Cesar

France (1921 -  1998 )
CESAR  Head

Bernaerts /Oct 27, 2016
100.00 - 150.00
160.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Cesar at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Baldaccini César

Baldaccini Cesar - Cesar

César

2621

Some works of Cesar

Extracted between 2,621 works in the catalog of Arcadja
 Cesar - Ben

Cesar - Ben

Original 1935

Lot number: 411
Description: Ben Vautier, "BEN" (Nápoles 1935), César Baldaccini, "César" (Marsella 1921 - París 1998) y Robert Combas (Lyon 1957) Sin título (Carpeta "Suite Olympic Centennial") Serigrafía y dos litografías Barcelona, Centennial Editorial (Martí March), 1992. Firmadas y numeradas 194/250. Sello en seco del símbolo de los Juegos Olímpicos. Bibliografía: M. Basso y C. Durán-Basté, "Suite Olympic Centennial: 50 Grands Peintres", Lausana, Musée Olympique, 1994, p. 23, 35 y 37 63x90 cm (serigrafía) 90x63 cm (las dos litografías)
 Cesar - Compression D'ofèvrerie [two Works]

Original 1972

Gross Price
Lot number: 135
César COMPRESSION D'OFÈVRERIE [TWO WORKS] 1921 - 1998 each incised with the artist's signature and date 72 near the bottom edge compressed silverware Each: 9 3/8 by 5 7/8 by 5 7/8 in. 23.8 by 14.9 by 14.9 cm. Executed in 1972, these works are registered in the archives of Denyse Durand-Ruel under numbers (i.) 7128 and (ii.) 7690. Provenance Private Collection, Zurich (acquired directly from the artist circa 1975) Sotheby's, New York, 22 September 2011, Lot 67 Acquired from the above sale by the present owner Literature Pierre Restany, César, New York, 1976, p. 216
 Cesar - Petite Plaque N°1

Cesar - Petite Plaque N°1

Original 1972

Gross Price
Lot number: 159
César PETITE PLAQUE N°1 SIGNED AND NUMBERED 4/8; BRONZE PLAQUE MOUNTED ON WOODEN SUPPORT CONCEIVED IN 1960 AND EXECUTED IN 1972 IN BRONZE, THIS WORK IS NUMBER 4 FROM AN EDITION OF 8 PLUS 2 ARTIST'S PROOFS. signé et numéroté 4/8 plaque en bronze monté sur support en bois Conçue en 1960 et exécutée en 1972 en bronze, cette oeuvre est le numéro 4 d'une édition de 8 exemplaires plus 2 épreuves d'artiste. 58,5 x 40 x 4 cm (plaque); 64,5 x 40 x 9 cm (avec support); 23 1/16 x 15 3/4 x 1 9/16 in. (plate); 25 3/8 x 15 3/4 x 3 9/16 in. (with support) Authentication Cette oeuvre est enregistrée sous le numéro 312 dans les archives de Madame Denyse Durand-Ruel. Provenance Collection Semiha Huber, Zürich (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste) Collection Juliana Huber, Zürich (par descendance)
 Cesar - Head

Cesar - Head

Starting price:

Lot number: 1415
CESAR BALDACCINI (1921-1998) Head. Black felt tip pen. Signed and dated 'César/ 1976'. With handwritten dedication. In copy of exhibition catalogue. Some water damage. 250 x 195 mm CESAR BALDACCINI (1921-1998) Hoofd (1976). Zwarte stift. Getekend en gedateerd 'César/ 1976'. Met handgeschreven opdracht: 'ély pour vous/ un grand merci'. Getekend in ex. van de catalogus César. Overzichtstentoonstelling van sculpturen. Genève, Grenoble, Knokke, Rotterdam, Parijs, 1976-77. Waterschade aan het boek. 250 x 195 mm CESAR BALDACCINI (1921-1998) Tête. Feutre noir. Signé et daté. Avec dédicace. Dans cat. d'exposition. Légèrement abîmé. 250 x 195 mm
 Cesar - Poule Paon

Cesar - Poule Paon

Original 1981

Gross Price
Lot number: 181
César (1921-1998) Poule paon signé, numéroté et avec le cachet du fondeur 'César bocquel Fd. 8/8' (sur la base) bronze à patine brun-vert 31 x 44 x 19 cm. Conçu en 1981; cette épreuve fondue dans une édition de 8 exemplaires plus 4 épreuves d'artiste signed, numbered and stamped with the foundry mark 'César bocquel Fd. 8/8' (on the base) bronze with brown-green patina 12 ¼ x 17 3/8 x 7 ½ in. Conceived in 1981; this bronze cast in an edition of 8 plus 4 artist's proofs Cette œuvre est répertoriée dans les archives Denyse Durand-Ruel sous le no. 2818, avec l'approbation de Stéphanie Busuttil-Janssen, titulaire du droit moral de César. Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist''s collection agent. This item will be transferred to an offsite warehouse after the sale. Please refer to department for information about storage charges and collection details. Provenance Galerie Patrice Trigano, Paris. Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel, vers 1985.