Michael Zeno Diemer

Germany (Munich 1867 -  Oberammergau 1939 )
DIEMER Michael Zeno  The Finish Of 'hamburg' At The Kieler Woche In Eckernförde 1903

Stahl
Apr 13, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Michael Zeno Diemer at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Zeno-Diemer Michael

Diemer Zeno

Along with Michael Zeno Diemer, our clients also searched for the following authors:
William Howard Yorke, William Edward Atkins, Theodore Alexander Weber, Carl Johan Neumann, Harold Wyllie, James Webb, Richard Henry Nibbs
181

Some works of Michael Zeno Diemer

Extracted between 181 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Michael Zeno Diemer - Zweimaster Auf See

Lot number: 1149
Diemer, Michael Zeno 1867 München - 1939 Oberammergau Zweimaster auf See. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 70 x 96cm. Signiert unten rechts: M. Zeno Diemer. Rahmen. Erläuterungen zum Katalog Michael Zeno Diemer Deutschland Münchner Schule 19./20. Jh. Originale Südliche Landschaft Gemälde Küste Diemer, Michael Zeno 1867 München - 1939 Oberammergau Brig on the Lake. Oil on canvas. Relined. 70 x 96cm. Signed lower right: M. Zeno Diemer. Framed. Explanations to the Catalogue
Michael Zeno Diemer -  The Finish Of 'hamburg' At The Kieler Woche In Eckernförde 1903

Starting price:

Lot number: 101
Michael Zeno Diemer (1867 - 1939) Lot 101: Michael Zeno Diemer (München 1867 - Oberammergau 1939). The Finish of 'Hamburg' at the Kieler Woche in Eckernförde 1903. Description: The image shows the schooner yacht "Hamburg" reaching the finish line at the race from Kiel to Eckerförde at the "Kieler Woche" 1903. On the left the imperial state yacht of Kaiser Wilhelm II "SMS Hohenzollern". The Emperor of Germany also joined the race with his racing yacht "Meteor", but with luxurious equipment (piano, fireplace, mahogany paneling) he had hardly any chance to win in this sailing regatta. - German marine and landscape painter. D. studied since 1884 at the Munich academy under G. von Hackl and A. von Liezen-Mayer. 1887/88 he travelled Italy, in 1891 he painted for an exhibition in London a 150 m panoramic view of Heidelberg, on invitation of A. Ballin he cruised repeatedly on Hapag ships, he joined the Kaiserlicher Yacht Club in Kiel, numerous exhibitions and awards. Mus.: Bremen (Dt. Schiffahrtsmus.), Munich (Deutsches Mus.), Luzern. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer. Ref Fin29319
Michael Zeno Diemer -  Vor Kapstadt

Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 83
Michael Zeno Diemer (München 1867 - Oberammergau 1939) Vor Kapstadt Öl/Lw., 59,5 x 84 cm, r. u. sign. M. Zeno Diemer. - Deutscher Marine- u. Landschaftsmaler. D. studierte ab 1884 an der Münchener Akademie bei G. von Hackl u. A. von Liezen-Mayer. 1887/88 bereiste er Italien, 1891 malt er für eine Ausstellung in London ein 150 m langes Panorama von Heidelberg. Auf Einladung A. Ballins unternahm er zahlreiche Seereisen und wurde zudem Mitglied des Kaiserlichen Yachtclubs in Kiel. Zahlreiche Ausstellungen u. Auszeichnungen würdigten bereits zu Lebzeiten sein Schaffen. Mus.: Bremen (Dt. Schiffahrtsmus.), München (Dt. Mus.), Luzern. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer. Diemer, Michael Zeno (München 1867 - Oberammergau 1939) Off Capetown Oil/canvas, 59,5 x 84 cm, lo. ri. sign. M. Zeno Diemer. - German marine a. landscape painter, studied since 1884 at the Munich academy under G. von Hackl a. A. von Liezen-Mayer, 1887/88 he travelled Italy, in 1891 he painted for an exhibition in London a 150 m panoramic view of Heidelberg, on invitation of A. Ballin he cruised repeatedly on Hapag ships, he joined the Kaiserlicher Yacht Clug in Kiel, numerous exhibitions a. awards. Mus.: Bremen (Dt. Schiffahrtsmus.), München (Dt. Mus.), Luzern. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.
Michael Zeno Diemer - On The Lofoten

Lot number: 1319
Diemer, Michael Zeno (1867 Munich - 1939 Oberammergau) On the Lofoten. Oil on canvas. 109 x 152cm. Stamped signature lower right: M. Zeno Diemer. Framed. Explanations to the Catalogue Diemer, Michael Zeno 1867 München - 1939 Oberammergau Auf den Lofoten Öl auf Leinwand. 109 x 152cm. Signaturstempel unten rechts: M. Zeno Diemer. Rahmen. Katalogtext Michael Zeno Diemer
Michael Zeno Diemer - Sailing Ship Before Capri

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 6412
Description: DIEMER, MICHAEL ZENO (Munich 1867 - 1939 Oberammergau) Sailing ship before Capri. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: M. Zeno Diemer. 60.5 x 86.5 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. --------------- DIEMER, MICHAEL ZENO (München1867 - 1939 Oberammergau) Segelschiff vor Capri. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: M. Zeno Diemer. 60,5 x 86,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz.