Georges De Feure

Netherlands (1868 -  1943 ) Wikipedia® : Georges De Feure
de FEURE Georges  Le Journal Des Ventes

Swann Galleries
Feb 7, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Georges De Feure at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Feuren Van G.

164

Some works of Georges De Feure

Extracted between 164 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Georges De Feure - Paris-almanach

Original 1894

Lot number: 248
GEORGES DE FEURE (French, 1868-1943) Paris-Almanach, 1894; Lithograph in colors (framed); Signed; 31" x 23" (sheet); Printer: Bougerie & Cie, Paris Laid to linen. Time toning to sheet, several creases and wrinkles. Areas of loss around outer edges. Some small areas of discoloration as well as two larger areas with tape remnants, 4" and 1 1/2" long.
Georges De Feure -  Le Journal Des Ventes

Original 1897

Lot number: 261
Sale 2498 Lot 261 GEORGES DE FEURE (1868-1943) LE JOURNAL DES VENTES. 1897. 24x16 1/4 inches, 61x41 1/4 cm. Le Mercier, Paris. Condition B / B+: repaired tears, creases and restoration in margins and image; slight fading in text. Matted and framed. Jane Abdy considers this "de Feure's finest poster, and one of the most beautiful of the whole period" (Abdy p, 156). The Journal des Ventes was a Belgian auction journal. DFP-II 351, Maitres 146, Abdy p. 150, The Poster 43.
Georges De Feure - Élégante Sur La Plage

Original 1901-05

Gross Price
Lot number: 76
Georges de Feure (1868-1943) Élégante sur la plage signé 'de Feure' (en bas à gauche) gouache et graphite sur papier 49.4 x 35.7 cm. Exécuté vers 1901-05 signed 'de Feure' (lower left) gouache and pencil on paper 19 ½ x 14 1/8 in. Executed circa 1901-05 Provenance Edmond Sagot, Paris (avant 1917). Collection Le Garrec, Paris. Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel. Pre-Lot Text Ancienne collection Jean-Claude Romand La sélection des dix lots que nous offrons ici provient de la collection de feu Jean-Claude Romand, directeur de la Galerie Sagot-Le Garrec de 1947 à 2004. La galerie fondée en 1881 par Edmond-Honoré Sagot est l'une des plus anciennes de France toujours en activité. Sagot commença d'abord comme marchand de livres et éditeur d'estampes et affiches lithographiques. Le flair de Sagot pour dénicher et collaborer avec les meilleurs artistes de la fin du XIXe, alors que la popularité des affiches était en plein essor, lui a garanti un succès commercial non négligeable. La galerie ne fut pas qu'un succès commercial, elle devint aussi le lieu important d'échanges et de rencontres pour les critiques et artistes. Quatrième génération de la famille Sagot-Le Garrec et arrière-petit-fils d'Edmond Sagot, Jean-Claude Romand perpétua la tradition familiale en tant que marchand et éditeur et contribua à agrandir la collection d'œuvres des maîtres anciens et modernes (Goya, Delacroix, Daumier, Manet, Gauguin et Pissarro entre autres). Par l'organisation de nombreuses expositions et publications, Jean-Claude Romand s'est spécialisé dans plusieurs domaines avec un intérêt particulier pour les Nabis, l'école de Pont-Aven, Honoré Daumier et Henri Matisse. En plus des œuvres dans ce catalogue, Christie's est heureux d'offrir des œuvres de Bresdin, Corot et Daumier de la collection Jean-Claude Romand lors de notre vente "Dessins Anciens et du XIXe siècle" (lots 92 à 95) qui se tiendra à Paris le 21 mars prochain, ainsi qu'une terre cuite de Bonnard et son bronze correspondant (lots 285 et 286) dans la vente du 23 mars 2018. The selection of 10 lots which follow are from the collection of the late Jean- Claude Romand, director of the Galerie Sagot-Le Garrec between 1947 and 2004. The Sagot-Le Garrec gallery, one of the oldest continuously running galleries in France, was founded by Edmond-Honoré Sagot in 1881, originally as a book dealer and publisher of prints and lithographic posters. Significant commercial success came from Sagot\’s foresight to catch the rising tide of popularity for posters by employing leading artists of the late 19th Century to publish with him. Indeed, the gallery prospered not only commercially but also as a place where critics and artists would gather to benefit from Sagot\’s sphere of influence. Jean-Claude Romand, Sagot\’s great grandson and fourth generation in the family Sagot-Le Garrec, continued the traditions of dealer and publisher, adding to the already considerable stock of works by both Old and Modern masters (Goya, Delacroix, Daumier, Manet, Gauguin and Pissarro, among many others). Romand developed many areas of interest through exhibitions and publications, amongst which were notably a particular focus on the Nabis and Pont-Aven period, Honoré Daumier and Henri Matisse. In companion to the works presented in this sale, Christie\’s will also be offering drawings by Bresdin, Corot and Daumier from the Jean-Claude Romand collection in our sale of Old Master and 19th Century drawings (lots 285 et 286) to be held in Paris on March 21stas well as terracotta by Bonnard and the associated bronze to be offered in the sale on March 23rd. Literature Les Modes, no. 185, juillet 1919 (illustré en couverture). I. Millman, Georges de Feure, Maître du Symbolisme et de l'Art Nouveau, Paris, 1992, p. 208 (illustré en couleurs, p. 209). Exhibited Tokyo, Odaku Grand Gallery et Osaka, Daimaru Museum, Georges de Feure, juillet-septembre 1990, p. 48, 110 et 128, no. 50 (illustré en couverture). Paris, Galerie Sagot-Le Garrec, Hommage à Jean-Claude Romand, juin 2016, no. 19 (illustré en couleurs en couverture et illustré en couleurs de nouveau). Post Lot Text Georges de Feure se fit d\’abord connaître en tant qu\’artiste du mouvement symboliste, influencé par les écrits de Charles Baudelaire et exécutant des peintures représentant la femme fatale tout en décadence et en désespoir. Élégante sur la plage est caractéristique de la seconde moitié de la carrière de l\’artiste, lorsqu\’il adapta son traitement du sujet féminin au style Art Nouveau de l\’époque. La présente gouache représente une élégante habillée à la dernière mode japonisante. Edmond de Goncourt était le commentateur le plus reconnu du japonisme et de Feure était proche de ses théories. Dans cette gouache, le modèle porte une robe à motifs stylisés, de couleur naturelle mais intense, ajustée à la taille et dotée d\’une longue traîne décorative. Elle présente toutes les caractéristiques de la beauté du style japonais selon de Goncourt. Élégante sur la plage fut publiée en couverture de la revue Les Modes de juillet 1919, témoignant de l\’importance de cette œuvre dans la production de l\’artiste. Georges de Feure first gained notoriety as an artist working within the symbolist school, influenced by the writings of Charles Baudelaire and producing images of femmes fatales replete with decadence and hopelessness. Élegante sur la plage characterises the second half of the artist's career when he adapted his treatment of the female subject to the prevailing Art Nouveau style. The present gouache depicts an élégante dressed in the latest Japonisme fashion. Edmond de Goncourt was the most renowned commentator on the japonisme style, and de Feure was a close adept of de Goncourt's theories. In the present gouache painting, the model sports a dress which bears stylised motifs, natural but intense colouring and a cut which is both fitted to the waist and leaves a long decorative train to the skirt, all characteristics of de Goncourt's assertions as to the beauty of Japanese style. Élegante sur la plage was featured on the cover of the fashion review Les Modes of July 1919, testament to the enduring importance of the work within the artist\’s production.
Georges De Feure - Gust Of Wind In Holland

