Piero Dorazio

Italy (Roma 1927Perugia 2005 ) - Artworks
DORAZIO Piero Untitled

Palais Dorotheum /May 20, 2014
25,000.00 - 30,000.00
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Piero Dorazio at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Pierodorazio

1982

Some works of Piero Dorazio

Extracted between 1,982 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Piero Dorazio - Series Wig-wam

Original 1991
Starting price:

Lot number: 70
This work by the Italian artist Piero Dorazio (1927-2005) from the series ‘Wig-Wam‘ was created in 1991. It is a color serigraph and paper collage on vellum cardboard. On a night blue background, grounded by the artist, white triangles are depicted, which are accentuated in different colors. The reduced composition is characterized by its intense, vibrant colors. The sheet is signed and dated on the lower right with green crayon ‘Piero Dorazio 1991’’’’ as well as numbered on the lower left with ‘F/Z’’’’ in green crayon. The work is in a good condition and shows only slight signs of usage. It has been rubbed on the lower left and a small crease is visible in the lower right area. The partly painted frame shows more distinct signs of wear. The framed overall dimensions are 83 x 112 cm and the sheet measures 75.5 x 105.5 cm. Piero Dorazio (1927-2005) Born in 1927 in Rome, Piero Dorazio is one of the most important Italian artists of the second half of the 20th century and a pioneer of abstract art in Italy. His non-objective imagery is influenced by the Italian masters such as Raphael and Pollaiuolo, the French Impressionists, the Italian Futurists, as well as Kandinsky, Malevich and Mondrian. Most of the time Dorazio used basic colors that he applied in strips, strokes, lines and fields. Besides painting, Dorazio dedicated himself to lithography, etching, glass windows, mosaics, ceramics and stage sets. Dorazio died in 2005 in Perugia, Italy. Piero Dorazio (1927-2005), Serigraph, Series Wig-Wam, 1991 Serigraph in colors and paper collage on wove cardboard (grounded in blue by the artist) Italy, 1991 Piero Dorazio (1927-2005) - Italian artist Participant of the Documenta II and III in Kassel Signed and dated lower right with green crayon ‘Piero Dorazio 1991’’’’ Numbered lower left with green crayon, exemplar ‘F/Z’’’’ Overall dimension, framed: 83 x 112 cm Image dimension: 75.5 x 105.5 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection Netherlands Dorazio is considered as a pioneer of abstraction in Italy in the late 20th century; Graphics by Piero Dorazio fetch up to more than 4,600 euros at international auctions
Piero Dorazio - Untitled

Piero Dorazio - Untitled

Original 1965

Lot number: 1368
Dorazio, Piero Rome 1927 – 2005 Perugia Untitled 1965 Farbserigraphie auf Fabriano-Velin 43 x 63 cm (56,4 x 75,7 cm) 16 7/8 x 24 3/4 in. (22 1/4 x 29 3/4 in.) Piero Dorazio Rome 1927 – 2005 Perugia Untitled 1965 Colour silkscreen on Fabriano wove paper Signed 43 x 63 cm (56,4 x 75,7 cm) 16 7/8 x 24 3/4 in. (22 1/4 x 29 3/4 in.) One of 300 numbered prints
Piero Dorazio - Giada Ii

Piero Dorazio - Giada Ii

Original 1961

Lot number: 705
Dorazio, Piero Rome 1927 – 2005 Perugia „Giada II“ 1961 Öl auf Leinwand 81,5 x 100 cm 32 1/8 x 39 3/8 in. Piero Dorazio Rome 1927 – 2005 Perugia „Giada II“ 1961 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right: DORAZIO ‘61. Signed, titled and dated in brush in blue on the reverse: PIERO DORAZIO „GIADA II“ 1961. On the stretcher a label of Galerie Müller, Stuttgart 81,5 x 100 cm 32 1/8 x 39 3/8 in. Galerie Müller, Stuttgart / Private collection, Southern Germany
Piero Dorazio - Untitled

