Thomas Creswick

(1811 -  1869 ) Wikipedia® : Thomas Creswick
CRESWICK Thomas Badende Nymphe

Galerie Koller /Sep 18, 2015
3,291.91 - 4,937.87
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Thomas Creswick at auctions worldwide.
Along with Thomas Creswick, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Samuel Jackson, Benjamin Barker Of Bath, William Williams, William James Muller, James Elliott, Thomas Bush Hardy, William Edwards Croxford
267

Some works of Thomas Creswick

Extracted between 267 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Thomas Creswick - View Of The River Thames

Lot number: 82
Sale 91 Lot 82 THOMAS CRESWICK (BRITISH, 1811-1869) VIEW OF THE RIVER THAMES, VIEW OF LONDON BRIDGE AND ST. PAUL'S Oil on panel: 8 x 10 in. Framed; lower right possible remnants of a signature Provenance: Oscar and Peter Johnson LTD, Cadogan Place, London until 1965; purchased May 26th 1965 and by descent to the present owner; Private Collection Richmond, Virginia
Thomas Creswick - Travellers In A River Landscape

Starting price:

Lot number: 427
Description: Attributed Thomas Creswick (1811-1869) watercolour Travellers in a river landscape 7.5 x 10.5in. Condition Report: Descriptions provided in both printed and on-line catalogue formats do not include condition reports. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Interested bidders are strongly encouraged to request a condition report on any lots upon which they intend to bid, prior to placing a bid. All transactions are governed by Gorringes Conditions of Sale.

Original 1965

Lot number: 63
Sale 89 Lot 63 THOMAS CRESWICK (BRITISH, 1811-1869) VIEW OF THE RIVER THAMES, VIEW OF LONDON BRIDGE AND ST. PAUL'S Oil on panel: 8 x 10 in. Framed; lower right possible remnants of a signature Provenance: Oscar and Peter Johnson LTD, Cadogan Place, London until 1965; purchased May 26th 1965 and by descent to the present owner; Private Collection Richmond, Virginia
Thomas Creswick - Badende Nymphe

Starting price:

Lot number: 3249
Description: FROST, WILLIAM EDWARD (Wandsworth 1810 - 1877 London) Badende Nymphe. Öl auf Holz. 22,7 x 17,3 cm. Gutachten: Richard Green, York, 21.7.2015. Provenienz: - Wohl Sammlung Thomas Creswick RA (1811-1869). - Kunshandel oder Privatsammlung Manchester, während eines unbestimmetn Zeitraumes in den Jahren 1911-1923. - Wohl Auktion Weschler’’’’s, Washington DC, 23.2.1979, Los 679 (als ‘Bather’’’’, oil on panel ‘9 x 7 in’’’’ [22,9 x 17.8 cm]). - Sammlung Jelko Yuresha, London, New York, Zürich. Ausstellung: Wohl British Institution, London, 1848 (Nr. 188), als ‘Syrinx’’’’, oder 1850 (Nr.143), als ‘Musidora. At the doubtful breeze alarmed.’’’’ Literatur: ‘British Artists: Their Style and Character [...] Nr. XXI. – William Edward Frost, A.R.A.’’’’, Art-Journal, Januar 1857, S. 6. Das hier angebotene, qualitätsvolle Gemälde identifiziert Richard Green anhand von Fotografien als ein eigenhändiges Werk von William Edward Frost RA, wofür wir ihm danken. Er datiert es um 1850, in dem Jahr, als Frost anlässlich der jährlichen Ausstellung der British Institution in London eine Serie von kleinen Gemälden mit weiblichen Aktdarstellungen, die der klassischen Mythologie oder der englischen Literatur entnommen sind, zeigte. Die Thematik dieser Darstellung basiert auf einem Gedicht des 'Sommers' des schottischen Poeten James Thomson aus seiner Serie 'Die Jahreszeiten', wo die Nymphe Musidora von einer männlichen Figur namens Damon beim Baden in einem Waldbach überrascht wird. Diese Szene war beliebt in der englischen Malerei des 19. Jahrhunderts und findet sich auch im Oeuvre seines Lehrers William Etty (1787-1849) wieder. Eine etwas grössere Version unserer Darstellung wurde 1979 auf dem Auktionsmarkt in London versteigert. Die etwas gröbere Malweise jener Arbeit lässt Richard Green vermuten, dass es sich bei unserem Gemälde um die erste Version handelt. FROST, WILLIAM EDWARD (Wandsworth 1810 - 1877 London) Bathing nymph. Oil on panel. 22.7 x 17.3 cm. Expertise: Richard Green, York, 21.7.2015. Provenance: - Probably the collection of Thomas Creswick RA (1811-1869). - With art dealer or private collection, Manchester, during an indefinite period in 1911-1923. - Probably Weschler’’’’s auction, Washington DC, 23.2.1979, Lot 679 (as ‘Bather’’’’, oil on panel ‘9 x 7 in’’’’ [22.9 x 17.8 cm]). - Collection of Jelko Yuresha, London, New York, Zurich. Exhibited: Probably British Institution, London, 1848 (No. 188), as ‘Syrinx’’’’, or 1850 (No.143), as ‘Musidora. At the doubtful breeze alarmed.’’’’ Literature: ‘British Artists: Their Style and Character [...] Nr. XXI. – William Edward Frost, A.R.A.’’’’, Art-Journal, January 1857, p. 6. We are grateful to Richard Green for identifying the present high-quality painting as a work by the hand of William Edward Frost RA, on the basis of a photograph. He assigned it a dating of 1850, the year when Frost showed a series of small works depicting female nudes, taken from classical mythology or English literature, at the annual exhibition of the British Institution in London.
Thomas Creswick - Val D'ibrouge.

Lot number: 6596
Description: CRESWICK, THOMAS (Sheffield 1811 - 1869 Bayswater) Val d'Ibrouge. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Thos. Creswick. 60.2 x 50.5 cm. CRESWICK, THOMAS (Sheffield 1811 - 1869 Bayswater) Val d'Ibrouge. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Thos. Creswick. 60,2 x 50,5 cm.