Gross Price
Lot number: 92
Georges de Feure GUST OF WIND IN HOLLAND Watercolor and gouache on paper Signed lower right G. de Feure 36 x 50cm ; 14 1/4 x 19 3/4 in. Christie's London, December 1st 1989, lot 1061 Exposition des Oeuvres de Georges de Feure, Galerie de l'Art Nouveau Bing, Paris, 1903, n°29 ; Les peintres symbolistes français, Hayward Gallery, London, n°66 of the catalogue ; Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool ; Spanish Museum of Contemporary Art, Madrid ; Museum of Modern Art, Barcelona, June - December 1972, n°57 of the catalogue ; Sarah Bernhardt, Espace Cardin, Paris, 1976, n°316 ; Le symbolisme et la femme, Paris, Toulon, Pau, February - August 1986, n°19 ; Georges de Feure, Odaku Grand Gallery, Tokyo ; Daimaru Museum, Osaka, July - September 1990 n°39 ; Georges de Feure, Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, November 26th 1993 - February 13th 1994, n°43 ; Georges de Feure, Maurice Denis Museum, Saint Germain en Laye & Neuman Foundation, Gingins (Swizterland), March - September 1995, n°38
Georges De Feure - Paris Almanach

Original c.1895

Lot number: 367
Georges de Feure (French, 1868-1943) Paris Almanach c. 1895 colour lithograph, with inscription l.l.c. 'Imp. Bougerie H C Paris (Affiches Ancourt)' 78 x 58 cm Provenance: The Estate of Brigitte Yallen Exhibited: Vive La France, Hidden Treasures of French Art 1824-1945, Art Gallery of South Australia 1998, cat no, 104