Carel Cornelisz. De Hooch

Netherlands (1590 -  1638 )
de HOOCH Carel Cornelisz. A Figure By A Well In A Grotto With A Sarcophagus, An Arcade Beyond Inscribed With Occult Symbols

Christie's
Dec 7, 2011
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Carel Cornelisz. De Hooch at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Hooch, Charles Cornelisz. De

Along with Carel Cornelisz. De Hooch, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Adriaen Van Utrecht, Melchiorre Gherardini Il Ceranino, Jacob Marrel, Jan Ii Brueghel, Joseph Younger Heinz, Carlo, Carletto Caliari, Pietro Sigismondi
34

Some works of Carel Cornelisz. De Hooch

Extracted between 34 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Carel Cornelisz. De Hooch - Carel De Vogelaer Blumenstillleben In Parklandschaft

Lot number: 1590
Carel de Vogelaer Blumenstillleben in Parklandschaft Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert). 96 x 71 cm. Gutachten Fred Meijer, Den Haag, 1.12.2006. Provenienz Süddeutsche Sammlung. Carel de Vogelaer zählt zu den bedeutendsten Blumenmalern des 17. Jahrhunderts. Über seine künstlerische Ausbildung ist wenig bekannt und noch heute herrscht Uneinigkeit darüber, wann er sich in Rom niederließ - 1674 oder doch erst im Jahre 1683. Sicher ist jedoch, dass seine Kunst schnell Bewunderer fand. Seine kraftvolle und freie, aber dennoch präzise Malweise fand auch Anklang bei Patrizierfamilien wie den Pallavicini, die auch zu seinen Käufern zählten. Vogelaer schuf viele Werke zusammen mit anderen bekannten Künstlern, mit denen er auch befreundet war, wie Carlo Maratti, Luigi Garzi, Giovanni Battista Gaulli, Anthoni Schoonjans, Filippo Lauri sowie Mario Nuzzi. Carel de Vogelaer Floral Still Life in a Park Landscape Oil on canvas (relined). 96 x 71 cm. Expertise Fred Meijer, The Hague, 1.12.2006. Provenance South German collection. Carel de Vogelaer was one of the most important flower painters of the 17th century. Little is known about his training, and modern scholarship has still not come to a definitive conclusion as to whether he settled in Rome in 1674 or in 1683. What is known is that his works were quick to gain admirers. His brushwork manages to be both forceful and generous whilst maintaining highest precision, and this unique style soon attracted the attention of noble families such as the Pallavicini. He is known to have collaborated frequently with other artists with whom he was befriended, such as Carlo Maratti, Luigi Garzi, Giovanni Battista Gaulli, Anthoni Schoonjans, Filippo Lauri, and Mario Nuzzi.
Carel Cornelisz. De Hooch - Römische Ruinenlandschaft Mit Christus, Der Die Blinden Heilt

Lot number: 509
DescDE
HOOCH, CHARLES CORNELISZ. DE
ca. 1590 - 1638 Utrecht - zugeschrieben

Römische Ruinenlandschaft mit Christus, der die Blinden heilt. zusammen mit Micker, Jan Christiansz. Amsterdam um 1598 - um 1664. Öl auf Holz. 30 x 41cm. Rahmen.

Provenienz:
- Privatsammlung Deutschland;
- Sammlung Ziegler;
- Auktion, Wien, Dorotheum, 16.06.2004, lot 90 (Abb.);
- Privatsammlung Rheinland.

Verzeichnet in der online-Datenbank des RKD, Den Haag unter der Kunstwerknummer 189324. Hier wird Micker als Maler der Figurenstaffage geführt.

Schon Manuel Ampzing ("Beschrijvinge ende Lof der Stad Haerlem", Haarlem 1628) dichtet im ersten Drittel des 17. Jahrhunderts zu de Hooch:
"Wilt Gij ruwijnen sien naer't leven afgebeelt?
So siet wat sijne konst hier teeld"
.
DescEN
HOOCH, CHARLES CORNELISZ. DE
Ca. 1590 - 1638 Utrecht - attributed

Romam Landscape with Ruins and Christ healing the Blind. In cooperation with Micker, Jan Christiansz. Amsterdam ca. 1598 - ca. 1664. Oil on wood. 30 x 41cm. Framed.

Provenance:
Private collection, Germany
Ziegler collection
Dorotheum Auction, Vienna, June 16, 2004, Lot 90 (ill.)
Private collection, Rhineland

Listed in the online database of the RKD, The Hague, under artwork number 189324 where Micker is mentioned as the painter of the human figures.

Manuel Ampzing ("Beschrijvinge ende Lof der Stad Haerlem", Haarlem 1628) versified about de Hooch as early as in the 1st third of the 17th century: "Wilt Gij ruwijnen sien naer't leven afgebeelt? So siet wat sijne konst hier teeld".
Carel Cornelisz. De Hooch - Landscape With Ruins

Lot number: 6457
Auktion W232 Lot 6457

- 28 March 2012 15:30

*
HOOCH, CHARLES CORNELISZ. DE

(lived in Utrecht until 1638)

Landscape with ruins.

Oil on panel. 49 x 83.6 cm.

€ 3 330.- / 5 000.-

*
HOOCH, CHARLES CORNELISZ. DE

(lebte bis 1638 in Utrecht)

Landschaft mit Ruinen.

Öl auf Holz. 49 x 83,6 cm.

€ 3 330.- / 5 000.-
Carel Cornelisz. De Hooch - A Figure By A Well In A Grotto With A Sarcophagus, An Arcade Beyond Inscribed With Occult Symbols

Original 1606

Lot number: 128
Charles Cornelisz. de Hooch (?The Hague 1600/1606-1638 Utrecht) A figure by a well in a grotto with a sarcophagus, an arcade beyond inscribed with occult symbols on the cartouches on the column oil on panel 24¼ x 19 3/8 in. (61.5 x 49.5 cm.)
Anonymous sale [The Property of a Lady]; Christie's, London, 5 July 1991, lot 326 (£21,000).
It has been suggested that the vegetation in the foreground may have been executed by Mathias Withoos (Amersfoort 1627-1703 Hoorn), while the figure may be by a third hand.
Carel Cornelisz. De Hooch - An Italianate Landscape With Figures Amongst Ruins

Gross Price
Lot number: 34
Carel Cornelisz. de Hooch (Dutch, 1620-1638)
An Italianate landscape with figures amongst ruins
signed 'charles d hooch' (lower center)
oil on panel
10¼ x 13 5/8 in. (26 x 34.6 cm.)
Provenance
Mrs. McLeod Powell.
with Agnew's, London.
Anonymous sale; Christie's, New York, 19 May 1993, lot 98.