Herman De Vries

(1931 ) Wikipedia® : Herman De Vries
VRIES de Herman  Random Objectivation V71–78

Palais Dorotheum
Nov 23, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Herman De Vries at auctions worldwide.
82

Some works of Herman De Vries

Extracted between 82 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Herman De Vries - Untitled (juncus And Geranium)

Original 1999

Lot number: 198
Description: de Vries, Herman 1931 Alkmaar/Netherlands Untitled (Juncus and geranium). 1999. Collage (rushes and geranium leaves) on SCHOELLER DUREX (blind stamp), in wooden frame. 52 x 71.5 x 3.5cm. Signed and dated lower left: hermandevries 99. Signed again verso on the frame rear panel: hermandevries. Above inscribed and dated: - part -, collected böhlgrund 09 07 1999 (juncus & geranium). Provenance: - Private collection Stuttgart (directly from the artist).
Herman De Vries - Random Structures

Original 1971

Gross Price
Lot number: 101
Herman de vries (b. 1931) random structures: an essay Collages: V71-08e: Ia; V71-27: Ib; V71-11e: II; V71-12e:III; V71-13e: IV; V71-17e: V; V71-16e: VI; V71-26: VII signed, dedicated, dated and with poem 'voor jan en tineke hoekstra a'dam 19-6-1971 herman' (on the inside of the paper folder); signed, numbered and dated 'herman de vries '1971. 1/1.' (on the title page); each collage: signed and titled 'herman de vries' (on the reverse) eight paper collages, in paper folder with printed title page each collage: 32.5 x 32.5cm. Executed in 1971, this work is number one from an edition of one Provenance Acquired directly from the artist by Jan and Tineke Hoekstra in 1971.
Herman De Vries - Relief

Herman De Vries - Relief

Original 1965

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 900
Herman de Vries 1931 Alkmaar - lebt und arbeitet in Unterfranken monochrom random objectivation. 1965. Relief . Acryl über Holzzuschnitt auf Hartfaserplatte. Verso signiert, datiert 'sept. 1965' und schwer leserlich bezeichnet. Unikat. 29,5 x 29,5 x 2 cm (11,6 x 11,6 x 0,7 in) . [JS]. Wir danken Herrn Herman de Vries für die freundliche Auskunft. PROVENIENZ: Sammlung Kasack, Frankfurt a. M. (verso mit dem Stempel). Privatsammlung Rheinland. AUSSTELLUNG: Porträt einer Sammlung z. B. Kasack, Frankfurter Kunstverein, Steinernes Haus, Frankfurt 7.4.-7.5.1978 (verso mit dem Ausstellungsetikett). Art Cologne, 30.10.-3.11.2002 (verso mit dem Ausstellungsetikett, Nr. 02701). Aufrufzeit: 09.06.2018 - ca. 17.16 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Herman de Vries 1931 Alkmaar - lebt und arbeitet in Unterfranken monochrom random objectivation. 1965. Relief . Acrylic over pre-cut wooden parts on fiberboard. Verso signed, dated 'sept. 1965' and barely legibly inscribed. Unique object. 29.5 x 29.5 x 2 cm (11.6 x 11.6 x 0.7 in) . [JS]. We are grateful to Mr Herman de Vries for his kind support in cataloging this lot. PROVENANCE: Collection Kasack, Frankfurt a. M. (verso with stamp). Private collection Rhineland. EXHIBITION: Porträt einer Sammlung z. B. Kasack, Frankfurter Kunstverein, Steinernes Haus, Frankfurt April 7 - May 7 1978 (verso with the exhibition label). Art Cologne, October 30 -November 3, 2002 (verso with the exhibition label, no. 02701). Called up: June 9, 2018 - ca. 17.16 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.
Herman De Vries -  V 73 - 196 S

Original 1973
Starting price:

Lot number: 697
Signed and titled 'V 73 - 196 S herman de vries random puntraster tekening in drie kleuren' and multiple artist's address stamps verso. Dimensions: 73 x 102 cm Artist or Maker: Herman de Vries Medium: India ink on card Date: 1973 Condition Report: Minor traces of age. Exhibited: Amsterdam 1974 (Galerie Swart), Herman de Vries, grote lijn - en punt-raster tekeningen Literature: Herman de Vries, toevalstekeningen, random objectivations 1970-1975, Kröller-Müller Museum, Otterlo, Amsterdam 2015, p.74 Provenance: Galerie Swart, Amsterdam; private possession, Brandenburg
Herman De Vries -  Random Objectivation V71–78

Original 1977

Gross Price
Lot number: 312
Herman de Vries * (born in Alkmaar in 1931) Random objectivation V71–78, 1977, signed and titled on the reverse H. de Vries V 71–78. Also signed and titled, twice on the backing, ink on cardboard, 69 x 96 cm, framed Photo certificate of the artist, dated 30/12/2007 with handwritten technical notes Provenance: Private Collection, Italy