Adolphe Barrigue De Fontaineau

(1803 -  1879 )
DE FONTAINEAU Adolphe Barrigue Views Of Romanesque Church Interiors

Rosebery's
Jul 6, 2010
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Adolphe Barrigue De Fontaineau at auctions worldwide.
Along with Adolphe Barrigue De Fontaineau, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Larry Smart, Charles A. Sellar, Marchioness Louisa Anne Of Waterford, John Dawson Watson, Frederick Morgan, Josef Karl Stieler, James Abbot Mcneill Whistler
3

Some works of Adolphe Barrigue De Fontaineau

Extracted between 3 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Adolphe Barrigue De Fontaineau - Vue Du Golfe Et D\’une Partie Du Terroir De Marseille

Original 1818

Gross Price
Lot number: 44
PROSPER FRANÇOIS IRÉNÉE BARRIGUE, DIT DE FONTAINIEU (MARSEILLE 1760-1850) Vue du Golfe et d\’une partie du terroir de Marseille. Effet de soleil couchant signé, inscrit et daté \‘P. de Fontainieu / de Marseille / 1818\’ (en bas vers la gauche, sur le rocher) huile sur toile 99 x 132,3 cm. (39 x 52 ⅛ in.) FRANÇAIS :L'œuvre est en très bon état de conservation général. Le niveau d'encrassement est faible. La couche picturale ne présente ni manque ni soulèvement apparent. Un léger frottement du cadre est visible sur les bords. Il n\’y a aucun repeint visible à l\’œil nu. En lumière naturelle, le vernis est homogène et légèrement oxydé.Sous éclairage ultra-violet, des reprises de craquelures apparaissent dans le ciel. Dans le premier plan, des repeints sont dissémines, ainsi que le long des bords. La tension de la toile est lâche. Le châssis est à clés avec une traverse vertical. Dans un cadre en bois doré, en bon état de conservation (dim. approx. : 156 x 121 cm.). Quelques éclats sont à noter. <b>ENGLISH : The picture is in a generally very good state of conservation.There is a slight degree of surface dirt. There is apparently neither major paint lifting nor paint loss. Along the edges of the painting, some abrasions are visible on the paint layer due to the frame frictions. There is no repaint visible to the naked eye. In day light, the varnish layer is homogeneous and slightly oxidized.Under ultra-violet light, small retouches of the cracks are notable in the sky. Small repaints are visible in the foreground and along the edges.The tension of the canvas is loose. The stretcher has a vertical bar. In a gilt wood frame. In good state of conservation, although some chips are visible (dim. approx. : 156 x 121 cm.)."
Adolphe Barrigue De Fontaineau - Views Of Romanesque Church Interiors

Original 1834

Lot number: 666
Adolphe Barrigue de Fontaineau 1803-1879-
Views of Romanesque church interiors; watercolours,

a pair,

both signed,

variously inscribed and dated 4 & 10 Mai 1834 respectively,

in matching hand-made gilt gesso frames,

28.5x22.7cm.,

ea.,

(2)

£200-300

Antiques Auction

6 July 2010

Lot number: 802
Views of Romanesque church interiors; watercolours, a pair, both signed, variously inscribed and dated 4 & 10 Mai 1834 respectively, in matching hand-made gilt gesso frames, 28.5x22.7cm., ea., (2)