Zacharias Dolendo

(1575 -  1600 )
DOLENDO Zacharias Christus, Die Apostel Und Der Hl. Paulus

Galerie Bassenge
Nov 28, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Zacharias Dolendo at auctions worldwide.
Along with Zacharias Dolendo, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Pieter I Brueghel, Simone Cantarini Il Pesarese, Agostino Carracci, Giovanni Battista Fontana, Jacob Ii De Gheyn, Hendrik Goltzius, Pieter Van Der Heyden
10

Some works of Zacharias Dolendo

Extracted between 10 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Zacharias Dolendo - The Passion

Original 1596/98

Gross Price
Lot number: 41
Zacharias Dolendo (Leyden 1561-1601) The Passion, after Karel van Mander, c. 1596/98, 12 from a series of 14 engravings (sheets 6 and 14 are missing), on fine laid paper with watermark "Lily", each approx. 15,3 x 10,3 cm (dimensions of sheet), Ho. 10-22 (Dolendo), New Ho. 37-49 je I (of II), New Ho. 58-69 each I (of II), unmounted, (12), (Sch) Provenance: Private collection, Germany. Very excellent impressions from the first edition edited by de Gheyn himself, with the empty inscription field at lower margin. Minor traces of wear, otherwise in good condition. Specialist: Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz
Zacharias Dolendo - The Passion Of Christ

Original 1596

Lot number: 32
Zacharias Dolendo (Leyden 1561-1601) The Passion of Christ, after Karel van Mander, c. 1596/98, 12 sheets from a series of 14 engravings (sheets 6 and 14 missing), on fine laid paper, with water mark "Lily", each approx. 15,3 x 10,3 cm (dimensions of sheet), Ho. 10-22 (Dolendo), New Ho. 37-49 each I (of II), New Ho. 58-69 each I (of II), unmounted, (12), (Sch)
Zacharias Dolendo - Confusio Babylonica

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3631

DOLENDO, ZACHARIAS (1561 Leiden um 1604).
Nach Karel von Mander. Confusio Babylonica (Der Turmbau zu Babel). Kupferstich, 43,7 x 63,3 cm. Auf Bütten mit Wz. Bekröntes Wappen(?). Wurzbach 2; Hollstein 4 (hier in einem von Hollstein nicht verzeichneten Frühdruck mit der Adresse von J.de Gheyn statt der von van Merle, gedruckt von Willem Janssen). Verso mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet: No 10 La tour de Babel. - Das grossformatige Blatt in einem gleichmässigen, klaren und transparenten Druck mit dem unteren Schriftrand. Mit feinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie bzw. stellenweise auf diese geschnitten. Die Ränder umlaufen mit Bütten alt hinterlegt. Mit einzelnen Einrissen in den Rändern. Die vertikale Mittelfalte leicht sichtbar. Wenige Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

After Karel von Mander. Confusio Babylonica (The Tower of Babel). Engraving, 43.7 x 63.3 cm. On laid paper with watermark: crowned coat of arms(?). Wurzbach 2; Hollstein 4 (here in one of Hollstein\’\’\’\’s unrecorded early impressions with the address of J.de Gheyn instead of van Merle, printed by Willem Janssen). Old inscription in pen and brown ink verso: No 10 La tour de Babel. – A large-format sheet with an even, clean and transparent impression, with lower text band. With narrow margins around or trimmed to the framing line in places. The margins with old backing of laid paper all around. With scattered tears in the margins. The vertical central crease slightly visible. Minor signs of wear. Overall good condition. - Very rare.
Zacharias Dolendo - Vier Apostel

Original 1596
Starting price:

Lot number: 5495