Ida Ekblad

(1980 )
EKBLAD Ida Tennessee Hills

Christie's /Oct 17, 2015
6,325.11 - 8,855.15
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Ida Ekblad at auctions worldwide.
29

Some works of Ida Ekblad

Extracted between 29 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Ida Ekblad - Stalk Gills And Caps Of Goodbye

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 46
Description: IDA EKBLAD - Stalk Gills and Caps of Goodbye Dimensions: 140 x 560 cm (55 1/8 x 220 1/2 in.) Medium: oil on canvas Exhibited: London, Saatchi Gallery, Gesamtkunstwerk: New Art From Germany, 18 November 2011 - 15 April 2012, pp. 42 - 43 Provenance: Karma International, Zurich Irena Hochman Fine Art Ltd., New York Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2011 Notes: Painted in 2007.
Ida Ekblad -  Ohne Titel

Ida Ekblad - Ohne Titel

Original 2015

Lot number: 950
Ida Ekblad (Oslo 1980 – lebt in Oslo) Ohne Titel. 2015 Acryl, Sprayfarbe, Plusterfarbe, Plastisol und Tinte auf ungrundierter Leinwand. 180×140cm ( 70⅞×55⅛in.). Unten rechts sowie auf dem Überspann mit Tinte monogrammiert: I.E. [3095] Provenienz: Courtesy die Künstlerin und Galerie Max Hetzler, Berlin | Paris Ausstellung: What's my name. Berlin, Michel Majerus Estate, 2016 Die Malereien und Skulpturen von Ida Ekblad sind ein Befreiungsschlag. Gestische Pinselstriche, Flipper, Airbrush, Alien, Schrott, Ikonen des Expressionismus, Puffeffekt-Farbe wie auf den Sweatshirts der 80er Jahre – Ida Ekblads prozessorientierte künstlerische Praxis zeugt von einem anarchischen Geist, der sich auch die überkommenen oder als geschmacklos abgetanen Stile, Motive und Materialien westlicher Kultur aneignet. Dieser unhierarchische künstlerische Umgang mit dem visuellen Repertoire – vielfach aus populären und alltäglichen Kontexten – einer jüngeren Vergangenheit kann im Sinne einer ‚open source\’-Mentalität verstanden werden, ganz ohne die Intention, bewusst zitieren oder kommentieren zu wollen. Ida Ekblad (*1980 in Oslo) war mit ihren Arbeiten bereits in zahlreichen internationalen Kunstinstitutionen vertreten, unter anderem 2016 im FRAC Basse-Normandie, Caen; 2015 im BALTIC Centre for Contemporary Art, Gateshead und der Kunsthalle Bern; 2013 im National Museum of Norway – Museum of Contemporary Art, Oslo und im Palais de Tokyo, Paris; 2010 in der Bonniers Konsthall, Stockholm und der Bergen Kunsthall. Darüber hinaus wurde Ida Ekblad 2011 zur 54. Biennale von Venedig eingeladen. Ida Ekblad (Oslo 1980 – lives in Oslo) Untitled. 2015 Acrylic, spray paint, puff medium, plastisol and ink on unprimed cotton. 180×140cm ( 70⅞×55⅛in.). Monogrammed in ink on the lower right as well as on the overlap: I.E.. [3095] Provenienz: Courtesy of the artist and Galerie Max Hetzler, Berlin | Paris Ausstellung: What's my name. Berlin, Michel Majerus Estate, 2016 In her paintings and sculptures, Ida Ekblad seizes ultimate artistic freedom. Expressive, gestural brushstrokes, Flipper, airbrush, alien, junk, icons of Expressionism, mists of color reminiscent of the sweatshirts people wore in the 1980s – Ida Ekblad\’s artistic practice, oriented by the process of creation, is proof positive of an anarchic spirit that makes even those styles, motifs, and materials of Western culture its own that are outdated or have been dismissed as tacky. This way of dealing with the visual repertoire of the recent past, unaccepting of any hierarchies, and of obtaining inspiration in many instances from popular and everyday contexts, can be understood as reflecting an \“open source\” mentality, one that has no conscious intention of quoting or commenting on a given matter. Ida Ekblad (born 1980 in Oslo) has shown her work in numerous international art institutions, among them 2016 in FRAC Basse-Normandie, Caen; 2015 in the BALTIC Centre for Contemporary Art, Gateshead and in Kunsthalle Bern; 2013 in the National Museum of Norway – Museum of Contemporary Art, Oslo and in the Palais de Tokyo, Paris; 2010 in Bonniers Konsthall, Stockholm and in Bergen Kunsthall. Moreover, Ida Ekblad was invited in 2011 to contribute to the 54th Venice Biennale.
Ida Ekblad - Jealousy

Ida Ekblad - Jealousy

Original 2015
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 275
Description: IDA EKBLAD - Jealousy Dimensions: 70 3/4 x 55 1/8 in. (179.7 x 140 cm.) Medium: spray paint, chalk, fixative, and “puff paste” on glue primed linen canvas Exhibited: Dallas, Goss-Michael Foundation, New Wave, October 23 - December 11, 2015 Provenance: Herald St, London Acquired from the above by the present owner
Ida Ekblad - Tennessee Hills

Ida Ekblad - Tennessee Hills

Original 2010

Lot number: 329
Lot Description

Ida Ekblad (b. 1980) Tennessee Hills welded steel and found object 98 x 31 1/8 x 8in. (249 x 79 x 20.3cm.) Executed in 2010

Provenance

Herald St., London. Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2011.

Exhibited

Bergen, Bergen Kunsthall, Poem Percussion, 2010. London, Saatchi Gallery, Gesamtkunstwerk: New Art from Germany, 2011-2012, p. 31 (illustrated in colour, p. 30).
View Lot Notes >
Ida Ekblad - Loops

Ida Ekblad - Loops

Original 2010

Gross Price
Lot number: 180
Ida Ekblad
Loops
, 2010
concrete, steel, aluminium, nylon

126.5 x 70 x 64 cm (49 3/4 x 27 1/2 x 25 1/4 in.)

Initialled 'I.E' on the base.

More Lot Details

Provenance

Karma International, Zurich

Exhibited

London,

Gesamtkunstwerk: New Art from Germany

, Saatchi Gallery, 18th November 2011-15 April 2012

Literature

, exh. cat., Saatchi Gallery, 2011, pp. 24-5 (illustrated)