Eugen Gustav Ducker

Germany (1841 -  1916 ) Wikipedia® : Eugen Gustav Ducker
DUCKER Eugen Gustav Birch Trees

Stahl
Nov 26, 2016
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Eugen Gustav Ducker at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Dükker Eugen G.

Dücker Eugen Gustav

Eugène Gustav Dücker

Along with Eugen Gustav Ducker, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Abraham Ii Hulk, Franz Von Stuck, Hermann Lindenschmit, Karl Müller, Matteo Meneghini, Charles Van Meer, Emil Volkers
158

Some works of Eugen Gustav Ducker

Extracted between 158 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Eugen Gustav Ducker - Waldlandschaft

Original 1876

Lot number: 1566
Eugène Gustav Dücker Waldlandschaft Öl auf Leinwand. 59 x 96 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: E. Dücker 1876. Eugène Gustav Dücker besuchte von 1858 bis 1862 die Kunstakademie in St. Petersburg. 1864 ließ er sich in Düsseldorf nieder und übernahm 1872 in der Nachfolge von Oswald Achenbach die Professur für Landschaftsmalerei an der dortigen Kunstakademie. Dücker vermittelte seinen Schülern - unter ihnen M. Clarenbach und E. Kampf - eine modernere Landschaftsauffassung und nahm dadurch entscheidenden Einfluss auf die Entwicklung der Düsseldorfer Landschaftsmalerei in ihrer Spätphase. Die Werke Dückers - überwiegend Küsten- und Strandansichten, seltener wie beim vorliegenden Gemälde Waldlandschaften - vermitteln zumeist den Eindruck von Ruhe in der Natur und verzichten sowohl auf dramatische Effekte als auch auf Staffagefiguren. Das Kolorit des vorliegenden Gemäldes basiert auf nur wenigen Farbwerten, die der Künstler in einem großen Nuancenreichtum entfaltet. Eugène Gustav Dücker Forest Landscape Oil on canvas. 59 x 96 cm. Signed and dated lower left: E. Dücker 1876. Eugène Gustav Dücker visited the St.Petersburg Academy from 1858 to 1862. He settled in Düsseldorf in 1864 and in 1872 he took over from Oswald Achenbach as professor of landscape painting at the Academy there. Dücker taught his pupils, who included M. Clarenbach and E. Kampf, a modern manner of painting landscapes and thus greatly influenced the development of landscape painting in the late phase of the Düsseldorf school. Dücker's works tend to depict coastal landscapes, woodlands such as that shown in the present work are rarer. His works express a feeling of nature's calm and dispense with dramatic effects and figures. Although this work utilises a reduced colour palette, the artist makes the most of its miriad nuances.
Eugen Gustav Ducker - Strandansicht

Lot number: 2071
Eugène Gustav Dücker Strandansicht Öl auf Leinwand. 58 x 96 cm. Signiert unten links: E. Dücker. Provenienz Seit Jahrzehnten in rheinischer Privatsammlung. Eugène Gustav Dücker Beach Scene Oil on canvas. 58 x 96 cm. Signed lower left: E. Dücker. Provenance In a Rhenish private collection for several decades.
Eugen Gustav Ducker - Birch Trees

Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 77
Eugen Dücker Ösel/Estland 1841 - Düsseldorf 1916 Birch Trees Oil/cardboard, 31 x 48 cm, on the reverse estate stamp.

Notes:

German landscape painter of Estonian origin. D. studied at the St. Petersburg academy 1868-63, a scholarship allowed him to travel Western Europe. Thereafter he settled in Düsseldorf where he became professor in 1872 as successor of O. Achenbach. His style reduced to a minimum helped to renew the Düsseldorf school of landscape painting. He took part in the most important exhibitions.
Eugen Gustav Ducker - Landscape With A Seated Man

Starting price:

Lot number: 141
Description: Signed lower right: E. DückerThe back view of the seated man could be a reference to Caspar David Friedrich's famous work "Wanderer above the Sea of Fog" from 1818 kept in the Hamburg Kunsthalle, as both figures wear black clothing.
Notes: VAT: Margin scheme
Dimensions: 32 x 48 cm
Artist or Maker: Eugène Gustav Dücker
Medium: Oil on paper, mounted on hardboard
Eugen Gustav Ducker - Sea

Eugen Gustav Ducker - Sea

Original 1904
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 7
Eugen Gustav Dücker, Sea, Oil on Canvas, 1904
Oil on canvas
Continental Europe, 1904
Eugen Gustav Dücker (GERMAN, 1841-1916)
Signed 'E. Dücker 04' lower right
Dimensions: 13.2 in x 17.5 in; 33.5 cm x 44.5 cm
Good Condition
This object is sold through the New York office