Kerstiaen I De Keuninck

(1560 -  1635 )
de KEUNINCK Kerstiaen I A Wooded Mountainous Landscape With A Shipyard

Palais Dorotheum
Oct 17, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Kerstiaen I De Keuninck at auctions worldwide.
Along with Kerstiaen I De Keuninck, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Bernardino Fioriti, Ghislain Vroylynck, C.M. Monogramme:, Peter Lely, Cornelis Van Haarlem, Jacopo Robusti, Dirck Van Deelen
30

Some works of Kerstiaen I De Keuninck

Extracted between 30 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Kerstiaen I De Keuninck - Waldlandschaft Mit Hirten Bei Einer Kapelle

Lot number: 68
Kerstiaen de Keuninck Waldlandschaft mit Hirten bei einer Kapelle Öl auf Holz. 41 x 33 cm. Provenienz Auktion Dorotheum, Wien, 06.10.1998, Lot 212. - Auktion Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 05.11.2002, Lot 273. - Rheinische Privatsammlung. Vermutlich handelt es sich bei dem vorliegenden Tafelbild um ein Fragment. Marijke C. Kinkelder (RKD) bestätigte die Einordnung des Werkes in das Oeuvre de Keunincks innerhalb eines Briefes vom 25.07.2003. Es ist auch im RKD als Werk des Malers unter der Nummer 0000366549 verzeichnet. Kerstiaen de Keuninck Wooded Landscape with Shepherds by a Chapel Oil on panel. 41 x 33 cm. Provenance Auctioned by Dorotheum, Vienna, 06.10.1998, lot 212. - Auctioned by Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 05.11.2002, lot 273. - Rhenish private collection. This panel is thought to be a fragment of a larger work. Marijke C. Kinkelder (RKD) attributed this work to de Keuninck in a letter dated 25.07.2003. It is also registered as a work by this painter under the number 0000366549 in the RKD.
Kerstiaen I De Keuninck - Landscape With Pyramus And Thisbe

Gross Price
Lot number: 155
LANDSCAPE WITH PYRAMUS AND THISBE signed lower right on the fountain:K. D. Keuninck oil on oak panel, the reverse with the brand of theAntwerp panel-maker's Guild and the maker's mark of an as yet unidentified Antwerp panel-maker active between 1619-1650, in the form of a six-pointed star 50.9 x 83.2 cm.; 20 x 32 3/4 in. Provenance Exhibited Brussels, Musée Royal des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Exposition rétrospective du Paysage Flamand : XVIe, XVIIe, XVIIIe siècles, 8 September - 8 November 1926, no. 169; Berlin,Galerie Gottschewski / Schäffer,Das Flämische Landschaftsbild des 16. und 17. Jahrhunderts, 6 - 30 November 1927, no. 50; Paris, Musée de l'Orangerie,La peinture Flamande: Rubens et son temps, November 1936 - January 1937, no. 47; Brussels, Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Le Siècle de Rubens, 15 October - 12 December 1965, no. 138. Literature A. Laes, 'Un paysagiste flamand de la fin du 16e siècle: Kerstiaen de Keuninck', inMélanges Hulin de Loo, Brussels and Paris 1931,p. 228; C. Sterling,'Un tableau retrouvé de Kerstiaen de Keuninck', inBulletin des Musées de France, vol. IV, 1932, p. 102; C. Sterling, in La peinture Flamande: Rubens et son temps, exh. cat., Paris 1936, pp. 84 and 86; J.A. Raczynski, Die flämische Landschaft vor Rubens: Beiträge zur Entwicklungsgeschichte der flämischen Landschaftsmalerei in der Zeit von Brueghel bis zur Rubens, Frankfurt-am-Main 1937, p. 64, reproduced fig. 29; A.G. Roth,Die Gestirne in der Landschaftsmalerei des Abendlandes, Bern 1945, pp. 29, 205, 239 and 300; Y. Thiéry, Le paysage flamand au XVIIe siècle, Paris and Brussels 1953, p. 183; E.Y. Fechner, 'Kerstiaen de Keuninck i e Nederlandskiej pejsazj konsta XVI feke', inTrudy Gosudarstvennogo Ermitaga,I, Zapadno Evropejsko Iskusstvo, Moscow 1956, pp. 113-14, reproduced fig. 8; P. Debrabandere, Geschiedenis van de schilderkunst te Kortrijk, 1400-1900, Kortrijk 1963, p. 47; S. Bergmans, inLe Siècle de Rubens, exh. cat., Brussels 1965, p. 128, cat. no. 138; A. Pigler, Barockthemen,vol. II, Budapest 1974, p. 223; H. Devisscher, 'De landschapschilder Kerstiaen de Keuninck', inDe Leiegouw, vol.XXVI, 1984, pp. 27-28, reproduced fig. 8; H. Devisscher,'Bijdrage tot de studie van de zestiende-eeuwse Vlaamse Landschapschilder Kerstiaen de Keuninck', inGentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis, vol. XXVI, Ghent 1981-84, pp. 112-13, 115 and 141-42,cat. no. G.12, reproduced p. 112, fig. 10; Y. Thiéry,Les peintres flamands de paysages au XVII Siecle. Des Précurseurs a Rubens, Brussels 1986, p. 37; H. Devisscher,Kerstiaen de Keuninck, Freren 1987, pp. 38-41, 43, 64, 89, 100 and 154-55, cat. no. A14, reproduced p. 155.
Kerstiaen I De Keuninck - A Wooded Mountainous Landscape With A Shipyard

