Thomas Creswick

(1811 -  1869 ) Wikipedia® : Thomas Creswick
CRESWICK Thomas The Falls

Leland Little /Mar 14, 2014
Not disclosed
1,015.98

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Thomas Creswick at auctions worldwide.
Along with Thomas Creswick, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Samuel Jackson, Benjamin Barker Of Bath, William Williams, William James Muller, James Elliott, Thomas Bush Hardy, William Edwards Croxford
238

Some works of Thomas Creswick

Extracted between 238 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Thomas Creswick - Badende Nymphe

Starting price:

Lot number: 3249
Description: FROST, WILLIAM EDWARD (Wandsworth 1810 - 1877 London) Badende Nymphe. Öl auf Holz. 22,7 x 17,3 cm. Gutachten: Richard Green, York, 21.7.2015. Provenienz: - Wohl Sammlung Thomas Creswick RA (1811-1869). - Kunshandel oder Privatsammlung Manchester, während eines unbestimmetn Zeitraumes in den Jahren 1911-1923. - Wohl Auktion Weschler’’’’s, Washington DC, 23.2.1979, Los 679 (als ‘Bather’’’’, oil on panel ‘9 x 7 in’’’’ [22,9 x 17.8 cm]). - Sammlung Jelko Yuresha, London, New York, Zürich. Ausstellung: Wohl British Institution, London, 1848 (Nr. 188), als ‘Syrinx’’’’, oder 1850 (Nr.143), als ‘Musidora. At the doubtful breeze alarmed.’’’’ Literatur: ‘British Artists: Their Style and Character [...] Nr. XXI. – William Edward Frost, A.R.A.’’’’, Art-Journal, Januar 1857, S. 6. Das hier angebotene, qualitätsvolle Gemälde identifiziert Richard Green anhand von Fotografien als ein eigenhändiges Werk von William Edward Frost RA, wofür wir ihm danken. Er datiert es um 1850, in dem Jahr, als Frost anlässlich der jährlichen Ausstellung der British Institution in London eine Serie von kleinen Gemälden mit weiblichen Aktdarstellungen, die der klassischen Mythologie oder der englischen Literatur entnommen sind, zeigte. Die Thematik dieser Darstellung basiert auf einem Gedicht des 'Sommers' des schottischen Poeten James Thomson aus seiner Serie 'Die Jahreszeiten', wo die Nymphe Musidora von einer männlichen Figur namens Damon beim Baden in einem Waldbach überrascht wird. Diese Szene war beliebt in der englischen Malerei des 19. Jahrhunderts und findet sich auch im Oeuvre seines Lehrers William Etty (1787-1849) wieder. Eine etwas grössere Version unserer Darstellung wurde 1979 auf dem Auktionsmarkt in London versteigert. Die etwas gröbere Malweise jener Arbeit lässt Richard Green vermuten, dass es sich bei unserem Gemälde um die erste Version handelt. FROST, WILLIAM EDWARD (Wandsworth 1810 - 1877 London) Bathing nymph. Oil on panel. 22.7 x 17.3 cm. Expertise: Richard Green, York, 21.7.2015. Provenance: - Probably the collection of Thomas Creswick RA (1811-1869). - With art dealer or private collection, Manchester, during an indefinite period in 1911-1923. - Probably Weschler’’’’s auction, Washington DC, 23.2.1979, Lot 679 (as ‘Bather’’’’, oil on panel ‘9 x 7 in’’’’ [22.9 x 17.8 cm]). - Collection of Jelko Yuresha, London, New York, Zurich. Exhibited: Probably British Institution, London, 1848 (No. 188), as ‘Syrinx’’’’, or 1850 (No.143), as ‘Musidora. At the doubtful breeze alarmed.’’’’ Literature: ‘British Artists: Their Style and Character [...] Nr. XXI. – William Edward Frost, A.R.A.’’’’, Art-Journal, January 1857, p. 6. We are grateful to Richard Green for identifying the present high-quality painting as a work by the hand of William Edward Frost RA, on the basis of a photograph. He assigned it a dating of 1850, the year when Frost showed a series of small works depicting female nudes, taken from classical mythology or English literature, at the annual exhibition of the British Institution in London.
Thomas Creswick - Val D'ibrouge.

Lot number: 6596
Description: CRESWICK, THOMAS (Sheffield 1811 - 1869 Bayswater) Val d'Ibrouge. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Thos. Creswick. 60.2 x 50.5 cm. CRESWICK, THOMAS (Sheffield 1811 - 1869 Bayswater) Val d'Ibrouge. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Thos. Creswick. 60,2 x 50,5 cm.
Thomas Creswick - Rural Idyl With Flock Of Sheep

Original 1839

Lot number: 432
Description: Creswick Thomas, Sheffield 1811 - London 1869, Rural Idyl with Flock of Sheep, Oil/wood, 56 x 39,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Thos Creswick 1839, min. rest. - English painter a. graphic artist. C. was pupil of J. Vincent Barker in Birmingham. He settled in London where he became member of the Royal Academy a. the London Etching Club. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker a. others.
Thomas Creswick - The Falls

Thomas Creswick - The Falls

Lot number: 12
Description: Thomas Creswick (English, 1811-1869), The Falls oil on canvas, signed at lower left, presented in the likely original gilt composition frame with gallery plaque reading "T. Creswick, R. A." SS 23.5 x 19.75 in.; DOA 33.5 x 29.5 in. Creswick is among the most noted Birmingham School artists. In 1850, likely around the time this painting was completed, he was elected a full member of the Royal Academy. Park Avenue, New York, Urban Interior Collection of Mr. and Mrs. George Hornig Ed Fynmore Studios & Art Gallery, Boonville, NY
Thomas Creswick - Mending Eelpots

Gross Price
Lot number: 13
Lot 13 THOMAS CRESWICK R.A (BRITISH 1811-1869) MENDING EELPOTS Oil on panel 29cm x 38cm (11.5in x 15in) and a companion a pair 'River landscape with river and bridge' (2) Estimate £1,500-2,000 Exhibited: Midland Counties Art Museum, Nottingham Provenance: G.B.Davey