Piero Dorazio - Untitled

Lot number: 855
Piero Dorazio * (Rome 1927–2005 Todi) Untitled, signed, dated Dorazio ‘50, oil on canvas, 45 x 60 cm, framed, (PP) Photo certificate: Archivio Piero Dorazio, Giuliana Soprani Dorazio, Todi, no. SO 084051826 15 001 (17.11.2008) Provenance: Private Collection, Great Britain Private Collection, Italy Specialist: Mag. Patricia Pálffy

Original 1991
Starting price:

Lot number: 29
Lot 29: Piero Dorazio (1927-2005), Serigraph, Series Wig-Wam, 1991 Piero Dorazio (1927-2005) Description: Color serigraph and paper collage on cardboard Italy, 1991 Piero Dorazio (1927-2005) - Italian artist, participant of the Documenta II and III in Kassel Signed and dated lower right Numbered 'K/Z' Overall dimension, framed: 131 x 101 cm Very good condition Provenance: German private collection Dorazio is considered as one of the greatest Italian artists in the second half of the 20th century and a pioneer of abstraction in Italy. Prints by Piero Dorazio fetch up to 4,600 euros at international auctions This work, from the series 'Wig-Wam', was created in 1991 by the Italian artist Piero Dorazio (1927-2005) and is a colour serigraph and paper collage on cardboard. On a deep blue background different squares in green, blue and red are visible, which are structured with different colored lines. The very reduced and picturesque composition is characterized by its intense, vibrant colors. The sheet is illegibly signed and dated lower right 'Piero Dorazio 1991' (?) and numbered 'K/Z' in the lower left. The condition of the sheet is very good showing only slight signs of wear. The framed overall dimension is 131 x 101 cm and the sheet measures 104 x 75,5 cm. Piero Dorazio (1927-2005) Piero Dorazio is one of the most important Italian artists of the second half of the 20th Century and a pioneer of abstract art in Italy. He was born in 1927 in Rome. His non-objective imagery is influenced by the Italian masters Raphael and Pollaiuolo, the French Impressionists, the Italian Futurists, as well as Kandinsky, Malevich and Mondrian. Mostly, Dorazio used basic colors that he applied in strips, strokes, lines and fields. Besides painting, Dorazio dedicated himself to lithography, etching, glass windows, mosaics, ceramics and stage sets. Dorazio died in 2005 in Perugia, Italy. Dieses Werk von 1991, aus der Serie „Wig-Wam", aus der Hand des italienischen Künstlers Piero Dorazio (1927-2005) ist eine Mischtechnik aus Farbserigraphie und Papiercollage auf Karton. Auf einem tiefblauen Untergrund entstehen grüne, blaue sowie ein rotes Dreieck, die durch farbige Linien strukturiert sind. Die reduzierte und doch malerische Komposition überzeugt durch ihre intensiven, leuchtenden Farben. Das Blatt ist rechts unten unleserlich signiert und datiert „Piero Dorazio 1991" (?) sowie links nummeriert „K/Z". Der Zustand des Blattes ist sehr gut mit nur geringen Gebrauchsspuren. Gerahmt hat das Werk ein Gesamtmaß von 131 x 101 cm und das Blatt misst 104 x 75,5 cm. Piero Dorazio (1927-2005) Piero Dorazio gilt als einer der wichtigsten italienischen Künstler in der zweiten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts und als Pionier der abstrakten Kunst in Italien. Er wurde 1927 in Rom geboren. Seine gegenstandslose Bildsprache ist von den italienischen Meistern Raffael und Pollaiuolo, den französischen Impressionisten, den italienischen Futuristen sowie von Kandinsky, Malewitsch und Mondrian beeinflusst. Meist verwendete Dorazio Grundfarben, die er in Streifen, Strichen, Linien und Feldern aufträgt. Neben der Malerei widmete sich Dorazio der Lithografie, der Radierung, Glasfenstern, Mosaiken, Keramiken und Bühnenbildern. Dorazio starb 2005 in Perugia.
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are