Lot number: 229
Kerstiaen de Keuninck (Kortrijk 1560–1633 Antwerp) A wooded mountainous landscape with a shipyard, oil on panel, 27 x 47 cm, framed Provenance: Lasson Gallery, London, 1965; sale, Lempertz, Cologne, 16 November 2013, lot 1219 Private collection, Belgium Literature: H. Devisscher, Bijdrage tot de studie van de zestiendeeeuwse Vlaamse Landschapschilder Kerstiaen de Keuninck, in: Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis, XXVI, 1981–1984, p. 155; H. Devisscher, Kerstiaen de Keuninck 1560–1633, De Schilderijen met Catalogue Raisonné, Düsseldorf 1987, pp. 188/89, no. B 43 Specialist: Damian Brenninkmeyer
Kerstiaen I De Keuninck - Monks In A Wooded Landscape

Lot number: 281
Kerstiaen de Keuninck the Elder

COURTRAI 1560 - 1632/3 ANTWERP

MONKS IN A WOODED LANDSCAPE

oil on circular panel

diameter: 6 1/4 in.; 15.9 cm.

Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Register or Log-in to view condition report

Saleroom Notice

Provenance

With Hoogsteder & Hoogsteder, The Hague;

From whom purchased by the present collector.
Kerstiaen I De Keuninck - An Extensive Hilly Landscape With Farmsteads

Gross Price
Lot number: 56
Kerstiaen de Keuninck (Antwerp 1560-1633)

An extensive hilly landscape with farmsteads

oil on panel

40 x 64cm (15 3/4 x 25 3/16in).

Footnotes

Provenance

With D. Komter, Amsterdam, 1925

Sale, Mak van Waay, 09-12 March 1926, lot 108

With J. Nypels-Kamerlingh Onnes, Warmond

Sale, Lempertz, Cologne, 11 November 1976, lot 491 (as signed)

Sale, Lempertz, Cologne, 19 May, 2001, lot 1084

Sale, Hotel Drouot, Paris, 19 May 2005, lot 1085 (as attributed to Keuninck)

Private Collection, The Netherlands

Sale, Dorotheum, Vienna, 11 December 2007, lot 161

Sale, Christie's, Amsterdam, 10 November 2008, lot 83