Pieter Jacobsz. Duyfhuysen

Netherlands (1608 -  1677 )
DUYFHUYSEN Pieter Jacobsz. Kitchen Scene With A Maid And A Child

Galerie Koller
Mar 29, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Pieter Jacobsz. Duyfhuysen at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Duifhuizen Peter Jacobsz

19

Some works of Pieter Jacobsz. Duyfhuysen

Extracted between 19 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Pieter Jacobsz. Duyfhuysen -  Kitchen Scene With A Woman Peeling Turnips

Starting price:

Lot number: 30
Pieter Duyfhuysen (1608 - 1677) Lot 30: Pieter Jacobsz Duyfhuysen, Kitchen Scene with a Woman peeling Turnips Description: With a grey varnish collector's seal to the reverse. Dimensions: 27 x 27 cm Medium: Oil on panel Literature: For general information on this artist cf.: Willem van de Watering: Pieter Duyfhuysen (1608-1677). Een reconstructie van het oeuvre van een vergeten Rotterdamse schilderer van boereninterieurs. In: Henning Bock, Thomas W. Gaethgens (ed.): Holländische Genremalerei im 17. Jahrhundert (Symposium Berlin 1984), Berlin 1987, p. 357-383.
Pieter Jacobsz. Duyfhuysen - Kitchen Scene With A Maid And A Child

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 6421
DUYFHUYSEN, PIETER JACOBSZ. (1608 Rotterdam 1677) Kitchen scene with a maid and a child. Oil on panel. 355 x 29 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Comte Cavens. - Gallery Douwes, Amsterdam, 1925. - Gallery Berlin, 1929. - Galerie Meissner, Zurich (label on the reverse). - Swiss private collection. Exhibited: Life in seventeenth century Holland: views, vistas, pastimes, pantomimes, portraits, peep shows: loan exhibition, Wadsworth Atheneum, Hartford, Conneticut, 1950-51, No. 55.1950 (label on the reverse). Literature: - Hofstede de Groot, Cornelis: Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke der hervorragendsten Holländischen Maler des XVII. Jahrhunderts, Vol. 5, No. 43 (as Pieter Cornelisz. van Slingeland). - Van de Watering, Willem L.: Pieter Duyfhuysen (1608-1677): een reconstructie van het oevre van een vergeten Rotterdamse schilder van boereninterieurs, in: Holländische Genremalerei im 17. Jahrhundert, Symposium Berlin 1984, p. 357-383, No. 14. The painting is archived at the RKD, The Hague, as a work by the hand of Pieter Jacobsz. Duyfhuysen. --------------- DUYFHUYSEN, PIETER JACOBSZ. (1608 Rotterdam 1677) Küchenszene mit Magd und Kind. Öl auf Holz. 35,5 x 29 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Comte Cavens. - Kunsthandel Douwes, Amsterdam, 1925. - Kunsthandel Berlin, 1929. - Galerie Meissner, Zürich (verso Etikette). - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Ausstellung: Life in seventeenth century Holland: views, vistas, pastimes, pantomimes, portraits, peep shows: loan exhibition, Wadsworth Atheneum, Hartford, Conneticut, 1950-51, Nr. 55.1950 (verso Etikette). Literatur: - Hofstede de Groot, Cornelis: Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke der hervorragendsten Holländischen Maler des XVII. Jahrhunderts, Band 5, Nr. 43 (als Pieter Cornelisz. van Slingeland). - Van de Watering, Willem L.: Pieter Duyfhuysen (1608-1677): een reconstructie van het oevre van een vergeten Rotterdamse schilder van boereninterieurs, in: Holländische Genremalerei im 17. Jahrhundert, Symposium Berlin 1984, S. 357-383, Nr. 14. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, als ein eigenhändiges Werk von Pieter Jacobsz. Duyfhuysen archiviert.
Pieter Jacobsz. Duyfhuysen - Kitchen Scene

Lot number: 1331
Pieter Jacobsz. Duyfhuysen
(Rotterdam 1608-1677 Rotterdam)

Kitchen scene
oil on panel
; 35.5 × 42 cm
Provenance: Sale Rudolf Lepke, Berlin, 17-18 April 1901, lot 78 (as Cornelis Dusart, b/w-ill.); 1973 Art Gallery Gebr. Douwes, Amsterdam/London (as Pieter Cornelisz. van Slingelandt); 1976 Gallery Friederike Pallamar, Vienna (as Abraham de Pape); private property, Austria
Exhibition: Aus dem Goldenen Zeitalter der niederländischen Malerei, Galerie Friederike Pallamar, Vienna 1976
Literature: Rudolf Pallamar, Aus dem Goldenen Zeitalter der niederländischen Malerei, exhibition catalogue, Galerie Friederike Pallamar, Vienna 1976, cat. no. 18 (b/w-ill.); Willem L. van de Watering, Pieter Duyfhuysen (1608-1677). Een reconstructie van het oevre van een vergeten Rotterdamse schilder van boereninterieurs, in: Henning Bock/Thomas W. Gaehtgens (ed.), Holländische Genremalerei im 17. Jahrhundert, Berlin 1984, p. 357-383 (b/w-ill. p. 363)
Pieter Jacobsz. Duyfhuysen - Pieter Jacobsz. Duyfhuysen

Original 1650

Gross Price
Lot number: 3075
Lot 3075: Pieter Jacobsz. Duyfhuysen, Old man peeling radishes in a kitchen
Pieter Jacobsz. Duyfhuysen, Old man peeling radishes in a kitchen, Oil on oak, Circa 1650, On the reverse on remains of of a Klebezettels: 1, 15 x 12 1/4 in.,
Provenance:
Art dealer Fritz Rothmann (1893–1983), Berlin (as Sorgh) / collection Frieda Hinze, Berlin (as Fouchier) / collection Elisabeth Rohde, Berlin. Source, collection Rohde-Hinze: In a list of pictures, note of previous owner by Rothmann
Pieter Jacobsz. Duyfhuysen - A Barn Interior With A Dog Sleeping Beside Cooking Vessels, A Pair Of Shoes, With A Ham Hanging, Peasants Beyond

Lot number: 450
Pieter Jacobsz. Duyfhuisen (Rotterdam 1608-1677)

A barn interior with a dog sleeping beside cooking vessels, a pair of shoes, with a ham hanging, peasants beyond

signed 'Duyfhuisen' (lower left)

oil on panel

11¼ x 14½ in. (28.6 x 36.8 cm.)
with P. de Boer, Amsterdam, 1935. Private Collection, Amsterdam, 1942. Anonymous sale; Paul Brandt, Amsterdam, 1 December 1981, lot 24.
W.L. van de Watering, 'Pieter Duyfhuysen (1608-1677) een reconstructie van het oeuvre van een vergeten Rotterdamse schilder van boereninterieurs' Bock and Gaehtgens, 1987, pp. 357, 359, 566, no. 4.