Otto Heinrich Engel

(18661949 ) - Artworks
ENGEL Otto Heinrich Blühender Strauch (studie)

Hargesheimer & Gunther, Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf /Sep 15, 2012
Not disclosed
Not disclosed

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Otto Heinrich Engel at auctions worldwide.
Along with Otto Heinrich Engel, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Georg Poppe, Eugen Gustav Ducker, Carl Ostersetzer, Vladimir Egorovitch Makovski, Carl Rudell, Adolph Von Menzel, Wilhelm Leibl
18

Some works of Otto Heinrich Engel

Extracted between 18 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Otto Heinrich Engel - Landscape Near The Flensburg Fjord

Lot number: 470
Description: Engel Otto Heinrich, Erbach/Odenw. 1866 - Glücksburg 1949, Landscape near the Flensburg Fjord, Oil/cardboard, 50 x 60,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Otto H. Engel, on the reverse inscribed 'Flensburger Förde'. - Plein air painter a. graphic artist, student of W. Friedrich a. P. Meyerheim in Berlin a. of Schönleber a. Baisch in Karlsruhe, as well as of L.v. Löfftz a. P. Höcker in Munich, member of the Munich secession a. co-founder of the Berlin secession, although Berlin resident he mainly depicted the coasts of Frisia a. their inhabitants. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat. Gal.), Bielefeld, Budapest a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer a. others.
Otto Heinrich Engel - Woman On A Meadow

Starting price:

Lot number: 55
Engel, Otto Heinrich (Erbach/Odenw. 1866 - Glücksburg 1949) Woman on a Meadow Oil/wood, 24,5 x 28 cm, lo. ri. sign. Otto H. Engel. - Plein air painter a. graphic artist, student of W. Friedrich a. P. Meyerheim in Berlin a. of Schönleber a. Baisch in Karlsruhe, as well as of L.v. Löfftz a. P. Höcker in Munich, member of the Munich secession a. co-founder of the Berlin secession, although Berlin... More Engel, Otto Heinrich (Erbach/Odenw. 1866 - Glücksburg 1949) Woman on a Meadow Oil/wood, 24,5 x 28 cm, lo. ri. sign. Otto H. Engel. - Plein air painter a. graphic artist, student of W. Friedrich a. P. Meyerheim in Berlin a. of Schönleber a. Baisch in Karlsruhe, as well as of L.v. Löfftz a. P. Höcker in Munich, member of the Munich secession a. co-founder of the Berlin secession, although Berlin resident he mainly depicted the coasts of Frisia a. their inhabitants. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat. Gal.), Bielefeld, Budapest a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer a. others. Reserve price: 1,600 Otto Heinrich Engel (Erbach/Odenw. 1866 - Glücksburg 1949) Frau auf der Wiese Öl/Holz, 24,5 x 28 cm, r. u. sign. Otto H. Engel. - Pleinairmaler, Radierer u. Lithograph. E. studierte an der Akademie Berlin bei W. Friedrich u. P. Meyerheim, in Karlsruhe bei G. Schönleber u. H. Baisch sowie in München bei L. Löfftz u. P. Höcker. Er war Mitglied der Münchner u. Mitbegründer der Berliner Sezession. Obwohl seit 1896 die überwiegende Zeit in Berlin lebend, wurden die Küstenlandschaft Frieslands u. deren Menschen für ihn zum zentralen Bildthema. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Bielefeld, Budapest u.a. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Chr. Wodicka: O.H.E., 2009, mit WVZ u.a. Mindestpreis: 1.600
Otto Heinrich Engel - Landscape With Mill

Original 1949
Starting price:

Lot number: 80
Engel, Otto Heinrich (Erbach/Odenw. 1866 - Glücksburg 1949) Landscape with Mill Watercolour, 26,5 x 42 cm, lo. ri. sign. Otto H. Engel, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Plein air painter a. graphic artist, student of W. Friedrich a. P. Meyerheim in Berlin a. of Schönleber a. Baisch in Karlsruhe, as well as of L.v. Löfftz a. P. Höcker in Munich, member of the Munich secession a. co-founder of the Berlin secession, although Berlin resident he mainly depicted the coasts of Frisia a. their inhabitants. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Bielefeld, Budapest a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer a. others.
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are