Piero Dorazio

Italy (Roma 1927Perugia 2005 ) - Artworks
DORAZIO Piero Untitled

Galerie Koller /Dec 6, 2013
3,255.47 - 4,883.21
3,570.60

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Piero Dorazio at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Pierodorazio

1915

Some works of Piero Dorazio

Extracted between 1,915 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Piero Dorazio - Series Wig-wam

Original 1991
Starting price:

Lot number: 29
Lot 29: Piero Dorazio (1927-2005), Serigraph, Series Wig-Wam, 1991 Piero Dorazio (1927-2005) Description: Color serigraph and paper collage on cardboard Italy, 1991 Piero Dorazio (1927-2005) - Italian artist, participant of the Documenta II and III in Kassel Signed and dated lower right Numbered 'K/Z' Overall dimension, framed: 131 x 101 cm Very good condition Provenance: German private collection Dorazio is considered as one of the greatest Italian artists in the second half of the 20th century and a pioneer of abstraction in Italy. Prints by Piero Dorazio fetch up to 4,600 euros at international auctions This work, from the series 'Wig-Wam', was created in 1991 by the Italian artist Piero Dorazio (1927-2005) and is a colour serigraph and paper collage on cardboard. On a deep blue background different squares in green, blue and red are visible, which are structured with different colored lines. The very reduced and picturesque composition is characterized by its intense, vibrant colors. The sheet is illegibly signed and dated lower right 'Piero Dorazio 1991' (?) and numbered 'K/Z' in the lower left. The condition of the sheet is very good showing only slight signs of wear. The framed overall dimension is 131 x 101 cm and the sheet measures 104 x 75,5 cm. Piero Dorazio (1927-2005) Piero Dorazio is one of the most important Italian artists of the second half of the 20th Century and a pioneer of abstract art in Italy. He was born in 1927 in Rome. His non-objective imagery is influenced by the Italian masters Raphael and Pollaiuolo, the French Impressionists, the Italian Futurists, as well as Kandinsky, Malevich and Mondrian. Mostly, Dorazio used basic colors that he applied in strips, strokes, lines and fields. Besides painting, Dorazio dedicated himself to lithography, etching, glass windows, mosaics, ceramics and stage sets. Dorazio died in 2005 in Perugia, Italy. Dieses Werk von 1991, aus der Serie „Wig-Wam", aus der Hand des italienischen Künstlers Piero Dorazio (1927-2005) ist eine Mischtechnik aus Farbserigraphie und Papiercollage auf Karton. Auf einem tiefblauen Untergrund entstehen grüne, blaue sowie ein rotes Dreieck, die durch farbige Linien strukturiert sind. Die reduzierte und doch malerische Komposition überzeugt durch ihre intensiven, leuchtenden Farben. Das Blatt ist rechts unten unleserlich signiert und datiert „Piero Dorazio 1991" (?) sowie links nummeriert „K/Z". Der Zustand des Blattes ist sehr gut mit nur geringen Gebrauchsspuren. Gerahmt hat das Werk ein Gesamtmaß von 131 x 101 cm und das Blatt misst 104 x 75,5 cm. Piero Dorazio (1927-2005) Piero Dorazio gilt als einer der wichtigsten italienischen Künstler in der zweiten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts und als Pionier der abstrakten Kunst in Italien. Er wurde 1927 in Rom geboren. Seine gegenstandslose Bildsprache ist von den italienischen Meistern Raffael und Pollaiuolo, den französischen Impressionisten, den italienischen Futuristen sowie von Kandinsky, Malewitsch und Mondrian beeinflusst. Meist verwendete Dorazio Grundfarben, die er in Streifen, Strichen, Linien und Feldern aufträgt. Neben der Malerei widmete sich Dorazio der Lithografie, der Radierung, Glasfenstern, Mosaiken, Keramiken und Bühnenbildern. Dorazio starb 2005 in Perugia.
Piero Dorazio - Ex Pluribus

Piero Dorazio - Ex Pluribus

Original 2001

Lot number: 1451
Piero Dorazio (1927-2005) €20,000 - €25,000 Description: EX PLURIBUS, 2001 Öl auf Leinwand. 80 x 90 cm. Verso auf der Leinwand bezeichnet, datiert und betitelt. Weiterhin Galeriestempel und Stempel des Archivs. Auf dem Keilrahmen Stempel mit der Nummer des Studio Piero Dorazio "5216". Die abstrakte Komposition in kräftigen Farben. Provenienz: Galleria Rossovermiglio, Padua. (961932) Piero Dorazio, 1927 Rome - 2005 Perugia EX PLURIBUS, 2001 Oil on canvas. 80 x 90 cm. Labelled, dated and titled on the canvas verso along with gallery and archive stamp. Note: Stamp with number of the Studio Piero Dorazio "5216" on the stretcher frame.
Piero Dorazio - "milos Iii"

Piero Dorazio - "milos Iii"

Lot number: 216
Piero Dorazio * (Rome 1927-2005 Todi) "Milos III", on the back entitled, signed, dated Piero Dorazio 1998/13, also studio stamp and handwritten archive no.4442, oil on canvas, 45 x 60 cm, framed, (PP) Photo-certificate: Archivio Piero Dorazio, Rome, 2. July 2009, no. 4442 Provenance: Zonca & Zonca, Milan (label on the back ); private collection, Europe Specialist: Mag. Patricia Pálffy EUR 6.000,- to 8.000,-
Piero Dorazio - Untitled

Piero Dorazio - Untitled

Original 1970

Lot number: 3458
Auktion Z35 Lot 3458 - 07 December 2013 16:00 PIERO DORAZIO 1927 - 2005 Untitled. 1970. Gouache on paper. Signed and dated lower right: Dorazio 1970. 36 x 45.5 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. CHF 4 000.- / 6 000.- € 3 330.- / 5 000.- PIERO DORAZIO 1927 - 2005 Ohne Titel. 1970. Gouache auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Dorazio 1970. 36 x 45,5 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Schweiz. CHF 4 000.- / 6 000.- € 3 330.- / 5 000.-
Piero Dorazio - Untitled

Piero Dorazio - Untitled

Original 1998

Lot number: 710
Lot 710 Piero Dorazio Rome 1927 – 2005 Perugia UNTITLED 1998. Oil on canvas (oval). 20 x 25 cm (7 ⅞ x 9 ⅞ in.) Signed, dated and dedicated on the reverse: PIERO DORAZIO 1998. There too the blue studio stamp, and the handwritten work number: Studio Piero Dorazio 4519. EUR 3.000 – 4.000 US $ 4,080 – 5,440
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are