. In day light, the varnish layer is homogeneous and slightly oxidized.The tension of the canvas is correct. The picture is unlined and the support is stable. The stretcher is probably original and it has a vertical bar. The gilt wood frame, with a strip of fabric at the level of the rabbet, is in good state of conservation (dim. approx.: 69,5 x 88,5 cm.). Some chips are visible."
 Frank-Boggs - Pont-audemar-la-place

Original 1921

Lot number: 452
Frank Boggs

(American, 1855-1926)
Pont-Audemar-La-Place,

1921

watercolor on paper
signed
Frank Boggs

and dated (lower right)

12 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches.

Property from the Estate of Denise Selz, Chicago, Illinois

Slight mat burn along all edges; otherwise appears in basic good condition; hinged to mat in three places along upper edge; toning visible to verso.
 Frank-Boggs - Venetian Sails

Frank-Boggs - Venetian Sails

Original 1890
Starting price:

Lot number: 201
Frank Myers Boggs Am 1855-1926 Venetian Sails Signed, dated, and titled "Frank Boggs 90 Voiliers" l.l. Oil on board 5 3/4 x 9 3/4 in. 14.6 x 24.8 cm Property of a gentleman, Palm Springs, California Provenance: Keny Galleries, Columbus, Ohio Good condition, good appearance, no apparent restoration when examined with a black light
 Frank-Boggs - Place Animée À Mantes

Gross Price
Lot number: 285
FRANK MYERS BOGGS (1855-1926)
Place animée à Mantes
signé et situé 'Frank-Boggs Mantes-' (en bas à gauche)
aquarelle et pierre noire sur papier
27 x 41 cm. (10 ¾ x 16 ¼ in.)
F. M. BOGGS, PLACE ANIMEE A MANTES, WATERCOLOUR AND BLACK CHALK ON PAPER, SIGNED AND LOCATED LOWER LEFT