De Vuyst

Some works sold by De Vuyst

Constantin Meunier - Hiercheuse Appelant

Original 1887

Lot number: 45
Meunier Constantin 1831 - 1905 Belgique Hiercheuse appelant (1887) Sculpture Bronze Patine noire Sig. 68,2 x 27 cm Constantin Meunier. Sculpteur et peintre Camille Lemonnier, Éd. H. Floury, Paris 1904, cf. p. 36 bis Hommage à Constantin Meunier Sura Levine & Françoise Urban, Gal. Maurice Tzwern, Bruxelles 1998 Éd. Pandora 1998, cf. cat. no. 3 reprod. d'un autre exemplaire Constantin Meunier. Sa vie, son oeuvre Micheline Jerome-Schotsmans, Olivier Bertrand Éditions, 2012, cf. no. 80
Fernand Khnopff - Étude Pour Portrait De Jeanne De Bauer (1890)

Original 1890

Lot number: 106
Fernand Khnopff (1858_1921), Belgique Étude pour Portrait de Jeanne de Bauer (1890) Dessin à la plume et au crayon Cachet Atelier Fernand Khnopff 24,8 x 13,4 cm (jour) Étiquette au dos Whitford Fine Art, London Belgian Drawings The Piccadilly Gallery, London 1971, no. 311 Fernand Khnopff. Catalogue de l'oeuvre R. Delevoy, C. De Croës, G. Ollinger-Zinque, Bruxelles 1987, no. 139 p. 251 reprod. ancienne coll. Marguerite Freson-Khnopff, Liège ancienne coll. familie Thibaut de Maisières, Seneffe The Piccadilly Gallery, London ancienne coll. John Jesse, London
Cesar De Cock - La Rue De Meers À Laethem

Original 1900

Lot number: 99
De Cock César (1823 - 1904) Belgique La Rue de Meers à Laethem (1900) Toile Sig. 1900 100 x 139 cm Étiquette d'exposition au dos Retrospectieve tentoonstelling Xavier De Cock, Cesar De Cock, Gustave Den Duyts Museum van Deinze en de Leiestreek, Deinze 1988, cat. no. 34 Sint-Martens-Latem Piet Boyens, Tielt 1992, p. 545 reprod. Certificat photo de Monsieur Oscar De Vos
 School Of Antwerp - The Lamentation Over Christ's Dead Body

Original 1515

Lot number: 3
Antwerp School Beginning of 16th century The lamentation over Christ's dead body (ca. 1515) Reredos - Oak wood - Antwerp brand mark on the base - 65,5 x 57 cm Provenance Vente Etude Tajan, Paris 30 mai 2001, nr. 21 Notes Besides Christ there are Nicodemus, Joseph of Arimathea, Johannes and Maria.
James Ensor - Les Mauvais Médecins

Original 1895

Lot number: 61
James Ensor 1860 - 1949, Belgium Les mauvais médecins (1895) Etching handcoloured with watercolour and colour pencil - Simili Japon paper - Sig. in pencil 1895 with title - Sig. in plate '95 and sig. on the reverse with title - Unique state - 17,2 x 24,6 cm Exhibition "The extraordinary visions of James Ensor" Theodore B. Donson LTD. New York, 1981 cat. nr. 26 colour repr. III Literature "James Ensor" A. Taevernier 1973, cf. nr. 97 Provenance former coll. Paul van der Perre, Brussels Theodore B. Donson LTD., New York