Herm Dienz

(1891 -  1980 )
DIENZ Herm Quarzit-grube Im Westerwald

Lempertz
May 31, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Herm Dienz at auctions worldwide.
Along with Herm Dienz, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Adolph Richard Fleischmann, Salvador Dali, Curt Georg Becker, Hermann Max Pechstein, Carl Buchheister, Ernst Barlach, Serge Poliakoff
54

Some works of Herm Dienz

Extracted between 54 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Herm Dienz - Quarzit-grube Im Westerwald

Original 1924

Lot number: 342
Herm Dienz Quarzit-Grube im Westerwald Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 50,2 cm. Gerahmt. Unten rechts braun signiert und datiert 'Herm Dienz 1924' sowie zusätzlich links rotbraun datiert 1924. - Rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen von fremder Hand mit Künstler, Titel, Entstehungsjahr und dem Format bezeichnet. - Partiell mit feinem Craquelé und vereinzelten winzigen Farbausbrüchen, die Leinwandränder mit minimalem rahmungsbedingten Berieb. Auf neuen Keilrahmen gespannt. Provenienz Privatbesitz, Berlin Herm Dienz Quarzit-Grube im Westerwald Oil on canvas. 60 x 50.2 cm. Framed. Signed and dated 'Herm Dienz 1924' in brown lower right and additionally dated 1924 in reddish brown to the left. - Inscribed with the artist, title, year of origin, and format verso on stretcher in an unknown hand. - Partially with fine craquelure and isolated minute losses of colour, the canvas edges with minimal rubbing due to framing. Mounted on a new stretcher. Provenance Private possession, Berlin
Herm Dienz - Fischerboote Im Hafen

Original 1931

Lot number: 291
Herm Dienz Fischerboote im Hafen Öl auf Holz. 72,5 x 79,8 cm. Gerahmt. Unten rechts braun signiert und datiert 'Herm. Dienz 1931'. - Zwei kleine Verletzungen in der Malfläche, wenige schwache Bereibungen. Nicht bei Klöpfer Wir danken Britta Klöpfer, Hürth, für freundliche Auskünfte Provenienz Privatsammlung Rheinland, langjähriger Familienbesitz Herm Dienz Fischerboote im Hafen Oil on panel. 72.5 x 79.8 cm. Framed. Signed and dated 'Herm. Dienz 1931' in brown lower right. - Two minor defects in the painted surface, minor rubbing. Not recorded by Klöpfer We would like to thank Britta Klöpfer, Hürth, for kind information Provenance Private collection, Rhineland, longstanding family possession
Herm Dienz - Sizilianische Küstenlandschaft Bei Taormina

Original 1925
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 381
Lot 381: Herm Dienz, Sizilianische Küstenlandschaft bei Taormina, 1925
Condition Report: In some areas, especially in the lower part, with various older losses of colour; professionally cleaned and restored.
Notes: Droit de suite according to conditions of sale
Provenance: Formerly West German private collection, in family possession
Dimensions: 74.8 x 98 cm
Artist or Maker: Herm Dienz
Literature: Hannes Schmidt, Herm Dienz, Cologne 1979, cf. p. 23 (on a sojourn in Sicily)
Medium: Oil on thin panel Framed (presumably artist's frame)