Lucio Fontana

Italy (Rosario Di Santa Fé 1899 -  Comabbio, Varese 1968 ) Wikipedia® : Lucio Fontana
FONTANA Lucio Concetto Spaziale

Sotheby's
Apr 11, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Lucio Fontana at auctions worldwide.
3938

Some works of Lucio Fontana

Extracted between 3,938 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Lucio Fontana - Concetto Spaziale

Original 1963-64

Gross Price
Lot number: 38
Lucio Fontana CONCETTO SPAZIALE SIGNED, SIGNED AND TITLED ON THE REVERSE, OIL, HOLE AND GRAFFITI ON CANVAS. EXECUTED IN 1963-64. 1899 - 1968 firmato; firmato e intitolato sul retro olio, squarcio e graffiti su tela cm 65x54 Eseguito nel 1963-64 Provenance Collezione L\’Erede, Livorno Galerie Pierre, Stoccolma Ivi acquistato dall'attuale proprietario negli anni Novanta Literature Enrico Crispolti, Lucio Fontana Catalogue raisonné des peintures, sculptures et environnementsspatiaux, Vol II, Bruxelles 1974, pp. 140-141, n. 63-64 O 7, illustrato Enrico Crispolti, Fontana Catalogo generale Volume secondo, Milano 1986, p. 479, n. 63-64 O 7,illustrato Enrico Crispolti, Lucio Fontana Catalogo ragionato di sculture, dipinti, ambientazioni, Milano 2006, vol. II, p. 672, n. 63-64 O 7, illustrato Catalogue Note \“Fontana, tagliando i legami che collegano un gran numero d\’espressioni dette d\’avanguardia ai dati estetici più classici, ha fatto esistere una pittura che dice spaziale, e che è in tutto supplementare allo spazio degli altri. E\’ paragonabile in grandezza solamente a Picabia. I suoi \“Quadri a Buchi\”, \“Quadri a tagli\” e le sue \“Bocce\” sono gli aeroliti di un\’arte futura caduti nel nostro presente: iniziamo solamente a poterci sognare\”. Alain Jouffroy, Galerie XX Siècle, Parigi 1965 \“Fontana, by cutting the bonds that connect a large number of avant-garde expressions to the most classical aesthetic data, hasgiven life to a spatial painting, and which is entirely supplementary to the space of others. He is comparable in greatness only to Picabia. His "Paintings with Holes", "Paintings with Cuts" and his "Boules" are the aeroliths of a future art that have fallen into our present: we only start dreaming with them.\” Concetto Spaziale, datato 1963-64, è un lavoro imponente, che si erge come emblema della poetica del pittore italo-argentino. L\’esiguo intervallo della tela non è più sufficiente per descrivere un mondo che ha confini sempre più labili ed eterei, bisogna andare oltre. Ed è allora che Fontana prende un puntello e con un gesto minimale squarcia la tela in un\’azione rivelatrice: un movimento irreversibile di contenuta vertigine, di assoluta bellezza, che mette in moto la continuità della materia nello spazio. L\’artista vuole creare una sensazione d\’infinito per dare valore allo spazio e rendergli la tridimensionalità che merita; non è più qualcosa di così insignificante da potersi circoscrivere in un rettangolo. Sono diversi gli elementi che caratterizzano questo lavoro. Il primo, è certamente il colore: di un verde intenso, che comunque non basta a nascondere l\’oblio nero dell\’apertura. Datata 1963-64, quest\’opera si colloca inoltre nel pieno delle sperimentazioni coloristiche di Lucio Fontana. Accantonato il bianco, nei primissimi anni Sessanta l\’artista inizia a riflettere sull\’interazione tra idropittura e mancanza. In questo caso il verde, steso omogeneamente sulla tela, diviene metafora di altro, finendo per valorizzare l\’apertura stessa, portale verso una dimensione altra. Restiamo in silenzio davanti ad un \“occhio\” che ci fissa, ma di cui non riusciamo a percepire lo spirito interno, il vuoto ci assale, è come soffermarsi davanti ad uno specchio che riflette la possibile rivelazione di un futuro lontano. ConcettoSpaziale, dated 1963-64, is an imposing work, which stands as an emblem of the poetics of the Italian-Argentine painter.The small interval of the canvas is no longer sufficient to describe a world that has ever more labile and ethereal borders, we need to go beyond. And it is then that Fontana takes a prop and with a minimal gesture tears the canvas into a revealing action: an irreversible movement of contained vertigo, of absolute beauty, which sets in motion the continuity of matter in space. The artist wants to create a feeling of infinity to give value to the space and confer to it the three-dimensionality it deserves; it is no longer something so insignificant that can be circumscribed in a rectangle. There are several elements that characterize this work. The first is certainly the color: an intense green, which however is not enough to hide the black oblivion of the opening. Dated 1963-64, this work is also at the heart of Lucio Fontana's color experiments. By putting aside the white, in the early Sixties the artist began to reflect on the interaction between waterpaint and void. In this case, the green, spread homogeneously on the canvas, becomes a metaphor for something else, ultimately enhancing the opening itself, leading to another dimension. We remain silent in front of an "eye" that stares at us, but of which we can not perceive the internal spirit, the void assails us, it is like dwelling in front of a mirror that reflects the possible revelation of a distant future. Fig. 1 Courtesy Foundazione Lucio Fontana, Milano

Original 1959

Gross Price
Lot number: 273
Lucio Fontana (1899-1968) Concetto spaziale incised with the artist's signature 'fontana' (on the reverse); stamped with number '2/2' (on the underside) bronze with black patina 8 7/8 x 7 3/8 x 8in. (22.6 x 18.7 x 20.4cm.) Executed in 1959, this work is number two from an edition of two Provenance Galerie Bonnier, Paris. Private Collection, England (acquired in the 1980s).
Lucio Fontana - Concetto Spaziale, Attese

Original 1960

Gross Price
Lot number: 28
LUCIO FONTANA (1899-1968) Concetto spaziale, Attese signed, titled and inscribed \‘l. Fontana \“Concetto spaziale\” \“Attese\” 1+1-XYZZA\’ (on the reverse) waterpaint on canvas 35¼ x 45 7/8in. (89.5 x 116.5cm.) Executed in 1960 Provenance Galleria Arco d\’Alibert, Rome. Paolo Nazzaro Collection, Rome. Bernard Cats, Brussels. Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2005.
Lucio Fontana - Concetto Spaziale, New York 8

Original 1962

Gross Price
Lot number: 31
Lucio Fontana CONCETTO SPAZIALE, NEW YORK 8 1899 - 1968 signed lacerations and scratches on brass 62.5 by 62.5 cm. 24 1/2 by 24 1/2 in. Executed in 1962. Galleria dell'Ariete, Milan Collection Attilio Codognato, Venice Private Collection, Turin Galleria La Bussola, Turin Zaira and Marsel Mis, Brussels Sotheby's, Paris, Collection Mis, 24 October 2012, Lot 27 (consigned by the above) Acquired from the above sale by the present owner
Lucio Fontana - Untitled

Lucio Fontana - Untitled

Original 1950

Gross Price
Lot number: 43
Lucio Fontana (1899-1968) Untitled signed and dated indistinctly 'l. fontana' (upper right) painted terracotta 9 ½ x 12 3/8 in. (25 x 32 cm.) Executed circa 1950. Provenance Jef Verheyen and Dani Franque, Vaucluse, France, acquired directly from the artist Their sale; Sotheby's, Milan, 22 May 2007, lot 264 Vedovi Gallery, Brussels Private collection, Mexico Acquired from the above by the present owner