Charles Dom. Joseph Eisen

France (1720 -  1778 )
EISEN Charles Dom. Joseph Le Buveur Entreprenant

Galerie Koller
Mar 18, 2013
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Charles Dom. Joseph Eisen at auctions worldwide.
Along with Charles Dom. Joseph Eisen, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Gasparpieter Ii Verbruggen, Corrado Giaquinto, Giovanni Richter, Alexandre Jean Noel, Arnold Boonen, Hubert Robert, Jean Francois De Troy
87

Some works of Charles Dom. Joseph Eisen

Extracted between 87 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Charles Dom. Joseph Eisen - Recueil De Divers Petits Sujets Agréables

Original 1770

Lot number: 99
Eisen, Charles

RECUEIL DE DIVERS PETITS SUJETS AGRÉABLES. PARIS, BASAN, [VERS 1770].

In-8 (199 x 130 mm). Maroquin vert, triple filet, armoiries Noailles au centre, dos lisse orné, tranches dorées (Reliure pastiche). Dos passé.

Charmant recueil de 60 gravures, introduit par le frontispice des Petits sujets agréables dont Cohen explique qu'il comprend un frontispice et 42 planches à 44 sujets : "plusieurs d'après Eisen pour les Contes de La Fontaine et qu'on a parfois ajoutées à des exemplaires des Fermiers-Généraux" (Cohen 857). Toutes les gravures, de 1 à 54, se présentent dans le même encadrement (sauf la 47 et 52). Les 6 dernières, de même format exactement, sont gravées sans encadrement ; parmi elles, deux gravures numérotées 66 et 67. Outre la plupart des estampes signées Eisen, d'autres sont signées Cochin, Boucher, Bernard Picart, Gravelot...

Provenance
: John Blackburne (ex-libris armorié tiré en sepia). -- Harvey Frost (ex-libris).

Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Register or Log-in to view condition report

Saleroom Notice

Reliure pastiche, Dos passé. "In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Charles Dom. Joseph Eisen - Le Buveur Entreprenant

Original 1769

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 3450
EISEN, CHARLES DOMINIQUE JOSEPH

(Valenciennes 1720 - 1778 Brussels)

Le buveur entreprenant, 1769.

Grey and brown pen, with grey wash, black chalk and watercolour. Signed and dated centre bottom: J.C. Eisen fecit 1769.

13 x 9.5 cm. Framed.

(Valenciennes 1720 - 1778 Brüssel)

Le buveur entreprenant, 1769.

Feder in Grau und Braun, grau laviert, schwarze Kreide, Aquarell. Unten mittig signiert und datiert: J.C. Eisen fecit 1769.

13 x 9,5 cm. Gerahmt.

Charles Dom. Joseph Eisen - Revue Des Soldats De L'école Militaire

Gross Price
Lot number: 202