Laurent Deroy

(1797 -  1886 )
DEROY Laurent "widok Krakowa Po Pożarze W 1850 R. Przedstawiający Nabożeństwo Przy Rozpoczęciu Odbudowy Kościoła Dominikanów", Wg J. Kurowskiego, 1851 R.

Nautilus
Dec 14, 2002
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Laurent Deroy at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Deroy Isidore Laurent

Along with Laurent Deroy, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Edwin Billings, Thomas Shotter Boys, Guglielmo Giusti, Albert Rieger, James Pollard, William Harris Weatherhead, Owen Jones
26

Some works of Laurent Deroy

Extracted between 26 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Laurent Deroy - Vue De San-francisco

Lot number: 91
DEROY, ISIDORE-LAURENT
Vue de San-Francisco - Vista de San-Francisco. Paris, L. Turgis, Ca. 1860. Beau col. Lithographie imprimée en couleurs et rehaussée à la main (postérieurement) de couleurs et de gomme arabique, titre peint à l'or. Petite restauration au verso avec amincissement du papier. Bel exemplaire. - Lithograph printed in colour and finished by hand (later hand colouring), title paint in gold colour. Size of the sheet: 430 x 615 cm. Small restoration on verso with thinning of paper. 335 x 500 mm. Deuxième état. Vue de San-Francisco, planche n°64 de la série des "Ports de Mer d'Amérique", publiée à Paris par L. Turgis Jne imprimeur éditeur. Dessiné et lithographié par Laurent Deroy. - State II. View of San Francisco with people on hill in foreground, by Laurent Deroy, artist and lithographer, printed in Paris by L. Turgis. Print number 64 from a series titled Ports de Mer d'Amérique."According to Joseph Armstrong Baird and Edwin Clyve Evans in their monumental work Historic Lithographs of San Francisco (1972), this view may have been based on wood engraved letter sheet prototypes by Adolphe Rouargue, a Parisian printer." The California Gold Rush of 1848 saw San Francisco's population increase from 1,000 to 25,000 over the course of one year - Reps, Views and Viewmakers of Urban America, 287
Laurent Deroy - Berne/vue De Nouveau Pont De Nydeck

Lot number: 1166