De Vuyst

Some works sold by De Vuyst

Gillis Aegidius Neyts - Large Coastal Landscape

Original 1665

Lot number: 6
Gillis Neyts 1615/23-1687, Flemish School Large coastal landscape Canvas - Sig. "g. nijts/1665" - 120 x 168 cm Literature "Les Peintres Flamands de Paysage au XVII Siècle" Yvonne Thiéry and Michel Kervyn de Meerendre, 1987 p. 248 nr. 9 "Gillis Neyts" Pierre Gustot, Namen 2009, p. 101 nr. P.78 (Grand paysage côtier) Provenance Gal. Daniel Vanhove, Brussels 1983
Constantin Meunier - Tête De Puddleur

Lot number: 38
Lot 38 - Constantin Meunier - Tête de puddleur (1885) Tête de puddleur (1885) Sculpture - Bronze - Light and dark brown patina - Sig. and on the reverse stamp "MM" for La Maison Moderne which was active in Paris from 1899 and 1903. - 18,2 x 9,6 x 4,7 cm - In its original bronze frame (32,5 x 25,3 cm)
Eugene Joseph Verboeckhoven - Two Deer In The Forest

Original 1846

Lot number: 23
Eugène Verboeckhoven 1798 - 1881, Belgium Two deer in the forest (1846) Canvas - Sig. 1846 - 94,5 x 65 cm Literature "De dierenschilder Eugène-Joseph Verboeckhoven en zijn medeschilders" Herman De Vilder & Kris Van de Ven, Ed. K. Van de Ven, Vilvoorde 2006, nr. III.227, p. 277 colour reprod.
 Anonymous - Grisaille Portait Of Pieter I De Jode

Original 1963

Lot number: 4
Anonymous Grisaille Portait of Pieter I de Jode Panel - 24,3 x 18,9 cm - Exhibition label on the reverse Exhibition "Oude kunst in Haagsch bezit" The Hague Municipal Museum, The Hague 1963 (as Antoon van Dyck) Provenance coll. H.P. Bremmer, The Hague Notes After the portrait of Lucas Vorsterman by Antoon van Dyck.
Alfred Stevens - Madame Blouet Playing Violin

Lot number: 26
Alfred Stevens 1823 - 1906, Belgium Madame Blouet Playing Violin Panel - Sig. - 27 x 22 cm - Exhibition labels on the reverse Exhibition "Exposition Alfred et Joseph Stevens" Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Bruxelles 1928 "Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken uit particuliere Antwerpsche verzamelingen (19e en 20e eeuwen)" Antwerpsche Propagandaweken, Stadsfeestzaal, 1937 Literature "Les frères Stevens" Gustave Vanzype, Brussels 1936, p. 107, mentioned in nr. 179 Will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné by the Comité Alfred Stevens Provenance coll. Enrique Mistler, Antwerp