Pierre Felix Masseau

France (1869 -  1937 )
Masseau Pierre Felix Ferrari - Mas Du Clos

Artprecium
Dec 17, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Pierre Felix Masseau at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Masseau Félix

Fix-Masseau Pierre Félix Masseau

Pierre Fix-Masseau

Along with Pierre Felix Masseau, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Jacques Nam, Rupert Carabin, Georges Omerth, Richard Guino, André Pierre Salles, Louis Aimé Lejeune, Jules Cheret
66

Some works of Pierre Felix Masseau

Extracted between 66 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Pierre Felix Masseau - Ferrari - Mas Du Clos

Starting price:

Lot number: 83
FIX-MASSEAU PIERRE Ferrari - Mas du Clos Circuit de Creuse C\’est à une douzaine de kilomètres d\’Aubusson au pied du château familial de Saint Avit de Tardes que Pierre Bardinon crée de toute pièces en 1963 le circuit du Mas du Clos. Cet industriel de la pellerie et du cuir ( http://www.chapal.fr/ ) est depuis tout jeune un passionné de sport automobile et en 63 il se lance dans le grand bain en ouvrant ce magnifique circuit « à l\’ancienne » long de 3.071 km dans sa version définitive datant de 1967. En 63, le circuit mesure environ 400 mètres et avec la création de ASA Mas du Clos en 1965 arrive l\’homologation pour tous les entrainements et compétitions hors public. 1967 voit l\’arrivée du circuit actuel et la nouvelle se répand très vite dans le monde automobile et sportif.La première grande écurie à venir tourner dans la Creuse sera Matra, suivront Alpine, Ligier, le manufacturier Dunlop et au début des années 70, Porsche, Alfa Romeo, BMW, Peugeot, Mercedes Benz (tant du coté des constructeurs que des clubs officiels) viennent rouler sur le Brands Hatch français. L\’ouverture aux grands clubs se fera en 1971 avec un rendez mythique puisque les prestigieux clubs officiels Bugatti, Bentley et Ferrari se rassemblent pour user de la gomme sur l\’asphalte du Mas du Clos. Durant plus de trois décennies le circuit accueillera les constructeurs, les clubs (auto et moto) mais surtout les passionnés qui pour pouvaient facilement rencontrer le maitre des lieux pour découvrir sa collection Ferrari (encore une trentaine d\’autos aujourd\’hui), sa collec\’ de miniatures, sa bibliothèque ou simplement parler passion automobile. / It is at a dozen kilometers from Aubusson at the foot of the family chateau of Saint Avit de Tardes that Pierre Bardinon creates in 1963 the circuit of the Mas du Clos. This industrialist of the pellerie and the leather (http://www.chapal.fr/) is since a very young age a passionate of motor sport and in 63 he launches in the bath by opening this magnificent circuit "the old way" Along a length of 3.071 km in its definitive version dating from 1967. In 63, the circuit measures about 400 meters and with the creation of ASA Mas du Clos in 1965 arrives the homologation for all the trainings and competitions outside public. 1967 sees the arrival of the current circuit and the new one spreads very quickly in the automobile and sports world. The first great stable to come to turn in the Creuse will be Matra, will follow Alpine, Ligier, the Dunlop manufacturer and in the beginning of the Seventies, Porsche, Alfa Romeo, BMW, Peugeot, Mercedes Benz (both manufacturers and official clubs) come on the French Brands Hatch. The opening to the big clubs will be in 1971 with a mythical appointment since the prestigious official clubs Bugatti, Bentley and Ferrari are gathering to use gum on the asphalt of the Mas du Clos. For more than three decades the circuit will welcome builders, clubs (car and motorcycle) but especially enthusiasts who could easily meet the owner of the premises to discover his Ferrari collection (still about thirty cars today), his collec 'Of miniatures, his library or just talk about car passion. L'Affiche Européenne Imp. 1988 1 Affiche Non-Entoilée / Vintage Poster not lined T.B.E. A - 91,5 x 64
Pierre Felix Masseau - Ft17

Pierre Felix Masseau - Ft17

Lot number: 21
LOT n°21 Pierre - Félix MASSEAU (1869-1937) dit FIX-MASSEAU Char d'assaut Renault "FT17" Sculpture en bronze à patine brune. Fonte de Rudier. Socle en granit. Signée "Fix Masseau" et "Alexis Rudier". 28,5 x 32 x 22 cm A bronze sculpture of a Renault "FT17" tank, with brown patina. Cast from Rudier. Signed "Fix Masseau" and "Alexis Rudier". 11,22 x 12,60 x 8,66 inch
Pierre Felix Masseau - Le Secret

