Juan De Arellano Y Francisco Camilo

Spain (1614 -  1676 )
de ARELLANO Y FRANCISCO CAMILO Juan La Tauromaquia

Christie's
Dec 14, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Juan De Arellano Y Francisco Camilo at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Arellano De Juan

94

Some works of Juan De Arellano Y Francisco Camilo

Extracted between 94 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Juan De Arellano Y Francisco Camilo - A Swag Of Flowers Fastened With Blue Ribbons

Lot number: 190
PROPERTY FROM A EUROPEAN PRIVATE COLLECTION Juan de Arellano A SWAG OF FLOWERS FASTENED WITH BLUE RIBBONS SANTORCAZ 1614 - 1676 MADRID indistinctly signed lower right: Juan de Arellano oil on canvas 56 x 108 cm.;22 x 42 1/2 in. Provenance Bought by the grandfather of the present owner in Sala Parés, Barcelona in the 1960s; Thence by family descent
Juan De Arellano Y Francisco Camilo - Flowers In Glass Vases On Stone Ledges

Lot number: 34
Juan de Arellano (Santorcaz 1614-1676 Madrid) Flowers in glass vases on stone ledges both signed 'Juan de Arellano' (lower right) oil on canvas 21 5/8 x 25 ½ in. (55.5 x 64.7 cm) (2)a pair Provenance with Noortman BV, Hulsberg, 1979. Private collection, The Netherlands. with Noortman (Maastricht) BV, 4 May 1987, from whom acquired.
Juan De Arellano Y Francisco Camilo - Narzissen, Tulpen, Stockrose, Hyazinthen Und Andere Blumen In Einer Glasvase

Lot number: 1567
Juan de Arellano Narzissen, Tulpen, Stockrose, Hyazinthen und andere Blumen in einer Glasvase und Öl auf Leinwand. 54,7 x 45,4 cm. Signiert unten Mitte: Juan de Arellano. Provenienz Lensgreve S. Schulin, Dänemark. - Englische Privatsammlung. Dieses Gemälde stellt eine kalkulierte Anordnung von Blüten mit geraden Stielen in einer Glasvase dar, die auf einem Holzsockel steht. Das derartige Arrangement selbst und die Sorgfältigkeit in der Ausführung der Blüten sprechen für ein relativ frühes Werk von Juan de Arellano. Tatsächlich steht es einigen Werken aus der Mitte der 1640er Jahre nahe, etwa einem seiner Meisterwerke im Museo Nacional del Prado, einer 1652 datierten und signierten Blumengirlande. Zu dieser Zeit hatte sich Arellano vor allem mit der flämischen Blumenmalerei beschäftigt, insbesondere mit Daniel Seghers (1590-1661). Unser Blütenstrauß besteht aus Kulturblumen, die zu verschiedenen Zeiten des Jahres blühen. Derart komponierte Werke wurden damals auch deshalb bewundert, weil sie die schöpferische Überlegenheit des Künstlers gegenüber der natürlichen Welt demonstrierten. Arellanos Stolz auf sein unverwechselbares malerisches Können spiegelt sich in der markanten Signatur dieses Gemäldes wider, mit seinem vollen Namen in feinen, weißen Buchstaben. Juan de Arellano war der berühmteste spanische Blumenmaler des siebzehnten Jahrhunderts. Sein frühestes signiertes und datiertes Werk ist ein Blumenkranz mit Vanitas-Stillleben von 1646 (Privatsammlung, Sevilla), einer Gemeinschaftsarbeit mit Francisco Camilo, die beide Künstler signierten. Gemälde von flämischen und italienischen Blumenmalern wie Mario Nuzzi (1603-1673) oder Daniel Seghers, die im 17. Jahrhundert in die Sammlungen des Hofes und des Spanischen Adels gelangten, gaben der Blumenmalerei einen starken Impuls. Das Inventar seines Künstlerateliers im Archivo Histórico de Protocolos de Madrid deutet darauf hin, dass Arellano auch als Bilderhändler fungiert haben könnte. Er starb 1676 in Madrid. Juan de Arellano A Still Life with Daffodils, Narcissi, Hollyhocks, and Hyacinths in a Glass Vase Oil on canvas. 54.7 x 45.4 cm. Signed lower centre: Juan de Arellano. This painting depicts a careful arrangement of just a few long-stemmed flowers in a glass vase placed upon a wooden ledge. The arrangement and the meticulous technique with which the blooms are depicted suggests that this is a relatively early work by Juan de Arellano. It is close in style to a number of still lifes by his hand from the mid-1640s and to the pair of masterpieces, Festoons of Flowers with a Cartouche Surrounding a Landscape, both signed and dated 1652, in the Museo del Prado. At this time, Arellano's paintings reveal his close study of Flemish flower still lifes, especially those of Daniel Seghers (1590-1661). The composite nature of such works was admired in the period, since this demonstrated the artist's creative superiority over the natural world. Arellano's pride in his distinctive painterly ability is reflected in the prominent signing of this painting, with his full name in fine, white lettering. Juan de Arellano was the most accomplished Spanish painter of flowers during the seventeenth century. His earliest signed and dated work is the Garland of Flowers with Vanitas, 1646 (Private collection, Seville). The Vanitas is signed by Francisco Camilo and the wreath by Arellano. Paintings by Flemish and Italian flower specialists, such as Mario Nuzzi (1603-1673) and Daniel Seghers, entered the collections of the Court and aristocracy in Spain, giving a spur to a Spanish school of flower painting. The inventory of his studio in the Archivo Histórico de Protocolos de Madrid suggests that he may also have acted as a picture dealer. Arellano died in Madrid in 1676.
Juan De Arellano Y Francisco Camilo - Still Life Ofroses, Lilies, Morning Glories And Other Flowers In A Basket On A Stone Pedestal

Gross Price
Lot number: 184
STILL LIFE OFROSES, LILIES, MORNING GLORIES AND OTHER FLOWERS IN A BASKET ON A STONE PEDESTAL Juan de Arellano SANTORCAZ 1614 - 1676 MADRID signed lower right: Juan de arellano. oil on canvas 45.7 x 61.5 cm.; 18 x 24 1/4 in. Catalogue Note Operating from a shop in front of La Iglesia de San Felipe el Real in Madrid, Juan de Arellano rose from modest beginnings to become the greatest flower still life painter of the Spanish Golden Age. This work and the following lotcan be dated on stylistic grounds to the 1660s, during the artist's full maturity but prior to his final, most exuberant creations which belong to the subsequent decade.
Juan De Arellano Y Francisco Camilo - La Tauromaquia

Original 1816

Lot number: 159
FRANCISCO DE GOYA Y LUCIENTES (1746-1828) La Tauromaquia the complete set of 33 etchings with burnished aquatint, drypoint and engraving, 1815-16, on laid paper, two sheets with a SERRA watermark, a very fine, early and uniform set from the First Edition, printed in dark sepia, the aquatint printing very clearly and evenly, with the finest tonal gradations and bright, cleanly wiped highlights, with the explanatory text and titles, published by the artist, Madrid, 1816, the full sheets with deckle edges, loose as issued, occasional pale foxing and time staining, generally in very good, original condition Plates 247 x 350 mm., Sheets 310 x 438 mm. (and similar) (33)