Gysbert G. De Hondecoeter

(1604 -  1653 )
de HONDECOETER Gysbert G. Hühnerhof

Lempertz
Nov 21, 2009
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Gysbert G. De Hondecoeter at auctions worldwide.
Along with Gysbert G. De Hondecoeter, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Willem Jansz. Van Aelst, Pier Francesco Mola, Michiel Jansz. Van Mierevelt, Bernardo Cavallino, Viviano Codazzi, Ciro Ferri, Louis De Caullery
15

Some works of Gysbert G. De Hondecoeter

Extracted between 15 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Gysbert G. De Hondecoeter - Enten Am Seeufer

Lot number: 919
Hondecoeter, Gysbert Gillisz. de Utrecht 1604 - vor 1653 Enten am Seeufer. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 76,5 x 89cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: M (nachträglich ergänzt) DHondecoeter / 16(...). Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Rheinland. Wir danken Fred G. Meijer, Amsterdam, für seine freundliche Unterstützung. Erläuterungen zum Katalog Gysbert Gillisz. de Hondecoeter Niederlande Niederländische Schule 17.Jh. Originale See Gemälde Enten Hondecoeter, Gysbert Gillisz. de Utrecht 1604 - before 1653 Ducks on the Lake Shore. Oil on canvas. Relined. 76.5 x 89cm. Signed and dated lower left: M (added later) DHondecoeter / 16(...). Framed. Provenance: Private collection Rhineland. We thank Fred G. Meijer, Amsterdam, for his kind support. Explanations to the Catalogue Gysbert Gillisz. de Hondecoeter Old Masters Lake Painting Ducks
Gysbert G. De Hondecoeter - Fowl On A Riverbank

Original 1651

Lot number: 140
MEASUREMENTS

measurements note
52 3/4 by 66 1/4 in.; 134 by 168.5cm

DESCRIPTION

signed and dated lower right
Gj
(in monogram)
DH
(in monogram)
ondecoeter/AN
(in monogram)
1651

oil on canvas

PROVENANCE

The Rt. Hon. Earl Howe, P.C., C.B.E., Penn House, Amersham, Bucks;
By whom sold, Christie's, London, Dec. 7 1933, lot 28 (80 gns. to Minken);
A.A. Holle, Paris , 1936.

EXHIBITED

The Hague, Koninklijke Kunstzaal Kleykamp,
Kurst-Tentoonstelling
, August 1934.

LITERATURE AND REFERENCES

U. Thieme and F. Becker,
Allgemeines Lexikon Jer Bildenden Künstler
, Leipziq, 1924, vol. XVII, p. 432.

CATALOGUE NOTE

This late work of 1651 reveals the influence of Aelbert Cuyp. It is paintings such as the present canvas that in turn influenced Melchior d'Hondecoeter when he was working in the studio of his father, Gysbert.
Gysbert G. De Hondecoeter - Hühnerhof.

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 1073