Gustave Courbet

France (Ornans 1819 -  La Tour-de-peilz 1877 ) Wikipedia® : Gustave Courbet
COURBET Gustave Tour De Peitz - Und Werkstatt Strand Bei Ebbe

Van Ham
Nov 15, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Gustave Courbet at auctions worldwide.
Along with Gustave Courbet, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Edward Duncan, Eugène Deshayes, Arthur Gilbert, Nicholas Condy, Gustave De Breanski, James Cole, James William Giles
564

Some works of Gustave Courbet

Extracted between 564 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Gustave Courbet - Marine

Gustave Courbet - Marine

Original 1869

Gross Price
Lot number: 218
Gustave Courbet (French, 1819-1877) Marine signed \‘G. Courbet.\‘ (lower left) oil on canvas 16 ¾ x 24 1/8 in. (42.5 x 61.4 cm.) Painted in 1869. Provenance with Berheim Jeune, Paris. Acquired from the above by Durand-Ruel, Paris, 2nd October 1889. Acquired from the above by Durand-Ruel, New York, 1889. Acquired from the above by Catholina Lambert, Belle Vista Castle, Paterson, New Jersey, 18th November 1899. Her sale; American art Galleries, New York, 12th February 1916, lot 109. Acquired at the above sale by Joseph Stransky, New York. Dr. Peter Nathan, Zurich. Acquired from the above in the late 1990's by a private collection, Italy.
Gustave Courbet - Le Chasseur D'eau

Original 1873

Gross Price
Lot number: 14
Gustave Courbet (French, 1819-1877) Le chasseur d'eau signed 'G. Courbet' (lower left) oil on canvas 23 ½ x 28 ¾ in. (59.7 x 73 cm.) Painted in 1873. Provenance with Galerie Brame, Paris, until 1889. with Galerie Durand Ruel et Cie., Paris, acquired directly from the above, 2 October 1889. Henry Osborne Havemeyer (1847-1907) and Louisine Havemeyer (1855-1929), New York, acquired directly from the above, 10 October 1889. Horace Havemeyer (1886-1956) and Doris Anna Havemeyer (1890-1982), New York, by descent. Gifted by the above to The Brooklyn Museum, 1941. Their sale; Sotheby's, New York, 23 May 1989, lot 25, as Chasseur, effet de neige (hunter in the snow). with Hiroko Saeki, New York, acquired at the above sale. Private collection, Japan, acquired directly from the above. Anonymous sale; Christie's, New York, 19 November 1998, lot 208. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
Gustave Courbet - Tour De Peitz (schweiz), Art Des Uferlandschaft Mit Fischern In Einem Kahn

Gross Price
Lot number: 303
Courbet, Gustave 1819 Ornans (Doubs) - 1877 La Tour de Peitz (Schweiz), Art des Uferlandschaft mit Fischern in einem Kahn R. u. bezeichnet "G. Courbet". Öl auf Papier auf Holz. 44 x 54,3 cm. Parkettiert. Rest. Besch. Rahmen min. besch. (In the style of) Courbet, Gustave A shore landscape with fishermen in a barge Inscribed lower right ''G. Courbet''. Oil on paper mounted on panel. 44 x 54.3 cm. Parqueted. Restored. Damaged. Minor damage to frame.
Gustave Courbet - Tour De Peitz - Und Werkstatt Strand Bei Ebbe

Lot number: 1199
Gustave Courbet - Werkstadt 1819 Ornans - 1877 La Tour de Peitz - und Werkstatt Strand bei Ebbe. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 54 x 73cm. Signiert unten links: Courbet. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Stempel auf Keilrahmen und Leinwand Gutachten: Jean-Jacques Ferniers, Institut Gustave Courbet Ornans, vom 1. Juli 2004. Herr Fernier schreibt in seinem Gutachten in Französisch: "..., dass ich dieses Werk in die Rubrik "Courbet et Collaboration" des kommentierten Katalogs über das Werk von Gustave Courbet aufnehmen werde, der unter meiner Leitung im Wildenstein Institute erscheinen wird." Erratum: In einem neuerlichen Gutachten vom Februar 2015 beschreibt Jean Jacques Fernier vom Institut Gustave Courbet, Ornans, die Arbeit als ein Gemälde aus der Werkstatt Courbets: „Cherubino Pata, gemalt 1875-77, am Genfer See in der Schweiz, in Bon-Port, bei La Tour-de-Peilz, unter dem Einfluss von Gustave Courbet bei dem er sich mit Théophile Morel aufgehalten hat, dessen Ratschläge und möglicherweise einige Züge von Courbet selbst beinhaltend\“. Zusatztexte: Gustave Courbet Erläuterungen zum Katalog Gustave Courbet Frankreich Realismus 19.Jh. Originale Küste Malerei Strand Gustave Courbete - Workshop 1819 Ornans - 1877 La Tour de Peitz Beach at low-tide. Oil on canvas. Relined. 54 x 73cm. Signed lower left: Courbet. Framed. Verso: Stamp on stretcher and canvas. Certificate: Jean-Jacques Ferniers, Institute Gustave Courbet Ornans, from July 1st, 2004. Mr. Fernier writes in his certificate in French: "..., that I will include this piece under the rubric "Courbet et Collaboration" in the commented catalogue on the works of Gustave Courbet, which will appear under my direction at the Wildenstein Institute." Erratum: In a new report of February 2015, Jean Jacques Fernier ( Institut Gustave Courbet, Ornans) describes the work as a painting from Courbet's workshop: "Cherubino Pata, painted 1875-77, on Lake Geneva in Switzerland, in Bon-Port, near La Tour-de-Peilz, under the influence of Gustave Courbet, where he stayed with Théophile Morel, containing his advice and possibly some features of Courbet himself". Therefore, the designation at the bottom left is not to be regarded as personal. Explanations to the Catalogue Gustave Courbet 19th C. Paintings Coast Painting Beach
Gustave Courbet - Portrait D'urbain Cuenot

Gross Price
Lot number: 430
PORTRAIT D'URBAIN CUENOT Gustave Courbet 1819 - 1877 SignedCourbet (lower left) Oil on canvas 37 1/8 by 29 5/8 in. 94.3 by 75.2 cm Provenance Sale: Paris, December 9, 1881, lot 14 Alfred Roll, Paris (acquired at the above sale) Mary Cassatt, Paris & Philadelphia Pennsylvania Academy of Arts, Philadelphia (a gift from the above in 1912 andsold:Sotheby's, New York, April 24, 2003, lot 32) Acquired at the above sale