Piero Dorazio

Italy (Roma 1927 -  Perugia 2005 )
DORAZIO Piero Eastern Spleen

Sotheby's
Apr 18, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Piero Dorazio at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Pierodorazio

3041

Some works of Piero Dorazio

Extracted between 3,041 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Piero Dorazio - Eastern Spleen

Original 1958

Lot number: 15
EASTERN SPLEEN SIGNED AND DATED 1958; SIGNED, TITLED AND DATED 1959 ON THE REVERSE, OIL ON CANVAS Piero Dorazio 1927 - 2005 firmato e datato1958;firmato, intitolato e datato1959 sul retro olio su tela cm 73x93 Provenance Galerie Springer, Berlino Collezioneprivata, Germania Ivi acquisito dall'attuale proprietario Exhibited Venezia, XXIX Biennale Internazionale d'Arte, 1958, n. 431 Londra, New Vision Center Gallery, Painters of Rome. Accardi, Conte, Dorazio, Sanfilippo, Turcato, 1959 Alexandrie, MBA, 1960 Dusseldorf, Kunstverein fur die Rheinland und Westfalen,Piero Dorazio, 1961, n. 54, illustrato Literature Marisa Volpi Orlandini, Dorazio, Venezia 1977, n. 375, illustrato Catalogue Note \“Le sue \‘tessiture\’ […] sono a un tempo ricettacoli spaziali e radar luminosi e riescono, nella loro continuità tissurale, a proporre il senso dell\’infinito e quello del conchiuso: l\’infinito di una trama che si ripete eguale a se stessa […] e il concluso d\’un margine netto che isola la superficie dipinta e la rende fine a se stessa. Sono, dunque, opere di autentica pittura, dove la \‘pulizia\’ dell\’esecuzione non pregiudica mai l\’unicità della resa; dove l\’irreperibilità dell\’elemento \‘poetico\’ si sposa con il rigore del raggiunto risultato pittorico\” Gillo Dorfles, Oltre il colore, catalogo della Galleria Il Quadrante, Firenze 1962 \“His \‘textures\’ […] are asimultaneouslyspatial receptacles and luminous radars, and succeed, in their textural continuity, in projecting a sense of the infinite and of the finite: the infinitein the pattern that repeats itself ad infinitum[…] and the finitein the divisive border that isolates the painted surface and renders it an end in itself. They are therefore works of authentic painting where the \‘polish\’ of the execution never impairs the uniqueness of the rendering, where the elusiveness of the \‘poetic\’ element is combined with the rigourof the obtained pictorial result.\”
Piero Dorazio - Soul

Piero Dorazio - Soul

Original 1999

Lot number: 116
PIERO DORAZIO (1927-2005) Soul 1999 olio su tela cm 40x60 firmato, datato e titolato sul retro sul retro: timbro dello Studio Dorazio n.4705 autentica dell'artista su foto Soul 1999 oil on canvas 15,74x23,62 in signed, dated and titled on the reverse on the reverse: stamp of Studio Dorazio N.4705 photo certificate by the artist
Piero Dorazio -  Abstract Painting Of Composition

Starting price:

Lot number: 101
Piero Dorazio 1927-2005 Italian Oil Abstract Description: Abstract painting of composition; oil on canvas; framed; lower right corner signed and attr. Piero Dorazio (Italian, 1927-2005). Piero Dorazio is known for his gestural, atmospheric paintings of grids crosshatched with fluid brushstrokes and pulsating in color and texture. Born in Rome, Dorazio studied formally in classical painting and drawing, followed by architecture; by the late 1940s, his presence in artistic and literary circles brought about the influence of Russian Suprematism, Constructivism, the School of Paris, Surrealist biomorphism, and most notably, Italian Futurism—Dorazio was highly influenced by Giacomo Ball; 18 inches x 14 inches. PROVENANCE: Southern Ontario estate
Piero Dorazio - Untitled

Piero Dorazio - Untitled

Original 1959

Gross Price
Lot number: 203
Piero Dorazio * (Rome 1927-2005 Todi) Untitled, 1959, signed and dated Piero Dorazio 1959, on the reverse stamp of the artist\’s studio with handwritten no. stamps 039, watercolour and charcoal on paper on board, 49 x 66 cm, framed Provenance: Studio La Torre, Pistoia Private Collection, Italy Exhibited: Ludwigshafen, Piero Dorazio, Arbeiten auf Papier 1946-1991, Kunstverein Ludwigshafen am Rhein e V., 1992, exh. cat. p. 51 with ill. Specialist: Maria Cristina Corsini
Piero Dorazio - Assaria Ii

Piero Dorazio - Assaria Ii

Original 2000

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 323
Piero Dorazio 1927 Rom - 2005 Perugia Assaria II. 2000. Öl auf Leinwand. Verso signiert, römisch datiert und betitelt. Auf dem Keilrahmen mit dem Künstlerstempel. 50 x 70 cm (19,6 x 27,5 in) . [SM]. Mit einer Fotoexpertise des Studio Piero Dorazio, Mailand. Aufrufzeit: 08.12.2017 - ca. 13.27 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Piero Dorazio 1927 Rom - 2005 Perugia Assaria II. 2000. Oil on canvas. Verso signed, with Roman date and titled. With artist's stamp on the stretcher. 50 x 70 cm (19.6 x 27.5 in) . [SM]. Accompanied by a photo expertise issued by the studio Piero Dorazio, Milan. Called up: December 8, 2017 - ca. 13.27 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.