Frantisek Drtikol

Czech Republic (Příbram 1883 -  Praga 1961 ) Wikipedia® : Frantisek Drtikol
DRTIKOL Frantisek Aktstudie

Zezula
Oct 11, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Frantisek Drtikol at auctions worldwide.
700

Some works of Frantisek Drtikol

Extracted between 700 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Frantisek Drtikol - Dancers

Frantisek Drtikol - Dancers

Original 1929

Lot number: 1636X
FRANTISEK DRTIKOL (1883-1961) Dancers, 1929. Sepia toned gelatin silver bromide print. Vintage. 20 x 15.3 cm. Embossed lower right "Drtikol & Pol Praha 1929". Verso with handwritten notes and additionally hand dated "1928". Under passepartout. Provenance: - Collection of (Émile?) Jaques-Dalcroze. - Swiss Collection.
Frantisek Drtikol - Diabolische Tänzerin

Original 1920

Gross Price
Lot number: 2000
František Drtikol (Příbram, Böhmen 1883 – 1961 Prag) Diabolische Tänzerin. Um 1920 Vintage. Pigmentdruck. 28,9×22cm ( 11⅜×8⅝in.). Rückseitig von verschiedenen Händen mit Bleistift beschriftet und beziffert. [2013] František Drtikol (Příbram, Bohemia 1883 – 1961 Prague) Diabolic Dancer. Circa 1920 Vintage. Pigment print. 28,9×22cm ( 11⅜×8⅝in.). Inscribed and numbered with pencil by various hands on the reverse. [2013]
Frantisek Drtikol -  10 Modernist Nudes

Original 2003

Gross Price
Lot number: 111
Sale 2489 Lot 111 (FRANTIŠEK DRTIKOL) (1883-1961) František Drtikol: 10 Modernist Nudes. With 10 (of 10) photographs. With a list of photographs and an introduction by Vladimir Birgus. Pigment prints, the images measuring 8 7/8x11 1/8 inches (22.6x28.3 cm.), with the portfolio hand stamp, the edition notation 12/30, and Ervina Bokova-Drtikolova's (the photographer's daughter's) signature, in pencil, on verso; each is matted. Elephant folio-sized clamshell box, black leatherette with silver lettering; the colophon with the edition notation; contents loose as issued. ONE OF 30 COPIES. Prague: FOTOART, 1923-29; printed 2003
Frantisek Drtikol - Aktstudie

Frantisek Drtikol - Aktstudie

Original 1920

Lot number: 5
František Drtikol (1883-1961) AKTSTUDIE 1920 Dreifarbiger Bromöl-Überdruck auf Mattpapier, vintage. 285x225 mm (295x237 mm). Adjustiert auf Karton, recto rechts unten unter dem Bild Unterschrift des Künstlers und Datierung in Bleistift, verso auf der Matte Notiz in Bleistift. Außergewöhnliches Beispiel für die weniger bekannte frühe Drtikol Arbeit, in der er mit edlen Drucken experimentierte, insbesondere mit Öldruck und Bromöldruck, aber auch mit mehrfarbigem Bromöl-Überdruck. Diese Arbeit ist umso seltener, als sie D. Experimente mit Farbfotografie repräsentiert. Technik vom mehrfarbigen Gummidruck oder Bromöldruck war sehr schwierig und Inländisch wurde nur von wenigen Autoren beherrscht, zu den besten Arbeiten gehören piktorialistische Fotos von V. J. Bufka (Dreifarbige Gummidrucke), aber auch Drtikol hat einige solche Arbeiten gemacht. Das gezeigte Foto gehört zweifellos dazu. Publiziert: V. Birgus, František Drtikol, Prag 2000, Bild 10. Zustand restauriert. Am unteren Rand geheilter Riss ca. 18 mm. František Drtikol (1883-1961) NUDE 1920 Vintage trichromatic bromoil transfer print on matte paper. 285x225 mm (295x237 mm). Mounted on board, signed and dated lower right in pencil, annotated in pencil on the verso. An exceptional example of less known Drtikol\`s early work, in which he experimented especially with oil print process and bromoil process, but also with multicolor bromoil transfer print. This piece is rare also because it represents Drtikol\`s experiments with color. The technique of multicolor gum prints or bromoil prints is very difficult and only few people knew it in our country. The best works are by Vladimír Jindřich Bufka, but Drtikol is the author of few excellent works as well. This photograph is undoubtedly among them. Lit.: V. Birgus, František Drtikol, Prague 2000, il. 10. Condition restored. Repaired torn by the lower edge ca. 18 mm.
Frantisek Drtikol - 10 Modernist Nudes Portfolio

Original 1923
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 116
Frantisek Drtikol 10 Modernist Nudes portfolio 1923-29 / 2003 pigment print 8.75 h × 11 w in (22 × 28 cm) Signed by Drtikol's daughter, numbered and stamped to each sheet 'Frantisek Drtikol 18/30 Ervina Bokova-Drtikolova'. Signed and numbered to frontispiece 'Ervina Bokova-Drtikolova Vladimir Birgus 18/30'. This complete portfolio of ten mounted pigment prints with text by Vladimir Birgus, signed frontispiece and original case is number 18 from the edition of 30 published by FOTOART, Prague. Provenance: Collection of Robert and Barbara Horwitch, Glencoe, ILConditionOverall in excellent and complete condition. Few corners showing minor imperfections and small creases. Unframed. If you have further questions about this work, please email us at condition@wright20.com.