Eugene Delacroix

France (1798 -  1863 ) Wikipedia® : Eugene Delacroix
DELACROIX Eugene Personnage En Costume De Palikare

Osenat
Mar 17, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Eugene Delacroix at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Delacroix Eugène

Along with Eugene Delacroix, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Francis Bacon, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pablo Picasso, Mark Rothko, Irving Penn, Gerhard Richter, Damien Hirst, Viktor Vasarhely, Andy Warhol, Jeff Koons, Richard Avedon
1017

Some works of Eugene Delacroix

Extracted between 1,017 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Eugene Delacroix - Lion De L'atlas

Original 1829
Starting price:

Lot number: 1082
Description: Eugène Delacroix (French, 1798-1863) Lion de L'Atlas, 1829 (Delteil, 79iii/v). Identified within the matrix and on unidentified labels accompanying the lot. Lithograph on chine collé, image size 13 x 18 1/4 in., framed. Condition: Numerous stabilized tears and losses to edges of supporting sheet, staining to supporting sheet, repaired tear u.l. into image, pencil annotation to verso. Provenance: A New York estate.
Eugene Delacroix - Personnage En Costume De Palikare

Lot number: 159
Eugène DELACROIX (Charenton Saint Maurice 1798- Paris 1863) Personnage en costume de Palikare Huile sur toile Vers 1822 34,5 x 23,5 cm Cachet de cire "ED" sur le châssis Etiquette au dos de la galerie Schmit, Paris (rentoilage) Provenance : Collection privée, Paris Vente de l'Atelier Delacroix, 17-29 février 1864. Exposition : Exposé et vendu à la Galerie Schmit, "Portraits français XIXe et XXe siècles", 15 mai - 15 juin 1974. Page 17 du catalogue d'exposition. Afin de préparer ses tableaux sur la Grèce, Delacroix fit plusieurs études de costumes grecs où se manifeste sa grande curiosité pour les formes et couleurs étrangères. L'évident attrait qu'exerçait les costumes sur Delacroix l'amena à en faire usage dans un tableau exposé au Salon de 1827, Scène de la guerre actuelle des Turcs et des Grecs. (source : catalogue de l'exposition Une Passion pour Delacroix, La collection Karen B Cohen) Cette oeuvre figure au catalogue raisonné de Lee Johnson, n°D10, p174, mais comme une oeuvre pouvant être "contestable" : "D10 Study of a seated man in greek costume 13 9/16 x 9 1/4 (34,5 x 23,5 cm)* ED Private collection, Paris Provenance : Possibly Delacroix's posthumous sale, Feb.1864, lot 182ter, to Dauzats, 105 fr. This painting, which appears to be by the same hand (Rf D9, Two Studies of a Man in Greek Costume), could even be a study by a painter friend depicting Delacroix himself dressed in Greek costume." Notre étude peut être rapprochée des Etudes de costumes grecs d'Eugène Delacroix, appartenant à la collection Karen B.Cohen, New York. Cette collection fut l'objet d'une exposition en 1930 et 2010 au Musée du Louvre, Paris , et en 2018 au Metropolitan Museum, New York. Ce tableau de la collection Cohen se trouve sous le numéro D9 du catalogue raisonné. Son authenticité fut d'abord mise en doute par Johnson, puis admise. Johnson considère que la même main est à l'origine de notre tableau et du tableau de la collection Cohen précédemment cité. Ces peintures appartiennent à un groupe de cinq peintures, toutes proches en taille, exécutées vers 1824-25. Oil on canvas, 13 9/16 x 9 1/4 in Verso : Delacroix estate seal in red was, affixed to stretchers : E D. Our study can be compared to Eugene Delacroix's Greek Costume Studies, part of the Karen B. Cohen collection, New York. This collection was the subject of an exhibition in 1930 and 2010 at the Louvre Museum, Paris, and in 2018 at the Metropolitan Museum, New York. This painting from the Cohen collection can be found under number D9 of the catalog raisonné. Its authenticity was first questioned by Johnson, then admitted. Johnson considers that the same hand is at the origin of our painting and the table of the Cohen collection mentioned above. These paintings belong to a group of five paintings, all close in size, executed around 1824-25. Bibliographie : - L.JOHNSON, The Paintings of Delacroix. A Critical Catalogue, 1816-1863, 7 tomes, Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1981-1986. Volume 2, p174-226. - F.PETIT, Catalogue de la vente qui aura lieu par suite du décès de Eugène Delacroix, De l'Imprimerie de J. Claye, Paris, 1864, 106p. - A.ROBAUT, L'oeuvre complète de Eugène Delacroix : peintures, dessins, gravures, lithographies, Charavay frères, Paris, 1885 ,537p. - Portraits français du XIXe et XXe siècles, Galerie Schmit, 15 mai - 15 juin 1974, Imprimerie Les dernières Nouvelles de Strasbourg, 70p. - Une passion pour Delacroix, La collection Karen B.Cohen,Musée national Eugène Delacroix, 16 décembre 2009 - 5 avril 2010, Musée du Louvre Editions, 167p.
Eugene Delacroix - Study Of Male Nudes

