Marion Dorn

(18961964 ) - Artworks
DORN MARION Untitled

Christie's /Oct 1, 2013
12,000.00 - 18,000.00
20,000.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Marion Dorn at auctions worldwide.
3

Some works of Marion Dorn

Extracted between 3 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Marion Dorn - Wilton Rug

Marion Dorn - Wilton Rug

Original 1938

Gross Price
Lot number: 120
120 Marion Dorn, 1896-1964 WILTON RUG Signed Dorn in the weave wool, the flatwoven field with the design worked in pile 414 by 142cm., 13ft 7in. by 4ft 8in. Executed circa 1935-1938. Estimate 4,000 - 6,000 GBP Print The colour is slightly more of a raspberry and less orange than on the catalogue illustration. Generally worn, superficially dirty and slightly stained. Foundation threads visible in three areas to the longer edge opposite the signature. Some restorations at short end opposite signature. Carpet would benefit from a clean.
Marion Dorn - Untitled

Marion Dorn - Untitled

Original 1932

Gross Price
Lot number: 251
MARION DORN (1896-1964) TAPIS RECTANGULAIRE, RÉALISÉ PAR LA MANUFACTURE ROYAL WILTON, 1932 En laine au point noué, à décor de vagues et vaguelettes stylisées marron et beige sur un fond couleur ivoire 435 x 255 cm. (171¼ x 100 3/8 in.) Signé DORN dans un angle Madame Solomon, commanditaire d'origine pour son salon de musique en 1932, Holland Park, Londres. Artiste américaine, Marion Dorn s'installe en Angleterre dans les années 20. Elle se fait d'abord remarquer pour ses créations de batik avant d'entamer une brillante carrière dans le tapis moderne noué main. Tout au long des années 30, elle dessine pour la Royal Wilton Carpet Factory et réalise des commandes privées de clients prestigieux tels Noël Coward et Syrie Maugham. C'est elle aussi qui exécute les tapis de l'Hôtel Savoy, du Eltham Palace et du Transatlantique 'Queen Mary'. Ses créations sont présentées à l'Exposition Universelle de Paris et au Metropolitan de New York en 1937, ainsi qu'à la Golden Gate International Exhibition de San Francisco en 1939. Son travail est présent dans de nombreuses institutions internationales. American-born graphic artist Dorn relocated in Britain during the 1920s and immediately attracted attention for batik to designs, before embarking on a highly successful career as a designer of exceptional hand-knotted Modernist carpets. Throughout the 1930s Dorn produced designs for the Royal Wilton Carpet Factory, in addition to securing private commisions for prestigious clients that included Nöel Coward and Syrie Maugham. Other commissions during the 1930s included carpets designed for the Savoy Hotel, Eltham Palace, and the transatlantic liner, the Queen Mary. Examples of Dorn's designs were exhibited at the Exposition Universelle, Paris, and New York's Metropolitan Museum of Art, both in 1937, and the Golden Gate International Exhibition, San Francisco, 1939. Her work is represented in numerous international institutions. C. Boydell, The architect of floors: modernism, art and Marion Dorn designs, Essex, 1996, p. 45, pl. 40 A RECTANGULAR WOOL CARPET BY MARION DORN, MANUFACTURED BY ROYAL WILTON, 1932
Marion Dorn - Modernist Rug

Marion Dorn - Modernist Rug

Original 1930

Gross Price
Lot number: 75
MARION DORN (1896-1964) MODERNIST RUG, CIRCA 1930 woven by the Royal Wilton Carpet Factory, hand-knotted wool 77½ in. (197 cm.) x 68 in. (173 cm.) signed in weave DORN Gifted by the designer to British artist Frank Dobson R.A. (1888-1963), thence by descent.
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are