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 194
Pierre Felix Fix-Masseau (1869-1937) Le Secret signed 'Fix-Masseau', stamped 'Siot-Decauville, Paris Foundry' and impressed 'G178' gilt bronze 30.5cm high. Literature: see A. Duncan, Art in Sculpture, New York, 1978, p.85 for an illustration of a similar model. A life-size version of this sculpture is in the collection of the Musée d\`Orsay, Paris.
Pierre Felix Masseau - Venice - Hôtel Cipriani

Lot number: 40
Lot 40 FIX-MASSEAU PIERRE Venice - Hôtel Cipriani Il y a cinquante ans, à l\’inauguration du Cipriani le 26 mai 1958, la nuit ne coûtait que… 3,20 € ! Le palace est né d\’une rencontre entre Giuseppe Cipriani, qui mit le carpaccio au goût du jour lorsqu\’il présidait aux destinées du Harry\’s Bar, et les sœurs Guinness, qui n\’étaient pas sans argent. Elles financèrent le rêve de Cipriani, et l\’architecture de l\’hôtel fut confiée à Gérard Gallet. Tout est luxe et beauté, des boiseries magnifiques aux grandes baies vitrées donnant au sud sur la lagune. L\’hôtel peut s\’enorgueillir d\’être le seul à Venise à disposer d\’une piscine olympique. Le palais Vendramin, demeure du Xve siècle, sorte d\’annexe reliée au Cipriani par les jardins de Casanova, bénéficie d'une vue merveilleuse sur Saint-Marc, juste en face, et le canal, bien sûr. Françoise Sagan, Margaret Thatcher, Andy Warhol, Jimmy Carter, Isabelle Adjani ont été, sont et seront des fidèles habitués des lieux. / ifty years ago, at the inauguration of the Cipriani on May 26, 1958, the night was only ... 3,20 €! The palace was born from an encounter between Giuseppe Cipriani, who put the carpaccio to the test of the day when he presided over the destinies of Harry's Bar, and the Guinness sisters, who were not without money. They financed the dream of Cipriani, and the architecture of the hotel was entrusted to Gérard Gallet. Everything is luxury and beauty, from the magnificent woodwork to the large bay windows facing south on the lagoon. The hotel can be proud of being the only one in Venice with an Olympic swimming pool. The 15th-century Palazzo Vendramin, a sort of annex connected to the Cipriani by the gardens of Casanova, enjoys a wonderful view of San Marco just opposite, and the canal, of course. Françoise Sagan, Margaret Thatcher, Andy Warhol, Jimmy Carter, Isabelle Adjani were, are and will be faithful accustomed places. L'Affiche Européenne Imp. 1983 1 Affiche Non-Entoilée / Vintage Poster not lined T.B.E. A - 100 x 62
Pierre Felix Masseau - Venice - Hôtel Cipriani Il

Lot number: 291
FIX-MASEAU PIERRE Venice - Hôtel Cipriani Il y a cinquante ans, à l\’inauguration du Cipriani le 26 mai 1958, la nuit ne coûtait que… 3,20 € ! Le palace est né d\’une rencontre entre Giuseppe Cipriani, qui mit le carpaccio au goût du jour lorsqu\’il présidait aux destinées du Harry\’s Bar, et les sœurs Guinness, qui n\’étaient pas sans argent. Elles financèrent le rêve de Cipriani, et l\’architecture de l\’hôtel fut confiée à Gérard Gallet. Tout est luxe et beauté, des boiseries magnifiques aux grandes baies vitrées donnant au sud sur la lagune. L\’hôtel peut s\’enorgueillir d\’être le seul à Venise à disposer d\’une piscine olympique. Le palais Vendramin, demeure du Xve siècle, sorte d\’annexe reliée au Cipriani par les jardins de Casanova, bénéficie d'une vue merveilleuse sur Saint-Marc, juste en face, et le canal, bien sûr. Françoise Sagan, Margaret Thatcher, Andy Warhol, Jimmy Carter, Isabelle Adjani ont été, sont et seront des fidèles habitués des lieux. / ifty years ago, at the inauguration of the Cipriani on May 26, 1958, the night was only ... 3,20 €! The palace was born from an encounter between Giuseppe Cipriani, who put the carpaccio to the test of the day when he presided over the destinies of Harry's Bar, and the Guinness sisters, who were not without money. They financed the dream of Cipriani, and the architecture of the hotel was entrusted to Gérard Gallet. Everything is luxury and beauty, from the magnificent woodwork to the large bay windows facing south on the lagoon. The hotel can be proud of being the only one in Venice with an Olympic swimming pool. The 15th-century Palazzo Vendramin, a sort of annex connected to the Cipriani by the gardens of Casanova, enjoys a wonderful view of San Marco just opposite, and the canal, of course. Françoise Sagan, Margaret Thatcher, Andy Warhol, Jimmy Carter, Isabelle Adjani were, are and will be faithful accustomed places. L'Affiche Européenne Imp. 1983 1 Affiche Non-Entoilée / Vintage Poster not lined T.B.E. A - 100 x62