Gross Price
Lot number: 245
Lot 245: Eugene Delacroix Study of Male Nudes N.d. Brown ink on paper Retains stamped Delacroix estate mark in red ink lower right; retains two La Galerie "18" labels and Vincent Price Collection label frame verso Composition/sheet: 9.375" x 13.5"; Frame: 14.5" x 18.125"; (Composition/sheet: 24 x 34 cm)
Eugene Delacroix - Man Fighting Leopard

Lot number: 113
French Tempera on Paper Signed Eug Delacroix Tempera on paper, French Romanticism School, featuring man fighting leopard, signed Eug Delacroix possible signature of Eugene Delacroix on the lower right corner, inscribed 62 and stamped on verso, 25 x 20 cm (9.8 x 7.9 inches). PROVENANCE: Private American estate. Eugene Delacroix (1798-1863) was a French painter and leading practitioner of the Romantic movement. Specializing in historic and exotic settings, canvases such as Lion Hunt (1860), show the artist\’s emphasis on rich color, dynamic composition, and expressive brushstrokes. Influenced by the fleshy figures of Peter Paul Rubens and the arabesque draftsmanship of Michelangelo, Delacroix\’s style was drastically different from his rival the Neoclassicist Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres. \“Nature is a vast dictionary. Painters who follow their imagination seek in the dictionary the elements that will accommodate their conception,\” he once explained. \“Those who have no imagination copy the dictionary.\” Born on April 26, 1798 in Saint-Maurice-en Chalencon, France, Delacroix received his formal training at the Lycée Louis-le-Grand and at the Lycée Pierre Corneille in Rouen. After settling in Paris, he often made trips to the zoo to sketch animals in motion. A trip to Morocco in 1832, proved a major influence for the rest of his career, as the exotic array of motifs he witnessed never ceased appear in his paintings. Delacroix died on August 13, 1863 in Paris, France His work was championed by the poet Charles Baudelaire and served as a major inspiration to Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Vincent Van Gogh, and Pablo Picasso. In 2018, Delacroix\’s painting Tigre jouant avec une tortue (Tiger Playing with a Tortoise) (1862) broke an auction record for the artist when it sold at Christie\’s for $9, 875,000. Today, the artist\’s works are held in the collections of the Art Institute of Chicago, the Hermitage Museum in St. Petersburg, the Louvre Museum in Paris, and the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, among others.
Eugene Delacroix - Portrait Of Charles-etienne-raymond Victor De Verninac (1803-1834)

Original 1825

Gross Price
Lot number: 73
Lot Details Lot 73 Ferdinand Victor Eugène Delacroix French, 1798-1863 Portrait of Charles-Etienne-Raymond Victor de Verninac (1803-1834), the Artist's Nephew Oil on canvas 23 3/4 x 17 7/8 inches (60.4 x 45.8 cm) Provenance: The artist Collection of the sitter, his nephew Apparently sold, along with other personal effects, by the Public Administrator of New York, where the sitter died in 1834 Private collection, Connecticut Private collection, New York Published: James H. Rubin, "Eugene Delacroix's Portrait of Charles de Verninac, 1825-26," Nineteenth-Century Art Worldwide, New Discoveries, Vol. 5, 1 (Spring 2006) Eik Kahng, Delacroix and the Matter of Finish (New Haven & London, Yale University Press, 2013), p. 69, fig. 6 Indiana University Art Museum Bulletin, Spring 2006, illus. Exhibited: Bloomington, Indiana University Art Museum, 2006 Northampton, Smith College Art Museum, 2006-07 Charles de Verninac was the only child of Delacroix's sister, Henriette de Verninac. He was only five years younger than the artist, who took a special interest in him and served as his informal guardian. In 1834, on the voyage home from a tour in South America as a member of France's diplomatic service, he contracted yellow fever and died in New York City on May 22. C