Cesar

France (1921 -  1998 )
CESAR  Arrachage Et Dessin

Christie's /Jun 10, 2016
1,500.00 - 2,000.00
2,750.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Cesar at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Baldaccini César

Baldaccini Cesar - Cesar

César

2569

Some works of Cesar

Extracted between 2,569 works in the catalog of Arcadja
 Cesar - Head

Cesar - Head

Starting price:

Lot number: 1415
CESAR BALDACCINI (1921-1998) Head. Black felt tip pen. Signed and dated 'César/ 1976'. With handwritten dedication. In copy of exhibition catalogue. Some water damage. 250 x 195 mm CESAR BALDACCINI (1921-1998) Hoofd (1976). Zwarte stift. Getekend en gedateerd 'César/ 1976'. Met handgeschreven opdracht: 'ély pour vous/ un grand merci'. Getekend in ex. van de catalogus César. Overzichtstentoonstelling van sculpturen. Genève, Grenoble, Knokke, Rotterdam, Parijs, 1976-77. Waterschade aan het boek. 250 x 195 mm CESAR BALDACCINI (1921-1998) Tête. Feutre noir. Signé et daté. Avec dédicace. Dans cat. d'exposition. Légèrement abîmé. 250 x 195 mm
 Cesar - Poule Paon

Cesar - Poule Paon

Original 1981

Gross Price
Lot number: 181
César (1921-1998) Poule paon signé, numéroté et avec le cachet du fondeur 'César bocquel Fd. 8/8' (sur la base) bronze à patine brun-vert 31 x 44 x 19 cm. Conçu en 1981; cette épreuve fondue dans une édition de 8 exemplaires plus 4 épreuves d'artiste signed, numbered and stamped with the foundry mark 'César bocquel Fd. 8/8' (on the base) bronze with brown-green patina 12 ¼ x 17 3/8 x 7 ½ in. Conceived in 1981; this bronze cast in an edition of 8 plus 4 artist's proofs Cette œuvre est répertoriée dans les archives Denyse Durand-Ruel sous le no. 2818, avec l'approbation de Stéphanie Busuttil-Janssen, titulaire du droit moral de César. Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist''s collection agent. This item will be transferred to an offsite warehouse after the sale. Please refer to department for information about storage charges and collection details. Provenance Galerie Patrice Trigano, Paris. Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel, vers 1985.
 Cesar - Combustion Aux 5 Photos

Original 1977
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 179
CESAR (1921 - 1998) COMBUSTION AUX 5 PHOTOS - 1977 Photographies en noir et blanc brûlées sur papier Signé et empreinte du pouce de l'artiste en bas à droite "César", daté, situé et annoté en bas à gauche par Jean Ferrero "foto ferrero, nice, 74.76.77" h: 25 w: 24 cm Provenance : Collection Jean Ferrero, Nice Commentaire : Cette œuvre est enregistrée dans les Archives de Madame Denyse Durand-Ruel sous le n°7427. BURNT BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS ON PAPER; SIGNED AND THE ARTIST'S THUMB PRINT LOWER RIGHT, DATED, LOCATED AND INSCRIBED LOWER LEFT BY JEAN FERRERO
 Cesar - Arrachage Et Dessin

Cesar - Arrachage Et Dessin

Original 1960

Gross Price
Lot number: 191A
Lot Description CÉSAR (1921-1998) Arrachage et dessin signé, daté et dédicacé '12.1.60 Cesar' (en bas à droite) encre de chine sur papier 77.5 x 58 cm. (30 ½ x 22 7/8 in.) Réalisé en 1960. Special Notice Artist''s Resale Right ("droit de Suite"). If the Artist''s Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer also agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist''s collection agent. Provenance Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par le propriétaire actuel Pre-Lot Text PROVENANT D'UNE IMPORTANTE COLLECTION PRIVÉE EUROPÉENNE Post-Lot Text 'ARRACHAGE ET DESSIN'; SIGNED, DATED AND DEDICATED LOWER RIGHT; INDIA INK ON PAPER. View Lot Notes >
 Cesar - Pouce

Cesar - Pouce

Original 1971

Gross Price
Lot number: 519
1921 Marseille - 1998 Paris Pouce. 1971. Multiple. Zuckermasse und Wachs. Aus einer Auflage von 25 Exemplaren. Höhe: 43 cm (16,9 in). Das Multiple ist im 'Archives Denyse Durand-Ruel' unter der Nr. 608 registriert. Wir danken Denyse Durand-Ruel für die freundliche Auskunft. PROVENIENZ: Ehemals Sammlung Fritz J. Raddatz, Hamburg. Aufrufzeit: 10.06.2016 - ca. 14.29 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regelbesteuert angeboten (R). ENGLISH VERSION César 1921 Marseille - 1998 Paris Pouce. 1971. Multiple. Sugar and wax. From an edition of 25 copies. Height: 43 cm (16.9 in). The multiple is registered in the 'Archives Denyse Durand-Ruel' under the no. 608. We are grateful to Denyse Durand-Ruel for her kind support incataloging this lot. PROVENANCE: Formerly collection Fritz J. Raddatz, Hamburg. Called up: June 10, 2016 - ca. 14.29 h +/- 20 min. This lot can only be purchased subject to regular taxation (R).