De Vuyst

Some works sold by De Vuyst

Cesar De Cock - La Rue De Meers À Laethem

Original 1900

Lot number: 99
De Cock César (1823 - 1904) Belgique La Rue de Meers à Laethem (1900) Toile Sig. 1900 100 x 139 cm Étiquette d'exposition au dos Retrospectieve tentoonstelling Xavier De Cock, Cesar De Cock, Gustave Den Duyts Museum van Deinze en de Leiestreek, Deinze 1988, cat. no. 34 Sint-Martens-Latem Piet Boyens, Tielt 1992, p. 545 reprod. Certificat photo de Monsieur Oscar De Vos
 School Of Antwerp - The Lamentation Over Christ's Dead Body

Original 1515

Lot number: 3
Antwerp School Beginning of 16th century The lamentation over Christ's dead body (ca. 1515) Reredos - Oak wood - Antwerp brand mark on the base - 65,5 x 57 cm Provenance Vente Etude Tajan, Paris 30 mai 2001, nr. 21 Notes Besides Christ there are Nicodemus, Joseph of Arimathea, Johannes and Maria.
James Ensor - Les Mauvais Médecins

Original 1895

Lot number: 61
James Ensor 1860 - 1949, Belgium Les mauvais médecins (1895) Etching handcoloured with watercolour and colour pencil - Simili Japon paper - Sig. in pencil 1895 with title - Sig. in plate '95 and sig. on the reverse with title - Unique state - 17,2 x 24,6 cm Exhibition "The extraordinary visions of James Ensor" Theodore B. Donson LTD. New York, 1981 cat. nr. 26 colour repr. III Literature "James Ensor" A. Taevernier 1973, cf. nr. 97 Provenance former coll. Paul van der Perre, Brussels Theodore B. Donson LTD., New York
Gillis Aegidius Neyts - Large Coastal Landscape

Original 1665

Lot number: 6
Gillis Neyts 1615/23-1687, Flemish School Large coastal landscape Canvas - Sig. "g. nijts/1665" - 120 x 168 cm Literature "Les Peintres Flamands de Paysage au XVII Siècle" Yvonne Thiéry and Michel Kervyn de Meerendre, 1987 p. 248 nr. 9 "Gillis Neyts" Pierre Gustot, Namen 2009, p. 101 nr. P.78 (Grand paysage côtier) Provenance Gal. Daniel Vanhove, Brussels 1983
Constantin Meunier - Tête De Puddleur

Lot number: 38
Lot 38 - Constantin Meunier - Tête de puddleur (1885) Tête de puddleur (1885) Sculpture - Bronze - Light and dark brown patina - Sig. and on the reverse stamp "MM" for La Maison Moderne which was active in Paris from 1899 and 1903. - 18,2 x 9,6 x 4,7 cm - In its original bronze frame (32,5 x 25,3 cm)