Aime Jules Dalou

France (Paris 1838 -  Paris 1902 ) Wikipedia® : Aime Jules Dalou
DALOU Aime Jules Busted'enfant

Sotheby's
Jul 11, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Aime Jules Dalou at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Aime Jules Dalou

Dalou Aime Joules

Along with Aime Jules Dalou, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Ruffino, Ruff Besserdich, Emil Pottner, Frederick Christian Lewis, Charles Auguste Lebourg, Albert Caasmann, Adolf Oppel, Karl Peter Burnitz
755

Some works of Aime Jules Dalou

Extracted between 755 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Aime Jules Dalou - La Berceuse Ou Le Rocking Chair

Lot number: 24
Aimé-Jules DALOU Paris, 1838 - 1902 La berceuse ou Le Rocking Chair Bronze à patine brun vert nuancé Epreuve unique à la cire perdue Signée 'DALOU', cachet du fondeur 'Cire perdue. A.A. Hébrard' sur l'arrière de la terrasse Hauteur : 54 cm (21 ¼ in.), terrasse : 50 x 30 cm (19 ¾ x 11 ¾ in.) The Rocking Chair, bronze, green-brown patina, unique cast, signed, by J. Dalou Provenance : Resté dans l'atelier de l'artiste jusqu'à sa mort ; Collection Henry Lapauze ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Me Bellier, 8 décembre 1937, n° 70 ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, palais Galliera, Me Rheims, 10 décembre 1962, n° 161 (5.000 francs) ; Collection Fernand Lafarge Bibliographie : Albert Flament, " Le logis déserté ", in 'La Renaissance de l'art français et des industries de luxe', n° 4, avril 1926, p. 216 (visible sur une photographie du bureau de Henry Lapauze) Henriette Caillaux, 'Dalou. L'homme - l'œuvre', Paris, 1935, p. 81 et 128 Bibliographie en rapport : Maurice Dreyfous, 'Dalou, sa vie et son œuvre', Paris, 1903, p. 62 -64 'Jules Dalou, le sculpteur de la République', cat. exp. Paris, Petit Palais, 2013, p. 356, modèle et ses variantes référencés sous le n° 286 Commentaire : Le talent du jeune Dalou est vite remarqué par Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux qui lui fait intégrer la " petite école " puis les Beaux-arts. Le succès arrive en 1870 lorsque l'État achète sa Brodeuse présentée au Salon. Mais la participation du sculpteur aux soulèvements de la Commune le contraint à s'exiler à Londres. Jusqu'en 1879, il enseigne son art outre-Manche. Devenu père, l'artiste réalise à cette période essentiellement des œuvres intimes, déclinant entre autres d'émouvantes scènes de maternité qui illustrent l'amour maternel commun à toutes les classes sociales, de la paysanne à la bourgeoise aisée. Datant de ce séjour, le plâtre de La Berceuse fut exposé au Salon de la Royal Academy de 1874. Le duc de Westminster, séduit par ce touchant témoignage de douceur familiale, commanda aussitôt à l'artiste sa version en marbre, exposée en 1876 et portant alors le titre d'une berceuse anglaise " Hush-a-bye, baby ". Nous ne connaissons pas l'origine de la fonte unique Hébrard de ce groupe passé de la collection Henri Lapauze (fig. 1) à la collection Lafarge. Peut-être avait-elle été réalisée à la demande du sculpteur pour conserver le souvenir de cette composition - dont les modèles seraient Madame Dalou et leur fille Georgette - et dont il n'existait pas d'autres exemplaires que le plâtre et le marbre restés outre-Manche. En contemplant la scène intemporelle offerte par cette jeune mère à la bouche entrouverte laissant s'échapper une chanson rythmée par les douces oscillations du rocking-chair, et la plénitude du visage de son nouveau-né abandonné avec confiance au sommeil, le spectateur d'aujourd'hui ne peut que comprendre et rejoindre l'enthousiasme des amateurs anglais de la fin du XIXe siècle devant la justesse et l'humanité des œuvres de Dalou. The young Dalou's talent was noticed very early by Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, who brought him to join the "petite école" followed by the Ecole des Beaux-Arts. Success came in 1870 when the state bought his Brodeuse (The "Embroiderer") which had been exhibited at the Salon. But Dalou's involvement in the uprisings of the Commune forced him into exile in London and he taught in England until 1879. Having become a father, he essentially made intimate works at this time, creating different types of sentimental scenes of maternity that illustrate the maternal love that was common to all social classes, from the peasant to the prosperous bourgeois. The plaster of La Berceuse, which dates to his period, was exhibited at the Royal Academy's annual exhibition in 1874. The Duke of Westminster, who was seduced by this touching example of family gentleness, immediately commissioned a version in marble from the artist, which was exhibited in 1876 with the title from the English lullaby "Hush-a-bye, baby". We do not know the origin of the unique cast by Hébrard of this group that passed from the collection of Henri Lapauze (fig. 1) to the Lafarge collection. It may have been created at the sculptor's request in order to keep a souvenir of this composition of which the models are apparently Dalou's wife and their daughter Georgette, as there were no examples other than the plaster and the marble that had remained in England. In contemplating the timeless scene presented by this young mother with her mouth half open, allowing a song to escape, the rhythm being kept by the oscillations of the rocking chair, and the fullness of the face of her newborn abandoned confidently to sleep, today's viewer can only understand and join the enthusiasm of late 19th century English connoisseurs in admiring the accuracy and humanity of Dalou's works.
Aime Jules Dalou -  Étude De Femme Pour La République Ou La Liberté (sketch Of A Woman For The Republic Or Freedom)

Lot number: 50
Aimé-Jules Dalou FRENCH ÉTUDE DE FEMME POUR LA RÉPUBLIQUE OU LA LIBERTÉ (SKETCH OF A WOMAN FOR THE REPUBLIC OR FREEDOM) 1838 - 1902 signed:Dalou,stamped:Cire Perdue A. A. Hebard and inscribed: M bronze, dark brown patina 51cm., 20 1/8 in. Catalogue Note The present model is a study for the allegorical figure of Freedom on the Monument to Charles Floquet (1868-1899) at the Père Lachaise cemetery, Paris. RELATED LITERATURE A. Simier,Jules Dalou, Le sculpteur de la République:Catalogue des sculptures de Jules Dalou conserves au Petit Palais, exh. cat. Petit Palais - Musées des Beaux-Arts de la Ville de Paris, Paris, 2013, p. 141, no. 89
Aime Jules Dalou - Paysanne Française Allaitant Son Enfant

Lot number: 14
Aimé-Jules DALOU (1838 - 1902) "Paysanne française allaitant son enfant" Sculpture en bronze à patine verte. Fonte à cire perdue par Susse Frères. Signé "Dalou" et "Susse Fres Edts Paris". Cachet du fondeur et mention "cire perdue" H : 52,5 cm A "Nursing peasant" lost wax bronze sculpture with green patina by Aimé-Jules Dalou. Signed "Dalou" and "Susse Fres Edts Paris". Caster's stamp and marked "lost wax". H : 20,67 inch
Aime Jules Dalou - Busted'enfant

Gross Price
Lot number: 18
Aimé-Jules Dalou FRENCH BUSTED'ENFANT (BUST OF A CHILD) 1838 - 1902 signed:DALOU white marble 32cm., 11 5/8 in. Catalogue Note Another marble version of the present model is in the Petit Palais, Paris (inv. no. PPS00288). RELATED LITERATURE A. Simier,Jules Dalou: Le sculpteur de la République, exh. cat. Petit Palais - Musées des Beaux-Arts de la Ville de Paris, Paris, 2013, p. 363, no. 293
Aime Jules Dalou - Le Travailleur

Lot number: 19
Aimé Jules DALOU (1838 - 1902) "Le travailleur" Bronze à patine brune figurant un homme. Signé "Dalou" et cachet du fondeur "Susse Frères cire perdue" H : 30 cm Bibliographie : Pierre Kjellberg, "Les bronzes du XIXe siècle - Dictionnaire des sculpteurs", les Editions de l'Amateur, 2001, modèle variant page 246. A "The worker" lost wax bronze sculpture with brown patina by Aimé Jules Daou. Signed "Dalou" and caster's stamp "Susse Frères lost wax". H : 11,81 inch